Metro Speedcubing Open 2020


Date
Apr 4 - 5, 2020
City
San Mateo, Rizal, Philippines
Venue

SM San Mateo

Address
General Luna Avenue, San Mateo, Rizal
Details

Mall Event Center

Organizer
John Edison Ubaldo
WCA Delegates
Cel Adriane Lalo and John Edison Ubaldo
Contact

jubaldo@worldcubeassociation.org

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is organized in partnership with the mall management of SM City San Mateo.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Base registration fee does not include any eligible event to compete in. Additional fees shall be added on the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Amount
3x3x3 Cube 50.00php
2x2x2 Cube 50.00php
4x4x4 Cube 70.00php
5x5x5 Cube 70.00php
Pyraminx 50.00php
Skewb 50.00php
3x3x3 Blindfolded 70.00php
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 100.00php
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 100.00php

Here are the steps to secure your slots for the competition after finishing the WCA website registration:
1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
2. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
3. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.
4. Wait for the confirmation email from the organizer regarding your payment.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue SM San Mateo.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 04, 2020)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Mall Event Center
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Registration and Newcomer Tutorial
Mall Event Center
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Mall Event Center
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Mall Event Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Mall Event Center
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Mall Event Center
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 05, 2020)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Mall Event Center
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Mall Event Center
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb First round
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Mall Event Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Mall Event Center

FIRST TIME COMPETITORS

All newcomers are required to read WCA First-time Competitor Guide document to familiarize yoruself of the popular WCA regulations used to govern WCA competitions. Additionally, please watch this competitor tutorial by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA.

ALL COMPETITORS

When you arrive at the competition venue, kindly follow the following steps:
1. Head to the registration table and sign on the competitor masterlist.
2. Get your Competitor Envelope which contains your Certificate of Participation, Event Schedule and grouping/officiating Team Assignment. You will be assigned to officiate at some point during the competition so be sure to take note of your assignement to avoid being disqualified. As per WCA Regulation 1e2, all competitors must be ready to officiate when called or assigned to. Declining such assginment merits disqualification at the discretion of the WCA Delegate.
3. Go inside the venue hall and wait for the competition to start.

LOCATION MAP

TRAVEL GUIDE

From Cubao:
1. Ride Bus to SM Fairview.
2. Alight at the Commonwelath Market.
3. Ride a jeep with sign board "San Mateo Maly".
4. Alight at SM City San Mateo.

From SM Fairview:
1. Ride a bus bound to Philcoa/Cubao.
2. Alight at Sandigan Bayan.
3. Cross the footbridge towards the market along Commonwealth Avenue - Northbound.
4. Ride a jeep with sign board "San Mateo Maly".
5. Alight at SM City San Mateo.

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

You can also join the official facebook community group of PCA by clicking here.

Image description

This competition is lucky to be sponsored by MoYu - Cube Company. All podium finishers will be awarded with puzzles courtesy of MoYu.

Rank Prize
3x3x3 Cube
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
2x2x2 Cube
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
4x4x4 Cube
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
5x5x5 Cube
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
3x3x3 Fewest Moves
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
Pyraminx
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
Skewb
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Champion
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.