Monnem City Cubing 2018


Date
Sep 22 - 23, 2018
City
Mannheim, Germany
Venue

Karl-Friedrich-Gymnasium

Address
Roonstraße 4-6, 68165 Mannheim, Deutschland
Details

In der Aula, Eingang durch den Hof

Website
Monnem City Cubing 2018 website
Organizers
Alexander Botz, Christian König, Fabian Simon, Helmut Heilig, and Lina Graf
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Orga Team

Information

Freier Eintritt für Gäste (Anmeldung ist erforderlich)

No entrance fee for guests (registration is required)

Events
Competitors
94
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Die Registerung erfolgt über das Formular auf der Competition Website. Nur Teilnehmer, die sich vor der Competition erfolgreich registriert haben, dürfen an der Competition teilnehmen. Die Teilnehmer müssen ihre Teilnahme nach der Anmeldung via E-Mail bestätigen. Etwa 3 Wochen vor der Competition (1. September) wird ein Newsletter verschickt, in dem registrierte Teilnehmer erneut dazu aufgefordert werden ihre Teilnahme zu bestätigen.

You need to register using the form on the competition website. Only competitors who have registered successfully before the competition are allowed to compete. Competitors have to confirm their attendance via email after registering. About 3 weeks before the competition (September 1st), a newsletter will be sent and registered comeptitors will be asked to confirm their attendance once more.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 6.99 7.32 Germany 7.057.027.896.999.12
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.38 1.69 Germany 1.961.381.443.351.66
4x4x4 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 26.15 28.68 Germany 29.2026.1528.3028.5531.38
5x5x5 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 50.42 53.74 NR France 50.4252.0857.1659.4551.97
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:40.72 1:41.92 France 1:41.081:40.721:43.96
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:30.50 2:34.72 France 2:30.502:32.662:41.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Henri Gerber 36.47 DNF Germany DNF36.47DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Henri Gerber 13.50 14.07 Germany 14.0013.5816.2714.6413.50
3x3x3 With Feet Henri Gerber 26.57 29.49 Germany 29.4733.3428.0526.5730.94
Clock Wilhelm Kilders 7.05 8.03 Germany 8.839.627.567.057.71
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.53 2.74 France 3.062.532.562.613.19
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 2.52 3.34 Germany 4.573.562.562.523.90
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 8.99 12.51 Germany 13.2413.718.9910.5732.66
4x4x4 Blindfolded Henri Gerber 4:44.05 Germany 4:44.05DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Henri Gerber 10/11 41:03 Germany 10/11 41:03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best solve < 3:30.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Karl-Friedrich-Gymnasium](https://www.kfg-mannheim.de/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 22, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Aula
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Aula
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Aula
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:35 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Aula
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Aula
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Aula
From 01:20 PM
To 01:35 PM
Competitor & Judging Tutorial
Aula
From 01:35 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
Square-1 First round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb First round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Aula
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Aula
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:35 PM
Skewb Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 06:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 23, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Aula
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Aula
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:05 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competitor & Judging Tutorial
Aula
From 10:20 AM
To 11:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:05 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Aula
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best solve < 3:30.00 advances to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Aula
From 01:15 PM
To 01:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Aula
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Aula
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clock Combined Final
Aula
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Aula
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Siegerehrung
Aula

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.