Minnesota Cube Melt 2017


Date
May 6 - 7, 2017
City
New Brighton, Minnesota, United States
Venue

New Brighton Community Center

Address
400 10th St. NW., New Brighton, MN 55112
Details

Main Parking and event entrance are on the East side of the Community Center.

Website
Minnesota Cube Melt 2017 website
Organizer
Christopher Olson
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
Entry Fee
$20 (United States Dollar)
Information

THIS IS NOT THE NORMAL MINNESOTA CUBE MELT/CUBETCHA VENUE AT THE CHURCH. PLEASE CHECK VENUE INFORMATION.
There is a 120 Person Competitor Limit for this Competition.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Kennan LeJeune 7.19 8.62 United States 9.898.537.19DNF7.44
2x2x2 Cube Christopher Olson 1.69 1.95 United States 3.401.901.752.201.69
4x4x4 Cube Jonah Crosby 28.89 32.12 United States 28.8935.4729.61DNF31.28
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Hays 1:32.87 1:36.75 NAR United States 1:37.651:32.871:39.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mark Boyanowski 35.79 37.53 United States 35.7939.3337.48
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Walker Welch 24 25.67 United States 242528
3x3x3 One-Handed Eric Zhao 13.68 15.75 United States 15.0018.5415.8716.3713.68
Square-1 Carter Kucala 8.46 13.23 United States 15.288.4613.9011.9713.82
4x4x4 Blindfolded Cale Schoon 2:22.61 NR United States 2:37.33DNF2:22.61
5x5x5 Blindfolded Cale Schoon 5:31.17 NAR United States DNF8:05.955:31.17
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mark Boyanowski 31/42 1:00:00 United States 31/42 1:00:00

Events
3x3 Speedsolve - 4 Rounds
2x2 Speedsolve - 3 Rounds
4x4 Speedsolve
6x6 Speedsolve
3x3 Blindfolded
3x3 One-Handed
Square-1

Sunday
3x3 Fewest Moves
4x4 Blindfolded
5x5 Blindfolded
3x3 Multiple Blindfolded

Tentative Events
5x5 Speedsolve
3x3 One-Handed (Round 2)
Other Additional Rounds

Schedule

Saturday - Community AB Event Round Cutoffs
8:00 - 8:30 Registration/Setup
8:30 - 9:30 3x3 One-Handed Combined Final 0:50 Cutoff / 2:00 Time Limit
9:30 - 9:45 New Competitor Tutorial
9:45 - 11:15 3x3 Speedsolve Round 1 None
11:15 - 12:15 2x2 Speedsolve Round 1 2:00 Time Limit
12:15 - 1:00 Lunch Round 1
12:45 - 1:15 Square-1 Combined Final 0:45 Cutoff / 2:00 Time Limit
1:15 - 2:30 4x4 Speedsolve Combined Final 1:30 Cutoff / 2:30 Time Limit
2:30 - 3:15 3x3 Speedsolve Round 2 (Top 60)
3:15 - 4:00 6x6 Speedsolve Combined Final 4:30 Cutoff / 6:00 Time Limit
4:00 - 4:20 2x2 Speedsolve Round 2 (Top 32)
4:20 - 4:50 3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final 15min Combined Time Limit
4:50 - 5:10 3x3 Speedsolve Round 3 (Top 24)
5:10 - 5:30 2x2 Speedsolve Final (Top 12)
5:30 - 6:00 3x3 Speedsolve Final (Top 12)
6:00+ Awards/Cleanup
Sunday - Room 218 Event Round Format
9:30 - 10:00 Registration/Setup
10:00 - 11:15 FMC Attempt #1 Final Mean of 3
11:15 - 12:00 4x4 Blindfolded Final Best of 3
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch Final (Submit MultiBLD cubes at end of lunch)
12:45 - 2:00 FMC Attempt #2 Final Mean of 3
2:00 - 3:15 MultiBLD Attempt #1 Final Best of 1
3:15 - 4:30 FMC Attempt #3 Final Mean of 3
4:30 - 5:45 5x5 Blindfolded Final Best of 3
5:45 - 6:00 Awards/Cleanup

4BLD and 5BLD events you have that time frame to complete all 3 of your solves.

THERE IS A VENUE CHANGE FROM THE NORMAL CUBE MELT VENUE!

Venue Address:
New Brighton Community Center
400 10th St NW
New Brighton, MN 55112

Saturday will take place in the Community AB room while Sunday will take place in Room 218 on the 2nd floor.

PARKING
The main parking for the venue will be in the East (Right) Parking Lot after you enter. There is also other lots around the building that you can use, but the East lot is closer to the room we will be in.

TRAVEL
If you are travelling from the East or West, I694 takes you very close to the Community Center. The exit you want is Exit 40 that takes you to 10th Street NW. After going South-East on 10th Street, you go past the stop light on Old Hwy 8 and the Community Center is on the next left.

Travelling from the North or South, I35W is the closest Interstate. You can take the exit for West on I694 to the instructions above or take Exit 26 to 5th Street NW. You go west on 5th Street and then north on 5th Ave NW. Getting to the stoplight intersection of 10th Street NW and Old Hwy 8, take a right and the Community Center is on the next left.

Name 3x3 2x2 4x4 5x5 (tentative) 6x6 3x3 BLD 3x3 OH Sq-1
Aaron Lehman 1 7 1
Aiden Ford 2 8 2
Alec Olson 3 9 1 2 4 1 3 1
Alex Gundrum 4 10 2 4
Alex Niedan-Olsen 5 1
Alex Vilendrer 6 2 5
Andrew Tyberg 7 3 3 3 2
Arjun Prasad 8 4 4
Ben Haberman 9 5 5 3
Benjamin Hoppke 10 6 6 6 2
Benjamin Stulken 11 7 1 1 1
Bodie Zwank 12 8 2 4 2 4 2 3
Brandon Fisher 1 3
Brandon Satterstrom 7 2 1
Brian Berg 2 9 3 3
Brian Gennow 1
Brody Meschke 3 10
Brody Schoon 4 1 4
Bryce Rohloff 5 2 4 5 4
Cale Schoon 6 3 5 2 1 1 1
Cameron Jamison 7 4 2
Cameron Lehman 8 5 6 3
Cameron Quast 9 6 1
Carter Kucala 10 7 1 4 4 2 6 4
Cecelia Linkert 11 8
Chase Wilkinson 12 9
Christian Stamness 1 10
Christopher Olson 2 3 1 1 3 3 2 2
Cole Hanson 3 1 2 1 1
Connor Gabbert 2 2
Daniel Dylla 4 3 3 2
Daniel Lokken 5 4
Dante Ugalde 8 2 2
David Golisch 6 5 4
David Nguyen 9 4 3 3 3 3
Derek Weissinger 7 6
Dylan Harrison 8 7 5 3 3 2
Eldon Kaplan 9 8
Eric Zhao 10 5 4 4 2 4 4
Ethen Loasching 1 9
Evan Klein 11 10 6 4 3
Evan Strautman 1
Gabriel LaForte 12 2 1 2 3 5
Harrison Toppings 10 3
Henry Lange 2 4 2 3 6 4
Holden Moritz 3 5 3 1 2 1 1
Holden Peterson 4 6
Hunter Mohs 5 7 4 1
Indigo Sabin 6 8
Isaac Homuth 7 9 5 4
Ivy Beck 11 10
Jack A Kern 9 1 6 3 1 2 2
Jack Faatz 10 2
Jack Johnson 8 3 3
Jack Johnston 11 6 5 5
Jacob Nokes 12 4
Jamal Gonzalez 1
Jason Valente 2 5
Jedrick Remonde 3 6 1 2 4 4
Joe Sullivan 4 7 2 1
Joel Emigh 5
John Gray 6 8 3 4 4 5 3
John Vaughan 7 9
Jonah Crosby 1 6 1 1 6
Jonah hamilton 8
Jordan Barnes 9 10 4 3 3
Jordan Mosakowski 10 1 5 2 6 4
Joseph Zaffuto 11 2 6 1
Joshua Beck 12 7 1 1
Joshua Chen 1 3 3 4 1
Joshua Churchill 2 4 3
Joshua Feran 3 8 1 2 4 3 2 2
Josiah Paul Zderad 3 5 2 5 4
Kennan LeJeune 2 3 2 3 3 3
Kevin Hays 4 3 4 3 4
Khalil Kaba 12 6
Kieran Rowe 4 7 1 2
Krishang Navaneetha Krishnan 5 8
Kristin Wiley 5 9 4 5
Logan McGraw 6 10 5 1 2 4 6
Lucas Nhat-Phong Le 7 9 3 2
Mark Boyanowski 7 2 6 2 1 1 1 4
Mark Campbell 6 10 4 4 2 3
Mason Ries 8
Matt Gossett 9 1 5 1
Matthew Jenson 10 2 6 2 6
Matthew Tokheim 8 4 2
Max Youngberg 12 5 1 3
Melissa Friese 3 6
Melissa Su 8 1 1 3 4 2 1
Mitchell Bean 4
Nathan Langer 3 7 2 4 1
Nathan Mihm 4 8 3 1
Ne Dassanayake 5 9 4 3 1 5 2
Nickolai Farber 6 10
Oliver Pham 7 1 5
Owen Kluempke 11 2
Paul Talbot 9 3
PengSu Thao 10
Philippos Karypis 5 4 6 2 4 6
Preston Meyer 6 5
Rachel Feran 9 3 2 3
Reid Peterson 1 6
Ryan DeLine 2
Sam Simmons 2 7 1 1
Samuel Remus 3 8 2
Samuel Truman Mork 4 9 6
Sarah Cook 10 4 3 4 3 4 2
Sean Churchill 5
Seth Fregien 6 10 2
Simon Beck 7 1
Teddy Thalhuber 8 2 4 3
Tony Baston 9 3 4
Travis Hammerstad 10 4
Tyler Johnson 11 5 5 1 3
Tyler Robinson 12 6 6 4 2 3 4 1
Virinch Pandari 1 7
Walker Welch 11 5 5 3 1 4 5 3
William Wigstrom jr. 8
Zachary White 12 6 4 1 2 4 6

Image description

This competition is being sponsored by TheCubicle.us and are providing the prizes for the competition for all Podiums for every event.

Please go to their website to see all of the products they provide! TheCubicle.us

Payments for this competition is being run through the WCA website. After you fill out the form in the registration tab, it will prompt you to pay the $20 registration fee. A reminder that your registration is not complete until you have paid the online fee.