Michigan Cubing Club Delta 2018


Date
Nov 10, 2018
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons, University of Michigan

Address
100 Washtenaw Avenue
Details

Great Lakes Room (Fourth Floor)

Organizers
Blake Thompson, Michigan Cube Club, Yuxuan Chen, and Zachary Friedman
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact

mccorganizers@umich.edu

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
100
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Michigan Cubing Club members may compete for free. Contact us after you have registered.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid the registration fee and your name appears under the competitors tab.
Registration on the WCA website must be manually approved. Please allow up to 48 hours after payment for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 5.73 6.82 United States 5.737.566.458.796.44
2 Phillip Lewicki 6.60 7.73 United States 8.187.227.798.536.60
3 Rami Sbahi 7.43 8.09 United States 8.707.967.438.517.79

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:53.23 3:00.43 United States 2:53.233:05.563:02.51
2 Stanley Chapel 2:50.86 3:03.51 United States 2:50.863:13.283:06.39
3 Jack Pfeifer 2:54.64 3:17.40 United States 3:37.172:54.643:20.39

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 27.21 DNF United States 27.2129.46DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 41.71 DNF United States 41.7142.63DNF
3 James Hildreth 1:33.09 DNF United States DNFDNF1:33.09

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 14.67 15.66 United States 18.6415.8514.6716.1314.99
2 Stanley Chapel 15.72 15.89 United States 15.7217.1415.7415.7516.19
3 Rami Sbahi 14.79 16.29 United States 17.2315.8014.7915.8319.95

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Lewicki 36.58 40.93 United States 46.3637.9036.5847.2638.54
2 Rami Sbahi 46.22 49.07 United States 48.5450.7446.2249.5049.17
3 Blake Thompson 57.17 57.77 United States 58.5757.3757.3757.171:06.52

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dominic Heising 2.85 3.21 United States 2.942.852.913.784.95
2 Harsha Paladugu 2.48 4.04 United States 3.672.484.304.404.16
3 Steven Wintringham 3.46 4.23 United States 5.833.464.073.834.80

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 9.30 12.92 United States 12.2417.189.3013.3513.18
2 Blake Thompson 11.61 13.38 United States 15.6718.4411.7412.7411.61
3 Jack Pfeifer 9.11 13.69 United States 12.7416.379.1115.1913.15