Mental Breakdown Minnesota 2018


Date
Jul 7 - 8, 2018
City
New Brighton, Minnesota, United States
Venue

New Brighton Community Center

Address
400 10th St NW, New Brighton, MN 55112
Details

Saturday in Room 224, Sunday in Room 218 (both on 2nd Floor)

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The Competitor Limit for this competition is 30 people.

We will not be holding the regular 3x3 Speedsolving event at this competition!

Please read the "Information" tab to understand about the competition and how to register. Also look at the other tabs for more info.

Events
Competitors
13
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours after you have submitted both your registration and your payment.

If you need to cancel your registration after it has been accepted, you will be given a 50% refund on your registration if it is before the registration deadline on July 4th. No refunds will be given after the July 4th deadline.

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Lin 21.73 DNF United States 21.73DNF24.20
2 Mark Boyanowski 28.40 DNF United States 28.40DNF30.09
3 Cale Schoon 48.28 DNF United States DNF48.28DNF
4 Carter Kucala 1:33.76 DNF United States DNF1:33.761:56.59
5 Walker Welch 1:50.91 DNF United States 1:50.91DNF2:24.17
6 Ryan DeLine 1:51.19 DNF United States 1:51.351:51.19DNF
7 Tim Reynolds 2:02.46 DNF United States DNF2:03.152:02.46
8 Jedrick Remonde 2:12.62 DNF Philippines 2:12.62DNFDNF
9 Joshua Feran 2:19.96 DNF United States 2:19.96DNFDNF
10 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 2:32.97 DNF United States DNFDNF2:32.97
11 Tyler Patten 2:43.53 3:27.64 United States 3:27.654:11.752:43.53
12 Hayden Dempsey 4:11.59 DNF United States DNFDNF4:11.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Lin 23.67 DNF United States 24.1523.67DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 31.41 DNF United States 31.41DNFDNF
3 Cale Schoon 31.49 DNF United States DNF40.2831.49
4 Carter Kucala 49.49 DNF United States DNFDNF49.49
5 Walker Welch 1:20.71 DNF United States DNFDNF1:20.71
6 Tim Reynolds 1:56.46 DNF United States DNF1:56.463:04.51
7 Tyler Patten 2:36.09 2:53.80 United States 3:08.052:57.252:36.09
8 Jedrick Remonde DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
8 Ryan DeLine DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 25 27.33 United States 272530
2 Mark Boyanowski 26 28.00 United States 262731
3 Walker Welch 29 30.33 United States 293329
4 Tim Reynolds 31 33.00 United States 313533
5 Joshua Feran 31 36.00 United States 313839
6 Tyler Patten 54 61.33 United States 547159
7 Carter Kucala 26 DNF United States 2626DNF
8 Devin Corr-Robinett 28 DNF United States 2832DNF
9 Ryan DeLine 29 DNF United States 2930DNF
10 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 40 DNF United States DNFDNF40
10 Hayden Dempsey 40 DNF United States DNF4240

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 25 25.67 United States 252527
2 Walker Welch 29 29.67 United States 293030
3 Tim Reynolds 27 31.00 United States 312735
4 Ryan DeLine 26 DNF United States 2632DNF
5 Cale Schoon 32 DNF United States 3632DNF
5 Carter Kucala 32 DNF United States 3235DNF
7 Tyler Patten 49 DNF United States 49DNFDNS
8 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 3:01.48 DNF United States 3:01.48DNFDNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 4:05.69 DNF United States 4:24.19DNF4:05.69
3 Walker Welch 6:43.45 DNF United States 6:43.45DNFDNF
4 Carter Kucala DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Daniel Lin DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Joshua Feran DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
4 Ryan DeLine DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
4 Tim Reynolds DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 1:59.42 2:29.85 United States 3:06.162:23.971:59.42
2 Mark Boyanowski 5:08.73 DNF United States 5:08.73DNFDNF
3 Walker Welch 5:16.47 7:21.53 United States 7:41.569:06.575:16.47

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 4:30.86 NAR 5:00.63 NAR United States 5:29.364:30.865:01.67
2 Carter Kucala 18:34.00 DNF United States DNF18:34.00DNF
3 Daniel Lin DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Joshua Feran DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3 Mark Boyanowski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Tim Reynolds DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
3 Walker Welch DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 37/44 1:00:00 United States 30/46 58:0637/44 1:00:00
2 Cale Schoon 25/28 57:44 United States 25/28 57:4425/28 58:30
3 Ryan DeLine 8/9 45:04 United States DNF8/9 45:04
4 Tim Reynolds 4/5 25:29 United States DNF4/5 25:29
5 Carter Kucala 6/10 39:17 United States DNF6/10 39:17
6 Walker Welch 2/3 8:25 United States 2/3 8:25DNF
7 Hayden Dempsey 2/3 25:23 United States 2/3 25:23DNS
8 Joshua Feran 3/5 28:59 United States 3/5 28:59DNS
9 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Tyler Patten DNF United States DNFDNF