Mental Breakdown 2016


Date
Jun 18 - 19, 2016
City
Irvine, California, United States
Venue

UC Irvine

Address
311 W Peltason Dr, Irvine, CA, 92697
Details

Doheny Beach Meeting Rooms (A & B); see website for details

Website
Mental Breakdown 2016 website
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, myoung@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration fee: $20 before June 13, $30 until June 15. Please register online here.

Events
Competitors
21
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 34.41 DNF United States 34.41DNF37.65
2 Riley Woo 39.76 DNF United States 39.76DNFDNF
3 Ishaan Agrawal 40.10 DNF United States 40.10DNF51.77
4 Tim Wong 1:05.15 DNF United States DNF1:05.15DNF
5 Kit Clement 1:21.04 DNF United States 1:21.04DNF2:07.76
6 Thomas Valles 1:28.99 DNF United States 1:28.99DNFDNF
7 Pilan Scruggs 1:46.52 DNF United States 1:46.52DNF2:08.08
8 Walker Welch 2:01.08 DNF United States 2:01.08DNFDNF
9 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 35.25 39.78 United States 47.2635.2536.83
2 Riley Woo 38.10 DNF United States 38.10DNF1:08.56
3 Tim Wong 54.31 DNF United States 54.31DNFDNF
4 Ishaan Agrawal 59.94 DNF United States DNF59.94DNF
5 Kit Clement 1:24.61 DNF United States 1:24.61DNFDNF
6 Walker Welch 1:39.96 DNF United States DNFDNF1:39.96
7 Pilan Scruggs 1:45.12 DNF United States DNF1:51.971:45.12
8 Michael Young 1:49.02 DNF United States DNFDNF1:49.02
9 Thomas Valles 1:51.30 DNF United States 1:59.781:51.30DNF
10 Matthew Dickman 1:54.61 DNF United States DNF1:54.61DNF
11 Jacob Posner 2:29.16 DNF United States DNF2:29.16DNF
12 Andrew Nathenson 3:07.43 DNF United States 3:07.43DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 27.13 DNF United States DNF33.7227.13
2 Mark Boyanowski 41.78 DNF United States 1:05.43DNF41.78
3 Ishaan Agrawal 41.94 DNF United States DNF41.94DNF
4 Tim Wong 44.21 DNF United States DNF44.211:02.47
5 Michael Young 1:42.71 DNF United States DNF1:42.71DNF
6 Kit Clement 1:47.31 DNF United States DNF1:47.31DNF
7 Matthew Dickman 2:03.22 DNF United States 2:56.532:03.22DNF
8 Thomas Valles 2:19.02 DNF United States DNFDNF2:19.02
9 Pilan Scruggs 2:26.72 DNF United States DNFDNF2:26.72
10 Andrew Nathenson 2:26.96 DNF United States DNFDNF2:26.96
11 Walker Welch 2:27.34 DNF United States DNF2:27.34DNF
12 Jacob Posner 2:49.31 DNF United States DNFDNF2:49.31
13 Peter Chau 2:58.70 3:21.09 United States 3:53.883:10.692:58.70
14 Andrew Le DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
14 Ethan Vovan DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
14 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
14 Ryan Jew DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 23 25.67 United States 272723
2 Kit Clement 27 29.67 United States 272834
3 Tim Wong 29 30.67 United States 293231
4 Riley Woo 29 32.67 United States 293831
5 Thomas Valles 34 36.00 United States 343440
6 Shane Grogan 36 36.67 United States 373637
7 Ryan Jew 33 38.00 United States 333942
8 Elijah Brown 42 44.67 United States 484244
9 Andrew Nathenson 40 46.00 United States 404751
10 Jacob Posner 42 48.33 United States 484255
11 Matthew Dickman 51 54.67 United States 516053
12 Walker Welch 25 DNF United States 25DNF28
13 Michael Young 27 DNF United States DNF2736
14 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 41 DNF Republic of Korea 4541DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 26 28.33 United States 282631
2 Walker Welch 27 28.33 United States 302728
3 Michael Young 30 32.67 United States 313037
4 Andrew Nathenson 32 34.33 United States 383332
5 Riley Woo 31 39.00 United States 404631
6 Shane Grogan 38 40.00 United States 393843
7 Thomas Valles 35 40.33 United States 354541
8 Peter Chau 41 42.67 United States 444341
9 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 38 44.67 Republic of Korea 405638
10 Elijah Brown 45 46.33 United States 484645
11 Ryan Jew 39 47.00 United States 395448
12 Matthew Dickman 47 51.33 United States 475552
13 Mark Boyanowski 24 DNF United States 2824DNF
14 Tim Wong 31 DNF United States DNF4031
15 Jacob Posner 42 DNF United States 5342DNF
16 Ethan Vovan 43 DNF United States DNF43DNS
17 Alex Davani 45 DNF United States 4645DNF
18 Guanda Fu (符冠达) 46 DNF China DNS4746
19 Pilan Scruggs 50 DNF United States DNFDNF50

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 59.03 1:11.04 United States 59.031:13.311:20.78
2 Walker Welch 1:08.14 1:11.66 United States 1:08.141:13.641:13.21
3 Riley Woo 50.34 1:13.69 United States 1:48.121:02.6250.34
4 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 1:10.91 1:28.42 Republic of Korea 1:37.331:37.031:10.91
5 Elijah Brown 1:28.87 1:58.18 United States 1:32.931:28.872:52.75
6 Pilan Scruggs 2:08.13 2:17.51 United States 2:15.012:29.392:08.13
7 Thomas Valles 2:09.79 2:29.52 United States 2:28.262:09.792:50.50
8 Kit Clement 2:08.04 2:30.01 United States 2:41.632:40.352:08.04
9 Mark Boyanowski 3:09.89 3:45.39 United States 3:09.894:14.063:52.23
10 Ethan Vovan 4:12.66 5:02.83 United States 4:12.666:40.734:15.11
11 Tim Wong 3:01.10 5:32.14 United States 9:48.853:46.483:01.10
12 Matthew Dickman 5:09.70 6:46.05 United States 7:14.137:54.315:09.70
13 Guanda Fu (符冠达) 5:09.39 DNF China 6:39.805:09.39DNF
14 Andrew Nathenson 7:49.19 DNF United States DNF7:49.19DNF
15 Jacob Posner 8:04.47 DNF United States DNFDNF8:04.47
16 Alex Davani 8:19.47 DNF United States DNFDNF8:19.47

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 4:03.37 DNF United States DNFDNF4:03.37
2 Riley Woo 6:06.39 DNF United States DNFDNF6:06.39
3 Walker Welch 8:51.65 DNF United States DNF9:59.118:51.65
4 Andrew Le 12:21.00 DNF United States 16:44.0012:21.00DNS
5 Kit Clement 12:47.00 DNF United States DNFDNF12:47.00
6 Matthew Dickman 16:40.00 DNF United States 16:40.00DNFDNF
7 Jacob Posner 23:15.00 DNF United States DNFDNF23:15.00
8 Andrew Nathenson 27:20.00 DNF United States DNFDNF27:20.00
9 Ishaan Agrawal DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Pilan Scruggs DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Tim Wong DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 8:07.34 DNF United States DNF8:07.34DNF
2 Walker Welch 18:25.00 DNF United States 18:25.0025:41.00DNF
3 Ishaan Agrawal 18:37.00 DNF United States DNF18:37.00DNF
4 Matthew Dickman 35:30.00 DNF United States DNFDNF35:30.00
5 Jacob Posner 38:41.00 DNF United States DNFDNF38:41.00
6 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Riley Woo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Tim Wong DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 30/35 55:18 United States 24/35 1:00:0023/35 1:00:0030/35 55:18
2 Riley Woo 16/17 53:33 United States 16/17 53:3314/17 54:3110/19 59:15
3 Ishaan Agrawal 11/13 46:39 United States 9/12 43:5211/13 53:2611/13 46:39
4 Walker Welch 9/10 57:43 United States 8/9 44:178/10 57:489/10 57:43
5 Pilan Scruggs 7/7 36:12 United States 5/7 35:547/7 36:127/8 40:38
6 Kit Clement 6/6 44:09 United States 6/6 44:095/7 51:346/8 57:12
7 Michael Young 6/7 35:11 United States 6/7 35:11DNF6/9 51:01
8 Ryan Jew 6/7 45:39 United States 6/7 54:20DNF6/7 45:39
9 Thomas Valles 3/3 16:13 United States 3/3 16:13DNFDNF
10 Peter Chau 2/2 11:03 United States 2/2 11:032/3 16:27DNF
11 Andrew Nathenson 2/2 13:12 United States 2/2 13:122/3 25:52DNF
12 Jacob Posner 3/4 31:35 United States 3/4 31:35DNFDNF
13 Matthew Dickman 3/6 57:11 United States 3/6 57:11DNFDNF
14 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF