Michigan 2017


Date
Aug 19 - 20, 2017
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Michigan Union

Address
530 S. State Street Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1308
Details

Multiple rooms in the Michigan Union, see competition website for details.

Website
Michigan 2017 website
Organizers
Jeremy Kruman and Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact
Competitor Limit
220
Entry Fee
$15
Information

There is a registration fee of $15
There is a limit of 220 competitors
This competition is open to everyone and spectators may attend for free.
Visit the competition website to see full registration, schedule and travel details.

Regsitration will be done through the WCA website. Once you have submitted your registration, it will be manually approved by the orginization team. Because of this, please allow 48 hours for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

Events

Rubik's Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 6.83 7.75 United States 7.0310.328.457.776.83
2 Bill Wang 6.32 7.99 Canada 6.3210.0510.486.597.34
3 Drew Brads 6.44 8.17 United States 6.449.419.447.008.11

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 1.41 1.45 WR United States 1.441.491.422.041.41
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 1.70 1.85 United States 1.761.701.823.911.98
3 Bill Wang 1.58 2.06 Canada 4.071.952.091.582.14

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bill Wang 25.09 28.29 Canada 28.8828.1927.8025.0952.73
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 27.66 29.15 NR China 27.6629.3928.2129.8637.99
3 Daniel Rose-Levine 31.49 32.63 United States 31.4942.6332.1233.9231.84

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bill Wang 53.48 54.99 Canada 56.1254.8553.4856.3454.01
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 54.56 59.53 China 57.831:05.8554.951:05.8254.56
3 Jonathan Esparaz 54.69 1:02.30 Canada 1:04.561:02.061:06.1754.691:00.29

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2:01.52 2:10.26 China 2:14.942:01.522:14.32
2 James Hildreth 2:08.64 2:15.64 United States 2:15.362:08.642:22.93
3 Bill Wang 2:08.16 2:16.08 Canada 2:08.162:17.072:23.02

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:52.99 3:01.24 United States 2:59.672:52.993:11.07
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 3:23.83 3:30.66 United States 3:42.303:25.843:23.83
3 Stanley Chapel 3:14.17 3:33.26 United States 4:00.533:14.173:25.09

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bill Wang 30.56 DNF Canada 30.56DNFDNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 35.04 42.80 United States 37.2456.1335.04
3 Stanley Chapel 40.58 DNF United States DNF40.5853.74

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 23 27.33 United States 252334
2 Blake Thompson 29 30.33 United States 312931
3 Jacob Ambrose 27 31.67 United States 392729

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 11.15 12.94 United States 18.6713.4011.6313.7911.15
2 Bill Wang 10.58 12.97 Canada 12.6913.8710.5813.6512.58
3 Drew Brads 8.24 15.13 United States 18.9613.7817.0714.538.24

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 45.19 46.68 United States 45.8145.6748.5649.5345.19
2 Phillip Lewicki 50.04 1:00.37 United States 54.8250.041:05.331:10.951:00.97
3 Bill Wang 54.03 1:02.66 Canada 54.031:03.271:07.891:01.131:03.58

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 2.21 3.09 United States 5.263.432.583.262.21
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 2.29 3.83 United States 6.603.343.822.294.33
3 Jeffrey Draper 3.49 4.18 Canada 4.603.914.663.494.04

Rubik's Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.49 8.45 United States 10.346.49DNF8.296.71
2 Jacob Ambrose 7.43 8.76 United States 8.849.667.437.7917.66
3 Stanley Chapel 7.71 9.03 United States 7.719.04DNF8.829.24

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 2.45 2.88 NAR United States 3.162.822.452.862.96
2 Rami Sbahi 2.32 2.96 United States 6.972.762.323.043.08
3 Allen Gustrowsky 3.23 4.44 United States 6.943.234.744.364.23

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 9.82 11.70 United States 11.6212.4411.779.8211.71
2 Nathan Dwyer 9.21 12.96 United States 13.5413.6311.979.2113.37
3 Katie Hull 10.59 14.00 United States 12.4116.4813.1010.5916.53

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:01.67 United States 3:01.67DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 4:21.69 United States 4:21.69DNF
3 Raymond Goslow 7:04.90 United States 7:04.90DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 6:45.40 United States DNF6:45.40

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 32/40 1:00:00 United States 32/40 1:00:00
2 Bill Wang 9/9 22:08 Canada 9/9 22:08
3 Rami Sbahi 12/15 1:00:00 United States 12/15 1:00:00