Michigan Cubing Club Beta 2019


Date
Apr 14, 2019
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons, University of Michigan

Address
100 Washtenaw Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI
Details

Great Lakes Room (Fourth Floor)

Organizers
Blake Thompson, Michigan Cube Club, Yuxuan Chen, and Zachary Friedman
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact

mccorganizers@umich.edu

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is on SUNDAY, April 14th, 2019. Please plan accordingly.

Events
Competitors
102
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $10 (United States Dollar).

Michigan Cubing Club members may compete for free. Contact us after you have registered.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid the registration fee and your name appears under the competitors tab.
Registration on the WCA website must be manually approved. Please allow up to 48 hours after payment for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Lewicki 6.49 7.30 United States 8.257.626.497.506.77
2 Luke Garrett 6.90 7.64 United States 8.416.908.917.267.26
3 Andy Denney 6.33 8.18 United States 8.718.526.337.608.43

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Lewicki 29.08 33.34 United States 30.4635.6935.0234.5329.08
2 Stanley Chapel 30.51 33.81 United States 30.5132.9635.6140.1032.85
3 Blake Thompson 35.16 36.89 United States 37.7636.7837.5736.3235.16

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:44.62 2:57.92 United States 3:03.872:44.623:05.28
2 James Hildreth 3:13.61 3:14.54 United States 3:14.033:15.983:13.61
3 Blake Thompson 3:19.49 3:38.30 United States 3:34.903:19.494:00.50

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 22.00 DNF United States DNF22.00DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 28.47 29.81 United States 29.7531.2128.47
3 James Hildreth 1:34.48 DNF United States DNFDNF1:34.48

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 11.81 13.47 United States 12.9111.8115.3713.6613.85
2 Phillip Lewicki 12.48 14.90 United States 14.9015.3912.4816.7914.42
3 Mason Langenderfer 15.28 16.01 United States 16.8315.5115.2816.0416.48

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Lewicki 35.14 40.60 United States 35.1442.7039.3341.8140.65
2 Andy Denney 36.84 41.21 United States 42.6636.8441.7342.2739.64
3 Stanley Chapel 51.74 1:00.74 United States 1:02.5057.211:02.521:07.1651.74

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steven Wintringham 2.43 2.79 United States 3.322.852.692.432.82
2 Johnathon Gaynor 2.31 3.33 United States 2.593.603.812.314.80
3 Andy Denney 3.97 4.94 United States 4.655.976.144.193.97