Mudd Winter 2019


Date
Feb 2, 2019
City
Claremont, California, United States
Venue

Harvey Mudd College

Address
301 Platt Blvd, Claremont, CA 91711
Details

Galileo Hall

Organizer
Adam Walker
WCA Delegates
Adam Walker and Michael Young
Contact

Email the Organizer

Information

All competitors should be familiar with the WCA Regulations. If this is your first competition, this video provides an excellent overview of how the competition will run.

Events:
Please note that 3x3 Blindfolded is tentative and will only be held if time allows.

Staff:
We will make periodic announcements for help with judging, scrambling, and data entry. If you are able to, we ask that you volunteer to help the competition run smoothly.

Events
Competitors
117
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Mudd Students:

The registration fee is waived for Harvey Mudd students. Please indicate that you are a Mudd Student in your registration comments.

Waiting List:

Once the competitor limit is reached, competitors who have completed registration (and paid the registration fee, if applicable) will be added to a waiting list. If any competitor cancels prior to the competition, the first person on the waiting list will be contacted by email and will have 48 hours or until 11:59PM PST on Tuesday, January 29, to confirm attendance. Registration will be finalized by Wednesday, and at this point, all remaining competitors on the waiting list will be refunded.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 6.52 7.04 United States 7.566.926.526.837.37
4x4x4 Cube Max Park 22.90 24.25 United States 25.7322.9031.1723.7223.30
5x5x5 Cube Max Park 42.21 44.69 United States 47.5143.6549.1842.2142.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 8.90 10.85 United States 8.9012.2510.5110.0611.97
Pyraminx Elijah Brown 2.25 2.78 United States 3.202.252.533.862.60
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Harvey Mudd College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 02, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Galileo Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Galileo Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Galileo Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Galileo Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Galileo Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Galileo Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Galileo Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Galileo Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Galileo Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards & Cleanup
Galileo Hall

The competition will be held at the Galileo Lecture Hall at Harvey Mudd College.

Harvey Mudd College 301 Platt Blvd, Claremont, CA 91711

Parking:

Parking Map and Visitor Parking Pass: https://goo.gl/t5J3E9

Please park in one of the three locations indicated in the parking map, and print and display the visitor parking pass on the dashboard of your vehicle. Signs will guide you from these parking areas to Galileo Hall, which is structure 6 on the parking map.

Note that the venue is underground. Stairs on the east side of the structure will lead you into the lecture hall.

Dining:
Mudd's dining hall will be open during select hours for brunch and dinner. In addition, the Claremont Village is less than two miles away and has many places to eat.

Live Results are available at http://cubecomps.com/live.php?cid=3968

Groups:

3x3 1B 3x3 1R 3x3 2B 3x3 2R 3x3 3B 3x3 3R 3x3 4B 3x3 4R 3x3 5B 3x3 5R
Adam Walker Andrew Nathenson Andy Wu Bùi Báo Nghi Aaron Paskow Abigail Schumann Alec Rosas An Sanghyeon Anish Shanmugam Annalina Chaffin
Anthony Montes Arnav Shanmugam Azra Cetinel Dan Nguyen Alex Davani Cameron J. Russell Carter Audet Marrero Carter Chan Carter Richard Walsh Charlie Heffernan
Christopher Lai Cuauhtemoc Salvador Cynthia Liang Dominic Morton Brandon Kao Danny SungIn Park David Newhall Davin T. Chaffin Dawson Lam Daxton Westlake
Delaney Cohn Derek Hsieh Devin Corr-Robinett Gage Tan-Torres Daniel Lucas Dailo Elijah Schumann Ender Stanford Eric Brandon Chavez Ethan Qureshi Ethan Sharp
Evan Herwig Fatma Nil Sanli Gabriel Figueroa Jaden Gerstein Elijah Brown Guanda Fu Heath Nilsen Ian Ishak Ivan Duran Jack Stewart
Jacky Lee Jacob DeWeerd Jaden Burkhardt Jonathan Sun Gregory Lopez James Rodis Jason Chen Jenna Gain Jerry Jiajie Lin Jerry Li
Joel Orrin John Kulow Jonah Davis Kieli Murray Jaden Seth Unterberger Jordan Herman Josh Humpherys Joshua Artiaga Joshua Cheng Joshua English
Kai Bredemann Kaiwei Zhang Kevin Lee Matteo Beretta Jonny Katz Kyle Hong Kyra Clark Lewis Polansky Logan R. White Lucas Peters
Marc Choi Mateo Aguirre Mateo Alvarado Michael Young Kimon Haramis Matthew Wilcox Matthew Harris Michael Gillespie Phu Pham Ramiro Sosa
Ricardo Padillo Richard Anthony Parada Rob Peters Ronald Xian Matthew Shay Nathan Stanmer Max Park Sam Sassoon Cohen Shane Grogan Reid Warren
Shakir Wang Shanni Lam Sidney Cozier Soren Ellis Hong Ryan Chu Ryan Martinez Salman Shah Wesley Pi Scott Weston Sean Niu
Yating Hu Will Hamilton Zachary De Los Santos Zahid Rivera Spursh Deshpande Stephen Ma Vishnu Rajasekhar Will Do Zachariah Lemarque William Li
Zuriel Carandang
4x4 1B 4x4 1R 4x4 2B 4x4 2R 4x4 3B 4x4 3R 4x4 4B 4x4 4R
Aaron Paskow Alex Davani An Sanghyeon Alec Rosas Andrew Nathenson Anish Shanmugam Adam Walker Carter Audet Marrero
Christopher Lai Charlie Heffernan Dan Nguyen Andy Wu Anthony Montes Daniel Lucas Dailo Carter Richard Walsh Brandon Kao
Derek Hsieh Daxton Westlake Dominic Morton Cuauhtemoc Salvador Danny SungIn Park Elijah Brown Dawson Lam Davin T. Chaffin
Gage Tan-Torres Evan Herwig Heath Nilsen Devin Corr-Robinett Elijah Schumann Jack Stewart Ethan Qureshi Ender Stanford
Joel Orrin Jenna Gain Jonathan Sun Gregory Lopez Jaden Burkhardt Jordan Herman Jaden Seth Unterberger Jaden Gerstein
Kevin Lee Kaiwei Zhang Kimon Haramis Jonah Davis Josh Humpherys Kyle Hong Kai Bredemann Joshua Artiaga
Matteo Beretta Mateo Aguirre Matthew Wilcox Kieli Murray Logan R. White Max Park Marc Choi Lucas Peters
Matthew Harris Ramiro Sosa Nathan Stanmer Matthew Shay Michael Gillespie Michael Young Richard Anthony Parada Reid Warren
Ronald Xian Rob Peters Scott Weston Ryan Chu Spursh Deshpande Shakir Wang Wesley Pi Vishnu Rajasekhar
Shane Grogan Will Hamilton Yating Hu William Li Zahid Rivera Zachary De Los Santos Will Do
5x5 1B 5x5 1R 5x5 2B 5x5 2R 5x5 3B 5x5 3R
Aaron Paskow Alec Rosas An Sanghyeon Alex Davani Carter Audet Marrero Christopher Lai
Adam Walker Andy Wu Danny SungIn Park Bùi Báo Nghi Dawson Lam Daxton Westlake
Andrew Nathenson Daniel Lucas Dailo Dominic Morton Davin T. Chaffin Ender Stanford Ethan Qureshi
Dan Nguyen Devin Corr-Robinett Jack Stewart Elijah Brown Jenna Gain Jonathan Sun
Derek Hsieh Heath Nilsen Kevin Lee Jaden Burkhardt Logan R. White Mateo Aguirre
Gregory Lopez Joshua Artiaga Max Park Kyle Hong Ramiro Sosa Michael Young
Jordan Herman Matthew Wilcox Matthew Harris Michael Gillespie Richard Anthony Parada Rob Peters
Matthew Shay Scott Weston Vishnu Rajasekhar Nathan Stanmer Ronald Xian Shane Grogan
Will Do
Pyra 1B Pyra 1R Pyra 2B Pyra 2R Pyra 3B Pyra 3R
Alex Davani Abigail Schumann Andy Wu An Sanghyeon Azra Cetinel Carter Audet Marrero
Aaron Paskow Andrew Nathenson Alec Rosas Cuauhtemoc Salvador Dan Nguyen Christopher Lai
Carter Chan Carter Richard Walsh Charlie Heffernan Derek Hsieh Devin Corr-Robinett Davin T. Chaffin
Dawson Lam Daxton Westlake Delaney Cohn Gage Tan-Torres Gregory Lopez Dominic Morton
Elijah Brown Elijah Schumann Ender Stanford Jaden Burkhardt Jaden Gerstein Ian Ishak
Ivan Duran Jack Stewart Jacob DeWeerd Joel Orrin Jonah Davis Jaden Seth Unterberger
Jason Chen Jenna Gain Jerry Jiajie Lin Joshua English Kaiwei Zhang Jonathan Sun
Jonny Katz Jordan Herman Joshua Artiaga Marc Choi Marcos Aurelio Villavicencio Padron Kimon Haramis
Lewis Polansky Logan R. White Lucas Peters Michael Young Matthew Harris Mateo Aguirre
Matteo Beretta Matthew Shay Matthew Wilcox Patrick Ruelas Zacarias Reid Warren Nathan Stanmer
Ronald Xian Ryan Chu Sam Sassoon Cohen Scott Weston Sean Niu Richard Anthony Parada
Spursh Deshpande Soren Ellis Hong William Li Yating Hu Zachariah Lemarque Vishnu Rajasekhar
Will Do
OH 1B OH 1R OH 2B OH 2R OH 3B OH 3R
Aaron Paskow Alec Rosas Alex Davani Andy Wu Adam Walker Brandon Kao
Andrew Nathenson Charlie Heffernan An Sanghyeon Anthony Montes Azra Cetinel Danny SungIn Park
Carter Audet Marrero Dawson Lam Christopher Lai Dan Nguyen Daniel Lucas Dailo Elijah Brown
Davin T. Chaffin Ethan Qureshi Derek Hsieh Devin Corr-Robinett Dominic Morton Jack Stewart
Ender Stanford Jaden Seth Unterberger Gage Tan-Torres Gregory Lopez Heath Nilsen Jonny Katz
Jaden Burkhardt Joshua English Jason Chen Jenna Gain Jonathan Sun Lucas Peters
Jordan Herman Mateo Aguirre Kieli Murray Lewis Polansky Logan R. White Matthew Harris
Marc Choi Michael Young Matthew Shay Matthew Wilcox Max Park Richard Anthony Parada
Rob Peters Ronald Xian Ryan Chu Scott Weston Shakir Wang Shane Grogan
Wesley Pi Will Hamilton Will Do Yating Hu Zachariah Lemarque Vishnu Rajasekhar
William Li Zahid Rivera
Bld 1B Bld 1R Bld 2B Bld 2R
Adam Walker Alec Rosas Andrew Nathenson Carter Audet Marrero
Andy Wu Alex Davani Dan Nguyen Danny SungIn Park
David Newhall Dominic Morton Devin Corr-Robinett Elijah Brown
Gregory Lopez Jonathan Sun Josh Humpherys Michael Young
Lewis Polansky Matthew Wilcox Richard Anthony Parada Scott Weston
Michael Gillespie Ryan Martinez Shane Grogan

Thank you to SpeedCubeShop for sponsoring this competition and providing prizes for the top competitors in each event!

SpeedCubeShop Logo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.