Mind Games 2019


Date
Jan 26, 2019
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

ASB Sports Centre

Address
72 Kemp St, Kilbirnie, Wellington 6022, New Zealand
Details

Matairangi Room

Website
Mind Games 2019 website
Organizers
Joshua Brungar and Tom Nelson
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/mind-games-2019/contact

Information

Mind Games 2019 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. It is focused on some of the more mentally demanding events, that are given less of a focus in normal competitions - blindfolded and fewest moves solving, specifically.

The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience or skill. There will also be event-based time limits in place, to ensure we stay on schedule, especially given the time taken by fewest moves solving. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

The main event of this competition is Fewest Moves

Events
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Lucas O'Connell 7.83 8.91 New Zealand 9.558.789.188.787.83
4x4x4 Cube Finn Trass 29.90 32.36 NR New Zealand 33.2232.6831.1929.9033.96
6x6x6 Cube Alex Asbery 2:11.02 2:19.90 New Zealand 2:27.202:21.492:11.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 29.32 31.65 New Zealand 34.7329.3230.91
3x3x3 Fewest Moves James Macdiarmid 26 31.67 New Zealand 263435
Megaminx James Macdiarmid 42.94 46.07 New Zealand 50.6746.3443.1748.7142.94
4x4x4 Blindfolded Lee Stanton-Barnett 16:38.00 DNF New Zealand 16:38.00DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 3:48.44 OcR DNF New Zealand DNFDNF3:48.44
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tom Nelson 25/31 1:00:00 New Zealand 25/31 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue ASB Sports Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 26, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 07:20 AM
Other
Matairangi Room
From 07:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Matairangi Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:30 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Matairangi Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:40 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Matairangi Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Matairangi Room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Matairangi Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Matairangi Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Matairangi Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.