Metro Speedcubing Open II 2017


Date
May 19 - 21, 2017
City
San Mateo, Rizal, Philippines
Venue

SM San Mateo

Address
General Luna Avenue, San Mateo, Rizal
Details

Mall Event Center

Website
Metro Speedcubing Open II 2017 website
Organizers
John Edison Ubaldo and Pauline Padua
WCA Delegate
John Edison Ubaldo
Contact
Entry Fee
₱350 (Philippine Peso)
Information

Registration fee is 350php which is good for the first 5 events. An additional of 50php shall be added per extra event registered. Competitors coming from the Philippines shall abide by the payment-first system before WCA registrations can be approved.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Nathaniel Ortega 8.01 10.20 Philippines 10.1810.498.0112.039.93
2x2x2 Cube Genesis Vertudez 2.10 2.98 Philippines 3.542.103.143.342.47
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 29.00 35.23 Philippines 48.6729.0033.7933.0338.86
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 54.33 NR 1:09.91 Philippines 1:21.361:13.611:10.861:05.2554.33
3x3x3 Blindfolded Christian Lacquio 44.53 DNF Philippines DNF44.531:00.54
3x3x3 Fewest Moves John Edison Ubaldo 30 Philippines 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Richmond Mico Rigor 13.00 15.19 Philippines 22.9213.0014.8813.0517.63
3x3x3 With Feet Eugene Paul Balangit 38.78 46.06 Philippines 38.7847.6151.80
Megaminx Richard Jay S. Apagar 56.30 57.99 Philippines 1:02.9159.6256.3057.8456.52
Pyraminx Michael Angelo Zafra 2.81 3.64 NR Philippines 4.463.713.843.382.81
Skewb Jason R. Custodio 3.55 6.15 Philippines 3.558.457.395.615.45
Square-1 Yuji Yoshida 15.49 19.86 Philippines 19.2615.4920.4219.9030.73
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rodson Lingad 13/13 52:16 NR Philippines 13/13 52:16

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

NOTE: Non-competitors wont be allowed to sit on the audience chairs in Day 2.

Registration Fee is 350 for the first 5 events (any of your choice). Competitors joining more than 5 events shall pay additional 50php per extra event over the limit of 5 events. Payment should be settled first before WCA registrations are approved.

Payment details are emailed within 7days once pre-registration is complete. Kindly follow the instructions as emailed.

Time Event Round Remarks
10:30 - 11:00 AM Opening Program
11:00 - 12:00 NN Square-1 1st Round Top 6 qualifies for the Finals
12:00 - 1:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 - 2:00 PM Fewest Moves Challenge Final
2:00 - 3:00 PM Rubik's Cube Multi-Blindfolded Final
3:00 - 4:00 PM Skewb 1st Round Top 20 qualifies for the Finals
4:00 - 5:00 PM Megaminx 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals [Cut-off: 1:50]
5:00 - 6:00 PM 4x4x4 1st Round Top 20 qualifies for the Finals [Cut-off: 1:10]
6:00 - 7:00 PM 5x5x5 Final Cut-off 2:00
7:00 - 8:00 PM Square-1 Final
Time Event Round Remarks
10:45 - 12:15 NN Rubik's Cube 1st Round Top 50 qualifies for the 2nd Round
12:15 - 1:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 - 2:15 PM 2x2x2 1st Round Top 20 qualifies for the Finals
2:15 - 3:00 PM Rubik's Cube Blindfolded 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals
3:00 - 3:45 PM Rubik's Cube 2nd Round Top 30 qualifies for the Semi-Finals
3:45 - 4:45 PM Pyraminx 1st Round Top 20 qualifies for the Finals
4:45 - 5:30 PM Rubik's Cube One-Handed 1st Round Top 20 qualifies for the Finals [Cut-off 0:40]
5:30 - 6:30 PM Rubik's Cube with Feet 1st Round Top 6 qualifies for the Finals [Cut-off 4:00]
Time Event Round Remarks
10:30 - 11:15 AM 4x4x4 Final
11:15 - 12:00 NN Skewb Final
12:00 - 12:45 PM LUNCH
12:45 - 1:30 PM Rubik's Cube Semi-Finals Top 12 qualifies for the Finals
1:30 - 2:00 PM Pyraminx Final
2:00 - 2:30 PM 2x2x2 Final
2:30 - 3:15 PM Megaminx Final
3:15 - 3:45 PM Rubik's Cube with Feet Final
3:30 - 4:00 PM Rubik's Cube Blindfolded Final
4:00 - 4:30 PM Rubik's One-Handed Final
4:30 - 5:15 PM Rubik's Cube Final
5:15 - 6:30 PM Awarding Ceremony

Kade Limited, the Rubik’s licencee for South East Asia, is the sponsor of this competition.
The first 100 approved participants will be receiving free shirts and lanyards courtesy of Kade Limited.

Kade Limited, the Rubiks Licensee in Southeast Asia