Moncton Open 2019


Date
Oct 26, 2019
City
Dieppe, New Brunswick, Canada
Venue

Rotary St Anselme Park

Address
505 Melanson Rd, Dieppe, NB E1A, Canada
Details

The competition will be held in the Brunch Room

Organizer
Liam Orovec
WCA Delegate
Liam Orovec
Contact
lorovec@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $30 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration will be done through the WCA website. Your registration is considered complete when your name appears on the competitor list on the WCA website.
Payement will be accepted on-site only, cash only (exact change appreciated)

The cost for registered competitiors will be $20 for the first event and $2 for each additional event upto a maximum of $30.
If you register on-site the cost will be $30 for the first event and $3 for each additional event with no maximum.
On site registration will only be available if we do not hit the competitor limit.

L'inscription se fera sur le site web de la WCA. Votre inscription est considérée comme terminée lorsque votre nom apparaît sur la liste des concurrents sur le site web de la WCA.
Le paiement ne sera accepté que sur place, uniquement en espèces (le montant exact sera apprécié)

Le coût pour les compétiteurs inscrits sera de 20$ pour le premier événement et de 2$ pour chaque événement supplémentaire jusqu'à un maximum de 30$.
Si vous vous inscrivez sur place, le coût sera de 30$ pour le premier événement et de 3$ pour chaque événement supplémentaire, sans maximum.
L'inscription sur site ne sera disponible que si nous n'atteignons pas la limite du nombre de concurrents.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jacob Kotai won with an average of 11.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seungmin Lee finished second (11.47) and Liam Orovec finished third (13.13).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Kotai 9.93 11.00 Canada 10.1512.519.9312.0510.80
2 Seungmin Lee 8.09 11.47 Canada 10.2715.9914.1010.058.09
3 Liam Orovec 11.97 13.13 Canada 13.2512.0714.0816.9411.97
4 Graeme Watt 9.97 13.42 Canada 16.3010.0613.8917.519.97
5 Saul Hafting 11.98 13.57 Canada 13.5412.2615.6611.9814.91
6 Emeric Albert 11.16 13.95 Canada 11.1615.3913.4316.0913.03

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seungmin Lee 8.50 10.19 Canada 8.908.5010.7811.4810.88
2 Jacob Kotai 9.93 10.86 Canada 10.169.9311.3711.3711.05
3 Liam Orovec 9.64 11.97 Canada 13.6614.339.6411.3310.91
4 Graeme Watt 11.31 12.18 Canada 13.2914.6911.8911.3111.36
5 Saul Hafting 11.57 14.18 Canada 11.5715.0515.6414.5212.97
6 Emeric Albert 12.35 14.28 Canada 12.9214.4512.3517.9415.48
7 Riley Johnstone 11.74 14.39 Canada 13.4816.0111.7416.5513.69
8 Nguyễn Trọng Bách 13.67 14.65 Vietnam 15.4314.5813.6717.1713.93
9 John Bailey 13.17 14.80 Canada 13.1715.7814.1516.8014.48
10 Sam MacNeil 11.91 14.83 Canada 13.3016.7514.4523.9111.91
11 Alexandre Boutot 10.61 15.22 Canada 10.6113.3715.6316.6519.05
12 John-Ryan Goguen 13.05 15.51 Canada 15.0813.0517.0015.9115.54

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graeme Watt 9.92 10.65 Canada 10.6810.6612.889.9210.60
2 Seungmin Lee 8.32 11.21 Canada 14.338.3211.6813.098.87
3 Jacob Kotai 9.96 11.31 Canada 9.9610.3512.8210.7613.94
4 John Bailey 11.44 12.89 Canada 11.4412.5815.4214.3911.69
5 Liam Orovec 8.73 13.28 Canada 14.5712.5513.158.7314.14
6 Emeric Albert 10.75 13.46 Canada 10.7514.7416.5212.7012.94
7 Sam MacNeil 11.37 13.50 Canada 13.3311.3717.0914.6812.49
8 Saul Hafting 12.04 14.30 Canada 16.0212.9318.5212.0413.96
9 Alexandre Boutot 10.39 15.62 Canada 19.3317.1310.3915.5314.21
10 John-Ryan Goguen 14.00 15.77 Canada 16.2414.0016.4014.6721.91
11 Nguyễn Trọng Bách 11.99 15.96 Vietnam 18.9826.7411.9914.9213.97
12 Riley Johnstone 12.85 16.30 Canada 25.6722.0012.8513.4013.50
13 Drew Lutes 13.88 16.54 Canada 13.8815.6720.8317.2316.72
14 Ethan Castonguay 15.92 17.58 Canada 16.4317.8815.9218.9018.44
15 Ryan Higgins 16.30 17.70 Canada 24.8017.6516.3017.5617.89
16 Samuel Mcgraw 18.92 19.14 Canada 18.9619.2718.9219.8119.18
17 Greg Legere 15.66 19.27 Canada 18.0320.6615.6619.13DNF
18 Sawyer Stanley 17.86 20.58 Canada 18.9921.5421.2123.5417.86
19 Thomas Flinn 22.07 24.17 Canada 26.6924.5323.6022.0724.38
20 Andrew Bourgeois 23.49 29.21 Canada 31.8127.0430.6829.9023.49
21 Andrii Bessarab 34.44 38.12 Ukraine 1:18.0634.4436.9738.7338.67
22 Jared Gregory Long 34.07 40.64 Canada 41.4841.331:18.3839.1234.07
23 Michael Adrien Muise Hanf 32.95 43.35 Canada 41.4450.4739.4649.1532.95
24 John Veach 34.70 45.41 United States 43.2234.7054.5045.0447.97
25 Justin Goguen 53.47 1:02.39 Canada 1:10.5953.591:09.7753.471:03.80

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Johnstone 1.85 2.73 Canada 3.552.071.852.583.95
2 Saul Hafting 1.68 2.79 Canada 3.751.682.072.55DNF
3 Seungmin Lee 1.71 3.22 Canada 4.391.712.335.932.93
4 Liam Orovec 2.42 3.94 Canada 5.012.582.425.624.22
5 Jacob Kotai 1.77 4.42 Canada 5.631.77DNF3.993.63
6 Ethan Castonguay 4.29 4.75 Canada 5.354.294.835.104.33

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Johnstone 1.99 3.00 Canada 3.372.343.753.301.99
2 Saul Hafting 2.43 3.66 Canada 2.435.342.784.783.42
3 Liam Orovec 3.55 3.90 Canada 4.334.083.553.693.94
4 Seungmin Lee 2.82 4.02 Canada 3.703.972.824.904.40
5 Jacob Kotai 3.63 4.04 Canada 4.324.11DNF3.683.63
6 Ethan Castonguay 4.22 4.44 Canada 4.224.474.264.588.00
7 Emeric Albert 3.84 4.91 Canada 5.033.845.554.145.88
8 John Bailey 3.65 5.37 Canada 12.375.713.654.445.95
9 Graeme Watt 2.99 5.46 Canada 5.9911.824.685.722.99
10 Alexandre Boutot 4.47 5.50 Canada 5.026.934.475.665.83
11 Ryan Higgins 4.39 5.60 Canada 4.396.194.975.636.92
12 Samuel Mcgraw 5.25 5.96 Canada 5.716.495.695.258.63
13 Drew Lutes 5.04 6.15 Canada 5.416.755.047.906.28
14 John-Ryan Goguen 2.71 6.51 Canada 4.6918.982.717.507.35
15 John Veach 5.18 7.11 United States 5.186.745.848.7610.87
16 Andrew Bourgeois 5.01 7.45 Canada 6.317.805.0110.258.24
17 Thomas Flinn 4.47 7.72 Canada 5.739.784.4711.047.66
18 Sam MacNeil 7.11 8.75 Canada 8.6410.807.118.529.09
19 Andrii Bessarab 7.68 9.72 Ukraine 11.328.757.6813.329.09
20 Sawyer Stanley 10.53 11.22 Canada 10.5312.5310.8211.6011.23
21 Jared Gregory Long 6.62 14.38 Canada 6.6234.5412.0021.0610.09
22 Greg Legere 10.02 14.81 Canada 11.2512.0622.8910.0221.12
23 Michael Adrien Muise Hanf 9.33 16.07 Canada 26.7311.8519.5416.839.33
24 Justin Goguen 14.77 18.57 Canada 18.8918.7214.7718.1122.64

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graeme Watt 38.45 41.07 Canada 39.5342.6441.0548.2438.45
2 Liam Orovec 40.02 44.87 Canada 43.8459.1347.6440.0243.12
3 John Bailey 41.99 47.81 Canada 41.9944.8059.2649.1149.52
4 Saul Hafting 47.58 58.22 Canada 58.421:10.2156.4859.7647.58
5 Jacob Kotai 52.43 59.69 Canada 59.671:06.17DNF52.4353.22
6 Emeric Albert 54.58 1:01.52 Canada 54.58DNF59.691:00.761:04.11

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Liam Orovec 40.42 41.47 Canada 45.7042.9440.5240.9640.42
2 Graeme Watt 36.81 44.75 Canada 54.3041.0436.8143.6149.61
3 John Bailey 43.21 51.23 Canada 56.3849.1043.2150.1754.42
4 Saul Hafting 52.04 53.56 Canada 57.1953.5552.8854.2552.04
5 Jacob Kotai 50.77 53.62 Canada 53.8756.7955.2651.7350.77
6 Emeric Albert 51.50 55.94 Canada 51.5057.6051.8458.391:01.14
7 Sam MacNeil 56.52 59.40 Canada 1:10.091:01.3457.0059.8656.52
8 Alexandre Boutot 55.46 59.96 Canada 55.461:15.481:03.1458.5758.17
9 Riley Johnstone 59.03 1:04.61 Canada 1:09.201:01.051:03.5859.031:13.47
10 Samuel Mcgraw 1:11.04 1:21.37 Canada 1:48.661:11.041:22.461:19.771:21.88
11 Seungmin Lee 1:25.48 Canada 1:25.48DNF
12 John-Ryan Goguen 1:25.85 Canada 1:25.851:44.34
13 Greg Legere 1:34.39 Canada 1:36.411:34.39
14 Drew Lutes 1:34.44 Canada DNF1:34.44
15 Ryan Higgins 1:34.74 Canada 1:38.231:34.74

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seungmin Lee 17.42 19.15 Canada DNF19.7417.4217.5020.21
2 Graeme Watt 17.11 19.30 Canada 19.0019.4821.8117.1119.42
3 Jacob Kotai 20.86 22.04 Canada 22.1821.6720.8622.2723.25
4 John Bailey 17.84 22.74 Canada 22.0523.7122.4628.8817.84
5 Emeric Albert 18.27 24.15 Canada 18.2725.3723.2625.1124.07
6 Sam MacNeil 25.44 27.27 Canada 29.6626.7125.4427.5827.51

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graeme Watt 18.16 20.49 Canada 18.1620.9218.9321.6221.88
2 Emeric Albert 17.56 21.48 Canada 17.5622.7819.6721.9828.28
3 Sam MacNeil 18.95 22.41 Canada 20.2422.7124.2827.8718.95
4 Seungmin Lee 18.02 23.15 Canada 18.0225.9421.5828.1421.92
5 John Bailey 20.46 24.23 Canada 23.5223.8020.4625.3727.97
6 Jacob Kotai 19.66 24.36 Canada 29.1024.1019.8719.66DNF
7 Riley Johnstone 21.32 24.40 Canada 21.3222.5526.9825.0025.66
8 Liam Orovec 22.90 25.30 Canada 30.7424.9322.9023.3527.63
9 Saul Hafting 22.28 28.29 Canada 23.4033.3928.0843.4022.28
10 Samuel Mcgraw 27.91 31.80 Canada 27.9133.7238.8029.5432.13
11 Ryan Higgins 32.65 37.45 Canada 33.2344.1532.6538.0241.10
12 John-Ryan Goguen 39.73 42.83 Canada 39.7341.2045.1342.161:01.00
13 Drew Lutes 33.18 45.85 Canada 57.0442.0033.18DNF38.52
14 Alexandre Boutot 44.03 DNF Canada 44.03DNF53.1948.75DNF
15 Sawyer Stanley 1:08.89 Canada 1:21.991:08.89

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Higgins 10.88 15.66 Canada 14.8210.88DNF16.0616.09
2 Emeric Albert 12.47 17.70 Canada 16.6520.06DNF16.3912.47
3 Liam Orovec 18.40 20.78 Canada 20.1620.9818.40DNF21.20
4 Saul Hafting 18.97 23.38 Canada 23.1821.7731.6218.9725.19
5 John Veach 21.25 23.45 United States 22.84DNF24.3023.2121.25
6 Graeme Watt 20.23 24.92 Canada 25.4524.78DNF20.2324.52
7 John-Ryan Goguen 33.98 Canada DNF33.98

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Kotai 1.53 3.77 Canada 1.535.123.844.013.45
2 John-Ryan Goguen 3.33 4.25 Canada 4.473.513.33DNF4.77
3 Ethan Castonguay 4.68 6.08 Canada 6.154.686.716.895.39
4 Riley Johnstone 5.41 6.35 Canada 5.416.265.927.216.87
5 Saul Hafting 6.27 6.51 Canada 6.586.386.566.2711.58
6 Justin Goguen 6.60 10.03 Canada 6.6011.0811.0113.928.00

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Kotai 2.98 3.88 Canada 3.425.804.373.842.98
2 John-Ryan Goguen 3.67 4.94 Canada 5.073.675.776.283.99
3 Ethan Castonguay 5.84 6.69 Canada 5.846.828.066.007.25
4 Riley Johnstone 6.32 7.65 Canada 8.8910.406.326.337.72
5 Saul Hafting 6.87 10.22 Canada 6.8713.2110.928.7411.00
6 Justin Goguen 8.46 10.39 Canada 8.4611.1210.9610.539.67
7 Liam Orovec 6.09 10.50 Canada 8.9714.128.726.0913.82
8 Ryan Higgins 9.39 11.64 Canada 11.6013.8013.349.399.97
9 Samuel Mcgraw 10.38 12.42 Canada 10.3813.1713.7413.1910.89
10 Drew Lutes 8.69 12.61 Canada 8.6911.588.9018.7717.34
11 John Veach 9.38 13.82 United States 12.0415.0714.349.3816.37
12 Sam MacNeil 11.49 25.21 Canada 30.9011.4927.5217.201:43.41
13 Andrii Bessarab 22.25 26.05 Ukraine 22.2529.1726.2922.7032.21
14 Michael Adrien Muise Hanf 19.83 35.00 Canada 26.9739.1846.1838.8619.83
15 Alexandre Boutot 22.13 40.01 Canada 46.6322.1336.5448.1536.85

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saul Hafting 15.34 19.16 Canada 19.4622.8516.4215.3421.61
2 Graeme Watt 17.45 23.48 Canada 17.4521.3024.3426.9024.81
3 John Bailey 23.90 27.04 Canada 27.5724.7523.9028.8040.84
4 Samuel Mcgraw 26.50 30.79 Canada 26.5032.0435.5032.0128.33
5 Jacob Kotai 30.18 40.77 Canada 45.7442.0534.5330.1854.40
6 Liam Orovec 39.19 53.01 Canada 1:12.4039.191:02.3053.5443.20
7 Ethan Castonguay 36.14 DNF Canada 36.14DNF50.7641.29DNF
8 Drew Lutes 1:01.66 Canada 1:01.661:05.95
9 Ryan Higgins 1:05.44 Canada 1:24.681:05.44