Minx Open 2013


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2013
City
Namur, Belgium
Venue

IESN

Address
Rue Joseph Calozet 19, 5000 Namur
Website
Minx Open 2013 website
Contact

Zoé de Moffarts

WCA Delegate
Lars Vandenbergh
Information

There will be two unofficial events: minx relay (pyraminx/megaminx) and skewb. To register for these unofficial events, use the "Room for extra information" in the registration form.

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Oscar Roth Andersen won with an average of 11.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Giulio Grammatica finished second (12.78) and Erwan Kohler finished third (14.75).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 10.59 11.90 NR Denmark 12.3612.5910.5911.9111.43
2 Giulio Grammatica 11.56 12.78 Italy 12.5513.9612.5211.5613.27
3 Erwan Kohler 13.63 14.75 Switzerland 13.8818.7215.4413.6314.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 3.84 4.43 Denmark 4.053.846.884.774.46
2 Antonie Paterakis 2.80 4.58 Greece 3.552.805.304.885.88
3 Didier Batista Ferreira 3.83 4.74 Portugal 4.963.834.344.93DNF

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Giulio Grammatica 51.91 57.96 Italy 1:01.8651.9157.33DNF54.69
2 Erwan Kohler 57.21 59.64 Switzerland 1:10.6158.7159.471:00.7557.21
3 Geert Bicler 55.21 1:01.16 Belgium 56.4055.211:05.941:01.501:05.59

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erwan Kohler 1:40.13 NR 1:43.00 NR Switzerland 1:40.161:45.931:40.131:42.901:52.97
2 Arnaud van Galen 1:51.53 1:58.37 Netherlands 1:51.531:57.971:55.862:01.272:06.21
3 Oscar Roth Andersen 1:50.22 2:01.58 Denmark 2:01.272:06.782:23.081:50.221:56.69

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manu Vereecken 2:24.30 DNF Belgium 2:24.30DNF3:06.50
2 Didier Batista Ferreira 3:24.56 DNF Portugal 3:55.25DNF3:24.56
3 Cyril Barigand 4:20.65 Belgium DNF4:20.65

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 19.59 21.40 Denmark 23.8020.6327.5319.5919.78
2 Erwan Kohler 25.15 30.49 Switzerland 37.8027.7137.1825.1526.58
3 Antonie Paterakis 29.88 NR 34.00 NR Greece 32.8129.8831.1838.0044.16

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 48.68 53.13 Denmark 50.8357.1351.4457.1348.68
2 Zoé de Moffarts 1:20.36 1:25.24 Belgium 1:29.56DNF1:22.841:20.361:23.33
3 Erwan Kohler 1:30.86 1:34.97 Switzerland 1:39.091:30.861:31.001:36.131:37.78

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 3.00 3.29 Denmark 3.313.163.005.583.40
2 Francisco Hamlin 5.52 NR 7.04 NR Argentina 5.779.185.526.938.41
3 Cyril Barigand 6.80 7.61 Belgium 6.806.837.588.438.44

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thibault André 19.93 22.65 NR Belgium 20.6125.9724.8819.9322.47
2 Giulio Grammatica 20.55 25.83 Italy 21.2720.5529.3826.8433.71
3 François Courtès 23.80 26.77 France 25.7232.9625.1929.4023.80