Mid-Columbia Cubing Competition 2013


Date
Sep 21, 2013
City
Richland, Washington, United States
Venue

The Gym at Richland Church of the Nazarene

Address
2450 Jericho Road, Richland, WA, USA
Details

The details of the venue will be announced on the competition website.

Website
Mid-Columbia Cubing Competition 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Zheng Li (李政)
Contact

The Tycksen family

Information

The registration fee will be $5 for entry plus $2 per extra event with a $15 cap. Late registration is $10 entry plus $2 per extra event with no cap.

Events
Competitors
25
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Trenton Beatty 11.04 12.58 United States 15.9611.3413.2611.0413.13
2 Aaron LoPrete 11.06 12.58 United States 12.4214.2611.6511.0613.67
3 Ian Bourn 11.39 13.13 United States 11.3913.5414.2812.0313.81
4 Luke Tycksen 13.13 13.82 United States 13.8413.1313.19DNF14.44
5 Zheng Li (李政) 12.56 14.51 China 15.6112.6218.4515.3012.56
6 Janelle Tin 12.77 14.79 United States 14.7512.7714.6115.6515.02
7 Aaron Cohen 15.53 16.63 United States 19.5516.7515.7015.5317.43
8 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 15.30 18.27 United States 15.9719.8619.5419.3115.30
9 Nick Vu 18.97 20.63 United States 18.9722.4221.0219.8720.99
10 Chris Brotzman 19.65 20.72 United States 20.8719.8022.2419.6521.48
11 Colton Sowers 19.97 23.06 United States 21.9922.9524.231:03.9419.97
12 Nick Swallow 18.96 26.82 United States 25.9421.3418.9638.6033.18
13 Michael Zavalza 23.09 27.23 United States 26.9528.4926.2423.0929.57
14 Greg Shishman 30.09 31.11 United States 33.6631.9830.7030.0930.64
15 Jashmin Tin 35.50 38.45 United States 44.2936.4241.8435.5037.10
16 Dave Wing 28.47 49.84 United States 1:20.3928.47DNF29.3839.74
17 Isaac Gray 43.26 53.80 United States 1:01.9450.3143.2650.411:00.67
18 Sam Gray 55.15 59.99 United States 57.261:05.5055.151:00.801:01.90
19 Sam Paulus 57.26 1:00.28 United States 1:01.761:08.121:01.1057.2657.99
20 Alissa Cohen 1:10.05 1:19.91 United States 1:19.961:14.081:32.651:25.691:10.05
21 Andrew Tycksen 1:31.52 1:45.11 United States 1:31.521:55.871:35.781:54.501:45.06
22 Jillian Tin 1:26.78 1:45.72 United States 2:03.27DNF1:40.961:32.941:26.78
23 Zach Beech 1:33.27 1:59.62 United States 3:19.341:33.271:58.261:54.222:06.38
24 James Martini 26.34 DNF United States DNF29.43DNF26.3427.34
25 Kaylee Sugimoto 1:08.51 DNF United States DNF1:23.81DNF1:12.621:08.51

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ian Bourn 11.03 11.61 United States 11.0311.7711.9511.1211.95
2 Aaron LoPrete 9.89 13.51 United States 9.8913.4913.3513.6814.19
3 Trenton Beatty 10.93 13.60 United States 11.2215.5014.7910.9314.79
4 Zheng Li (李政) 13.48 14.07 China 18.5314.8113.6613.7513.48
5 Luke Tycksen 12.45 14.43 United States 12.4516.9314.0614.8714.36
6 Janelle Tin 13.85 15.48 United States 15.9213.8515.4716.9315.05
7 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 15.24 16.75 United States 15.2418.1919.6515.3116.76
8 Aaron Cohen 15.06 19.43 United States 32.8515.0618.1520.7419.40
9 Nick Vu 15.88 20.43 United States 15.8822.5219.8618.9029.06
10 Colton Sowers 17.54 21.61 United States 17.5422.0222.4424.5820.38
11 Michael Zavalza 21.31 23.40 United States 21.3131.0622.4126.3221.46
12 Nick Swallow 20.77 24.46 United States 24.1827.1923.9320.7725.27
13 Chris Brotzman 16.78 24.47 United States 16.7821.8240.1926.3325.27
14 Greg Shishman 28.66 30.20 United States 29.9628.6628.6834.3531.95
15 Dave Wing 34.88 44.26 United States 58.4655.4834.8837.0940.21
16 Jashmin Tin 42.11 47.09 United States 50.5647.5342.1146.6947.06

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ian Bourn 10.45 12.14 United States 13.0213.1911.5111.8810.45
2 Aaron LoPrete 11.73 12.51 United States 11.7313.9012.6912.1012.74
3 Trenton Beatty 11.53 12.76 United States 13.2817.4811.5312.3112.69
4 Luke Tycksen 10.78 13.04 United States 12.4415.1811.5016.1810.78
5 Janelle Tin 12.89 16.30 United States 18.7115.6414.55DNF12.89
6 Zheng Li (李政) 14.02 16.31 China 14.0214.3717.8350.1216.74
7 Aaron Cohen 14.04 17.62 United States 14.0416.48DNF18.6417.74
8 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 13.69 18.05 United States 18.2518.1213.6917.7919.25

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 3.57 5.08 United States 4.843.575.326.465.07
2 Trenton Beatty 3.77 5.44 United States 5.433.775.367.465.53
3 Aaron LoPrete 4.89 5.84 United States 7.994.896.335.225.97
4 Ian Bourn 3.51 5.95 United States 6.285.547.323.516.04
5 Janelle Tin 3.91 6.31 United States 7.096.173.915.747.03
6 Aaron Cohen 5.86 6.43 United States 6.195.866.039.687.08
7 Michael Zavalza 4.65 6.65 United States 5.855.988.168.134.65
8 Chris Brotzman 4.56 7.25 United States 8.619.214.565.847.31
9 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 6.57 7.47 United States 8.536.577.207.128.08
10 Nick Swallow 4.42 7.78 United States 7.886.664.4210.528.81
11 Nick Vu 6.46 8.46 United States 8.859.806.4611.766.72
12 Zheng Li (李政) 6.70 8.51 China 10.598.046.9110.596.70
13 James Martini 6.21 9.31 United States 11.706.2110.178.099.67
14 Colton Sowers 3.93 10.11 United States 3.939.5212.659.0111.80
15 Greg Shishman 8.41 10.88 United States 18.2311.088.419.9211.63
16 Dave Wing 7.70 11.70 United States 12.8011.9112.217.7010.99
17 Jashmin Tin 17.67 19.17 United States 17.6728.0118.6618.5320.32
18 Isaac Gray 7.61 21.09 United States 27.077.6122.5123.3417.43
19 Alissa Cohen 18.26 22.85 United States 18.2631.5219.2824.9324.33
20 Jillian Tin 20.83 24.06 United States 28.1323.2120.8328.3820.83
21 Sam Gray 12.49 26.91 United States 27.6912.4920.3732.6733.28
22 Andrew Tycksen 22.77 44.56 United States 22.7753.8846.1442.0845.47

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 3.39 4.13 United States 6.104.753.393.953.68
2 Janelle Tin 4.46 4.93 United States 4.464.706.974.585.50
3 Aaron LoPrete 4.23 5.03 United States 5.815.194.234.695.21
4 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 4.40 5.16 United States 5.194.875.434.406.44
5 Aaron Cohen 4.69 5.82 United States 5.097.594.695.097.27
6 Ian Bourn 4.40 6.39 United States 5.778.194.406.337.08
7 Nick Vu 6.23 6.47 United States 6.417.886.776.236.24
8 Michael Zavalza 6.94 7.29 United States 7.198.337.377.306.94
9 Nick Swallow 3.44 7.35 United States 6.9710.163.446.778.31
10 Chris Brotzman 6.84 7.39 United States 12.496.858.037.296.84
11 Zheng Li (李政) 5.10 8.18 China 5.107.5020.158.118.94
12 Colton Sowers 5.88 8.64 United States 5.887.489.1514.349.30
13 Greg Shishman 7.66 10.34 United States 7.857.6610.9212.2512.43
14 Dave Wing 9.46 10.69 United States 21.3311.709.609.4610.77
15 James Martini 9.19 10.74 United States 11.519.1910.9916.829.71
16 Trenton Beatty 5.21 DNF United States DNF5.847.49DNF5.21

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 3.79 3.85 United States 3.893.856.613.793.82
2 Aaron LoPrete 3.86 4.31 United States 4.756.014.134.063.86
3 Janelle Tin 5.16 5.67 United States 5.165.715.445.855.94
4 Aaron Cohen 4.97 6.08 United States 7.595.117.864.975.53
5 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 4.30 6.30 United States 6.295.998.814.306.63
6 Ian Bourn 4.80 6.36 United States 5.954.806.308.726.83
7 Nick Vu 6.01 7.19 United States 10.326.016.567.018.00
8 Michael Zavalza 4.86 8.80 United States 10.6710.904.868.147.59

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 44.63 46.43 United States 48.5344.6351.3545.1545.60
2 Ian Bourn 41.76 48.87 United States 45.2149.8351.58DNF41.76
3 Trenton Beatty 49.36 1:00.91 United States 59.7749.361:02.161:00.801:07.84
4 Luke Tycksen 58.99 1:04.62 United States 1:10.951:03.181:13.1458.9959.73
5 Aaron Cohen 1:01.85 1:09.19 United States 1:01.851:02.751:26.901:05.211:19.60
6 Janelle Tin 1:07.35 1:14.70 United States 1:18.451:10.73DNF1:07.351:14.92
7 Nick Vu 1:15.50 1:23.23 United States 1:19.541:15.501:43.361:21.841:28.30
8 Chris Brotzman 1:08.42 1:28.54 United States 1:21.791:30.981:38.431:08.421:32.86
9 Michael Zavalza 1:22.29 1:29.08 United States 1:24.751:27.841:34.651:22.291:47.04
10 Zheng Li (李政) 1:23.47 1:31.60 China 1:27.651:37.591:37.711:23.471:29.56
11 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 1:00.13 1:32.96 United States DNF1:17.721:00.132:00.801:20.35
12 Greg Shishman 1:43.53 1:54.78 United States 1:52.661:43.531:46.772:04.922:10.02
13 Nick Swallow 1:50.91 2:00.55 United States 2:02.691:59.901:50.911:59.052:14.29
14 Dave Wing 1:58.61 2:08.92 United States 2:00.072:14.301:58.612:57.252:12.38

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 1:27.11 1:29.69 United States 1:30.911:27.111:29.701:37.111:28.45
2 Ian Bourn 1:31.38 1:42.01 United States 1:47.971:37.911:43.281:44.851:31.38
3 Luke Tycksen 1:20.89 1:46.34 United States 1:56.951:47.161:48.771:20.891:43.08
4 Trenton Beatty 2:01.76 2:18.46 United States 2:23.202:27.492:01.762:17.772:14.41
5 Aaron Cohen 2:14.20 2:33.04 United States 2:32.012:38.532:14.202:33.092:34.03
6 Chris Brotzman 2:28.18 2:39.82 United States 2:43.572:42.623:32.712:33.262:28.18
7 Zheng Li (李政) 2:28.77 2:40.23 China 2:52.472:46.662:30.282:43.762:28.77
8 Janelle Tin 2:40.66 2:46.89 United States 2:56.052:42.072:40.662:44.212:54.38
9 Nick Vu 2:47.95 2:54.55 United States 2:54.542:47.953:17.362:49.532:59.59
10 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 2:36.25 3:07.69 United States 3:46.343:32.562:43.732:36.253:06.78
11 Greg Shishman 3:23.35 3:39.18 United States 3:33.713:55.893:23.353:47.573:36.27
12 Michael Zavalza 3:16.47 3:44.38 United States 3:16.473:34.853:54.924:06.583:43.36
13 Dave Wing DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 2:55.84 3:04.19 United States 3:07.742:55.843:08.99
2 Luke Tycksen 3:10.44 3:17.92 United States 3:26.153:17.163:10.44
3 Ian Bourn 3:34.44 3:48.80 United States 3:41.613:34.444:10.35
4 Trenton Beatty 4:42.44 4:52.67 United States 4:53.914:42.445:01.65
5 Aaron Cohen 4:37.22 5:05.34 United States 5:23.245:15.574:37.22
6 Chris Brotzman 4:53.76 5:22.40 United States 5:15.634:53.765:57.80
7 Nick Vu 5:40.12 5:54.81 United States 5:40.126:02.056:02.27
8 Greg Shishman 7:55.20 8:10.15 United States 7:55.208:10.128:25.12
9 Michael Zavalza 7:44.44 8:20.33 United States 8:25.607:44.448:50.95

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nick Vu 1:29.97 DNF United States DNFDNF1:29.97
2 Michael Zavalza 9:01.65 DNF United States DNFDNF9:01.65
3 Dave Wing DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Trenton Beatty DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 17.14 20.84 United States 20.9017.1420.5521.0723.53
2 Janelle Tin 21.93 23.05 United States 23.6123.2124.3221.9322.32
3 Zheng Li (李政) 19.68 24.99 China 29.1319.6824.7624.5725.64
4 Trenton Beatty 15.61 25.13 United States 24.3126.6324.4615.6127.95
5 Ian Bourn 24.48 26.74 United States 27.9925.5524.4831.3226.68
6 Aaron LoPrete 21.95 28.42 United States 27.3721.9533.3029.3328.57
7 Aaron Cohen 31.55 41.34 United States 36.4644.0950.0331.5543.46
8 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 37.96 45.26 United States 47.0144.3644.4148.4937.96
9 Nick Vu 36.71 47.25 United States 50.9746.9543.8336.7156.97
10 Michael Zavalza 44.05 48.73 United States 44.0545.0949.1557.4751.94
11 Nick Swallow 45.96 54.77 United States 45.9658.0057.9755.3451.00
12 Chris Brotzman 1:00.63 1:08.13 United States 1:25.351:05.341:00.631:07.221:11.84
13 Dave Wing 1:45.33 DNF United States DNF1:45.33DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 17.71 20.69 United States 23.4625.5320.5118.0917.71
2 Zheng Li (李政) 21.54 23.81 China 21.5427.9925.8823.2622.28
3 Janelle Tin 21.93 25.30 United States 21.9326.1824.3130.6125.41
4 Aaron LoPrete 22.39 26.47 United States 23.4027.5822.3928.4332.92
5 Ian Bourn 24.28 26.73 United States 25.9124.2825.3428.9338.07
6 Trenton Beatty 21.86 26.91 United States 48.1221.8629.9823.6327.12

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 4.13 6.28 United States 6.464.136.5012.065.88
2 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 6.47 7.66 United States 8.526.477.207.279.96
3 Nick Vu 8.55 12.18 United States 11.6416.088.5512.9811.93
4 Aaron LoPrete 7.20 12.26 United States 21.727.209.6011.2715.91
5 Janelle Tin 8.22 12.63 United States 14.988.228.8614.0418.07
6 Trenton Beatty 9.00 12.97 United States 18.079.0010.6813.6514.57
7 Isaac Gray 11.32 13.67 United States 15.4511.6911.3214.3015.03
8 Dave Wing 14.64 16.29 United States 14.8716.4623.2217.5414.64
9 Aaron Cohen 9.51 16.32 United States 15.219.5112.2326.1521.53
10 Michael Zavalza 15.94 17.43 United States 17.6415.9416.9017.8217.76
11 James Martini 17.97 21.83 United States 25.1022.1617.9720.2723.06
12 Ian Bourn 14.56 21.87 United States 32.9922.4221.4314.5621.77
13 Nick Swallow 18.52 26.00 United States 31.1129.3218.5224.8223.85
14 Jashmin Tin 16.39 26.83 United States 28.5216.3948.8631.4420.54
15 Chris Brotzman 18.70 31.41 United States 18.7049.5447.6422.0024.58
16 Sam Gray 1:17.38 DNF United States 1:28.221:17.38DNFDNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 6.12 7.84 United States 6.128.258.0810.387.18
2 Vineethsubbu Somasundaram 7.20 8.75 United States 18.087.208.0510.297.90
3 Nick Vu 9.16 12.13 United States 10.839.1620.0912.4013.17
4 Trenton Beatty 6.61 12.14 United States 6.619.6213.0025.0013.81
5 Aaron LoPrete 6.91 12.54 United States 6.9113.178.7615.6816.81
6 Janelle Tin 10.53 12.74 United States 11.9612.9210.5314.9313.34
7 Isaac Gray 10.79 13.43 United States 10.7910.9615.7717.9413.56
8 Dave Wing 7.65 14.62 United States 7.6511.0414.5618.3718.27

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nick Vu 11/11 58:51 United States 11/11 58:51
2 Michael Zavalza DNF United States DNF