Munich Open 2016


Date
Nov 5 - 6, 2016
City
Unterhaching, Germany
Venue

Hachinga Halle

Address
Grünauer-Allee 6, 82008 Unterhaching
Website
Munich Open 2016 website
Organizer
Björn Korbanka
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Björn Korbanka

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
103
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 6.98 7.82 Germany 9.928.416.987.407.66
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 0.96 2.45 Germany 6.532.400.961.633.33
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 23.81 29.00 Germany 34.5829.1623.8131.4126.43
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 55.27 56.45 Germany 55.2756.2257.4057.2255.90
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 2:17.75 2:25.37 Germany 2:17.752:21.562:36.81
7x7x7 Cube Simon Stannek 2:50.14 2:57.20 Germany 3:06.272:55.182:50.14
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 37.86 DNF Russia DNF37.861:23.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 12.34 13.22 Germany 12.3415.4612.9813.8112.86
Megaminx Kevin Gerhardt 51.92 54.17 Germany 52.8651.9253.5256.131:00.28
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.53 3.90 France 3.563.454.695.962.53
Skewb Jakob Fiechter 2.95 3.72 NR Austria 3.423.995.893.742.95
Square-1 Alexander Botz 12.06 13.28 Germany 13.0517.6312.3312.0614.47
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 4:15.82 DNF Russia DNFDNF4:15.82
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 8:26.73 DNF Russia DNF8:26.73DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 19/21 56:19 Russia 19/21 56:19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hachinga Halle.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 05, 2016)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Competitor & Judging Tutorial
Main room
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Entrance area
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Entrance area
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 06, 2016)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Competitor & Judging Tutorial
Main room
From 09:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:40 PM
To 02:50 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Winner's Ceremony
Main room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.