Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2016


Date
Mar 26 - 27, 2016
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Michigan Union

Address
530 S. State Street Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1308
Details

Rogel Ballroom (2nd floor)

Website
Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2016 website
Organizer
Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact
mccorganizers@umich.edu, jhildreth@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This competition is open to everyone. Visit the competition website to see full registration, schedule and travel details.

Events
Competitors
79
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 7.79 8.87 United States 9.227.798.289.1110.69
2 Rowe Hessler 8.05 9.04 United States 9.008.849.2812.778.05
3 Nathan Dwyer 8.66 9.35 United States 8.668.949.719.4112.23

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1.54 1.95 United States 3.012.311.861.541.69
2 Rami Sbahi 1.85 2.25 United States 1.902.831.853.952.02
3 Blake Thompson 2.36 3.32 United States DNF2.933.832.363.20

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1:01.22 1:13.00 United States 1:09.871:01.221:14.801:14.341:16.60
2 Blake Thompson 1:12.27 1:18.88 United States 1:16.521:21.251:12.271:18.861:28.30
3 James Hildreth 1:15.18 1:20.39 United States 1:25.011:20.071:15.181:25.171:16.10

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sreeram Venkatarao 24.57 NAR 29.48 United States 26.4137.4624.57
2 Mark Boyanowski 33.97 38.39 United States 37.5143.6933.97
3 Brandon Mikel 1:04.85 DNF United States 1:04.85DNF1:37.54

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan DeLine 26 28.33 United States 293026
2 Mark Boyanowski 25 28.67 United States 313025
3 Julian David 30 31.67 Canada 313034

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pavan Ravindra 12.39 12.92 United States 13.1812.3912.7812.7917.56
2 Phil Yu 13.41 14.49 United States 13.4114.5814.4014.5514.53
3 Lucas Etter 13.86 15.07 United States 16.5215.4214.4315.3713.86

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Min-Bedford 3.11 4.61 Canada 6.034.255.293.114.28
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 3.72 4.96 United States 11.833.725.134.635.13
3 Lucas Etter 3.88 5.15 United States 5.325.353.885.804.79

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 9.94 13.81 United States 15.6213.5712.5815.279.94
2 Rami Sbahi 12.97 14.79 United States 15.5616.2415.5312.9713.29
3 Lucas Etter 13.11 14.86 United States 17.8913.3313.1114.4216.83

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Mikel 8:33.96 DNF United States 10:10.00DNF8:33.96
2 Kevin Matthews 9:03.00 DNF Canada 9:03.00DNFDNF
3 Ryan DeLine 12:26.00 DNF United States DNF12:26.00DNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 10:06.00 DNF United States 10:06.00DNFDNF
2 Brandon Mikel 18:11.00 DNF United States DNFDNF18:11.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 31/32 54:27 NAR United States 31/32 54:27
2 Ryan DeLine 11/13 58:44 United States 11/13 58:44
3 James Hildreth 5/5 39:22 United States 5/5 39:22