Montpellier Open 2010


Date
Mar 20 - 21, 2010
City
Montpellier, France
Venue

Université Montpellier 2

Address
Place Eugene Bataillon, 34095 Montpellier
Details

Maison des etudiants

Website
Montpellier Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Contact

Jason GyaniSébastien Auroux

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez won with an average of 13.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Benjamin Sintes finished second (13.26) and Thomas Watiotienne finished third (14.99).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 12.25 13.12 Spain 14.6513.6312.2512.4113.31
2 Benjamin Sintes 12.83 13.26 France 12.8313.3114.1913.4113.06
3 Thomas Watiotienne 14.41 14.99 France 14.4714.5915.9019.5214.41

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 3.46 4.09 France 4.415.223.463.864.00
2 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 4.38 5.07 Spain 6.405.004.434.385.77
3 James Creswell 4.25 5.11 United States 5.064.806.524.255.46

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Sintes 48.30 53.92 France 1:02.8050.5056.6354.6348.30
2 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 51.00 59.85 Spain 1:05.9653.5951.001:03.271:02.68
3 Philippe Virouleau 53.63 1:00.71 France 58.9753.631:01.521:01.651:05.27

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 1:33.44 1:39.07 France 1:34.181:36.691:49.911:46.331:33.44
2 Sébastien Auroux 1:43.40 1:58.76 Germany 1:58.691:43.402:06.402:03.441:54.16
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 1:50.44 2:02.37 Spain 1:57.772:08.842:02.192:07.151:50.44

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 3:17.69 3:33.04 NR France 3:17.693:44.953:36.47
2 Sébastien Auroux 3:45.97 4:00.25 Germany 4:09.304:05.473:45.97
3 Jens Diewald 4:19.47 4:27.12 Germany 4:34.774:27.134:19.47

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 5:10.47 5:17.89 France 5:10.475:26.555:16.66
2 Sébastien Auroux 6:52.77 6:59.76 Germany 6:52.777:04.977:01.53
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 7:13.77 7:24.19 Spain 7:25.777:33.037:13.77

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 2:28.34 DNF Germany 2:45.362:28.34DNF
2 François Courtès 2:38.52 DNF France 2:38.52DNFDNF
3 Clément Gallet 2:44.66 2:49.80 France 2:49.442:44.662:55.30

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 28 France 28DNF
2 Sébastien Auroux 30 NR Germany 3039
2 Loïc Petit 30 France 30DNS

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jens Diewald 22.69 26.58 Germany 22.6926.8424.2228.9328.69
2 Thomas Watiotienne 21.91 27.25 France 23.8033.8321.9128.2529.71
3 Benjamin Sintes 24.84 27.60 France 25.6930.5326.5847.3824.84

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 12.58 13.65 Spain 12.58DNF13.3814.1613.41
2 Clément Gallet 12.90 14.63 France 17.5915.8014.5913.5012.90
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 15.03 16.82 Spain 18.0617.3615.0318.3415.03

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 1:19.93 1:27.98 France 1:19.931:34.051:29.96
2 Geoffrey Roda 1:44.33 1:54.61 France 1:44.331:54.082:05.43
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 1:51.22 1:59.17 Spain 1:51.222:00.752:05.55

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jens Diewald 5.83 7.19 Germany 6.777.407.408.685.83
2 James Creswell 5.66 9.29 United States 8.528.885.6610.4711.19
3 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 6.81 9.34 Spain 11.668.276.81DNF8.09

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philippe Virouleau 27.00 27.97 France 27.0028.7829.4027.9327.19
2 Olivier Stietel 19.40 28.66 France 38.0219.4024.53DNF23.44
3 Loïc Petit 21.30 28.80 France 31.6621.3027.31DNF27.43

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 14:49.00 Germany 14:49.00DNS
2 Clément Gallet 25:05.00 France 25:05.00DNF
3 Jens Diewald 29:03.00 Germany DNF29:03.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marco Levrero 3/3 13:40 NR Italy DNF3/3 13:40
2 Clément Gallet 3/3 15:05 France 2/2 9:363/3 15:05
3 Sébastien Auroux 3/3 16:47 Germany 3/6 49:563/3 16:47

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 0.97 1.25 Spain 1.611.051.092.970.97
2 Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 1.22 1.29 Spain 1.281.301.22DNF1.28
3 Pau Vela García 1.31 1.52 Spain 1.461.531.311.691.58

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Borrajo Gutiérrez 3.03 3.36 Spain 4.713.313.433.033.34
2 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 3.08 3.71 Spain 3.583.214.343.084.41
3 Jason Gyani 3.47 3.72 United Kingdom 3.523.473.69DNF3.96