Melbourne Winter Open 2010


Date
Jun 26, 2010
City
Melbourne, Australia
Venue

Daugavas Vanagi

Address
87 Chetwynd Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051
Website
Melbourne Winter Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information
Events
Competitors
32
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.94 10.20 Australia 10.7112.0010.069.848.94
2 Matthew Wanstall 13.38 14.73 Australia 14.9015.3313.9619.9313.38
3 Chris Wilkinson 13.88 15.22 Australia 17.6913.8814.1917.3014.18
4 Luke Bruce 14.80 16.25 Australia 14.8017.2839.9315.4016.08
5 Nick Pappas 14.50 16.42 Australia 17.7115.0014.5016.55DNF
6 Dene Beardsley 15.34 18.64 New Zealand 18.9718.9115.3419.0918.03
7 Tim Major 15.78 18.79 Australia 15.7822.4117.6918.6120.08
8 Anthony Huynh 16.84 20.88 Australia 21.4417.0024.6516.8424.21
9 Zane Carney 17.52 21.50 Australia 19.3417.5228.0520.0325.13
10 Brian Kim 20.59 22.61 Korea 20.5922.4027.6622.1623.27
11 Tim McMahon 18.88 22.95 Australia 18.8826.6118.9729.7223.28
12 Cameron Stollery 19.38 23.57 Australia 25.0019.3821.4024.3027.06
13 Thomas Nguyen 20.72 23.67 Australia 24.1122.0520.7224.8424.94
14 Jake Holah 18.86 25.05 Australia 18.8626.6321.6326.9037.78
15 David Edwards 21.22 25.35 Australia 21.2223.0625.7127.3627.27
16 Mossimo Ebeling 20.80 25.46 Australia 30.5020.8029.0924.8822.40
17 Jason Salim 20.53 27.23 Indonesia 35.2823.4327.0031.2720.53
18 Yusuke Matsunaga 23.83 28.04 Japan 52.3326.6625.4623.8332.00
19 Jeremy Lu 25.88 31.13 Australia 30.9731.8625.8830.5631.88
20 Timothy Ng 25.71 36.22 Australia 26.94DNF53.8825.7127.84
21 Robert Hickingbotham 29.72 36.28 Australia 48.0839.7529.7231.9137.19
22 James Barber Wilson 32.16 36.42 Australia 41.5633.6353.4732.1634.08
23 Joshua Evely 31.77 37.11 Australia 33.7547.0331.7734.7542.84
24 Riley Kego 47.15 52.72 Australia 47.1547.5657.021:24.2553.59
25 Shaun Whitely 46.22 1:00.09 Australia 46.221:01.50DNF1:02.4056.38
26 Alastair Whitely 1:13.93 1:24.78 Australia 1:29.361:13.931:26.861:18.131:41.90
27 James Chin 1:09.11 1:25.72 Australia 1:35.901:28.461:23.651:25.061:09.11
28 Wriddhi Banerjee 1:16.52 1:26.60 India 2:11.581:19.131:29.661:31.021:16.52
29 Jarrod Catt 1:34.80 2:07.16 Australia 1:56.302:13.031:34.802:20.152:12.16
30 Andrea Javier 2:28.28 2:43.49 Australia 2:40.882:45.902:28.282:48.612:43.69
31 Aditya Garudadri 1:30.61 DNF India 1:30.61DNFDNSDNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.47 9.37 Australia 8.479.569.2510.309.30
2 Matthew Wanstall 13.58 14.14 Australia 13.5814.0214.5813.8322.21
3 Chris Wilkinson 12.90 15.67 Australia 13.9618.1612.9016.8316.21
4 Luke Bruce 14.36 16.82 Australia 16.6916.8018.6916.9714.36
5 Nick Pappas 15.56 17.14 Australia 15.5617.1517.3019.5916.97
6 Zane Carney 16.69 17.69 Australia 16.6919.0617.3322.1516.69
7 Dene Beardsley 15.84 17.70 New Zealand 18.8115.8420.5617.0017.28
8 Tim Major 16.72 18.01 Australia 17.6318.8617.5527.1316.72
9 Brian Kim 18.00 21.23 Korea 22.7220.1918.0028.4420.78
10 Thomas Nguyen 20.21 21.43 Australia 22.1524.2820.5920.2121.56
11 Anthony Huynh 19.11 22.92 Australia 24.4124.2719.1121.1823.30
12 Cameron Stollery 22.69 24.19 Australia 23.0522.6932.9126.6922.84
13 Jake Holah 20.68 24.86 Australia 23.0620.6823.7827.7527.94
14 Tim McMahon 23.81 25.21 Australia 25.9025.3123.8126.3424.43
15 Mossimo Ebeling 19.38 25.49 Australia 19.3825.1831.0531.5020.25
16 David Edwards 21.81 27.64 Australia 28.3428.1126.4731.7221.81

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.30 OcR 9.82 Australia 8.3013.189.1510.849.47
2 Matthew Wanstall 11.55 14.64 Australia 15.5914.0211.5514.5615.33
3 Nick Pappas 12.66 15.76 Australia 16.3420.1612.6615.8615.09
4 Dene Beardsley 13.03 NR 16.27 New Zealand 13.0315.8416.8317.2116.13
5 Luke Bruce 13.97 16.28 Australia 13.9717.0314.18DNF17.63
6 Chris Wilkinson 12.83 16.89 Australia 17.0616.4112.8317.2118.84
7 Tim Major 15.75 17.40 Australia 17.3616.1315.7518.7118.81
8 Zane Carney 18.91 22.40 Australia 23.9022.7818.9137.8420.52

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.28 OcR 3.17 Australia 3.861.283.582.783.15
2 Nick Pappas 4.11 4.63 Australia 6.284.444.114.864.59
3 Tim Major 4.00 5.77 Australia 6.024.028.187.284.00
4 Luke Bruce 3.50 6.06 Australia 5.306.416.463.507.72
5 Brian Kim 5.77 6.18 Korea 6.115.777.866.196.25
6 Matthew Wanstall 3.93 6.30 Australia 5.967.2210.055.723.93
7 Chris Wilkinson 5.41 6.56 Australia 5.416.066.507.139.40
8 Cameron Stollery 3.18 6.84 Australia 6.597.1811.613.186.75
9 Timothy Ng 6.58 7.60 Australia 6.587.637.27DNF7.91
10 Yusuke Matsunaga 4.90 7.74 Japan DNF4.906.838.657.75
11 Jake Holah 5.16 8.02 Australia 11.885.1610.587.595.90
12 Zane Carney 6.34 8.26 Australia 6.347.0310.417.3312.28
13 Anthony Huynh 7.30 8.40 Australia 7.787.919.5010.157.30
14 Mossimo Ebeling 5.34 8.72 Australia 5.349.4712.868.757.93
15 Tim McMahon 7.13 8.90 Australia 9.3613.288.189.157.13
16 Jeremy Lu 6.94 8.97 Australia 8.556.949.9611.538.40
17 James Barber Wilson 5.97 11.89 Australia 13.2215.7710.4711.975.97
18 David Edwards 4.68 12.04 Australia 14.0612.8813.1810.064.68
19 Joshua Evely 9.27 12.38 Australia 12.4415.2513.389.2711.31
20 Alastair Whitely 19.00 25.33 Australia 35.8319.0038.6919.7120.44
21 Jarrod Catt 16.55 29.56 Australia 33.191:02.2116.5529.5525.93
22 Shaun Whitely 10.71 32.38 Australia 27.3117.0010.7152.83DNF
23 Thomas Nguyen 5.19 DNF Australia 15.52DNFDNF5.197.66

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.15 3.23 Australia 2.582.804.305.092.15
2 Matthew Wanstall 4.46 5.57 Australia 7.464.974.564.467.18
3 Luke Bruce 3.41 5.69 Australia 7.336.336.634.113.41
4 Nick Pappas 4.59 5.75 Australia 6.287.964.594.816.15
5 Brian Kim 5.31 5.80 Korea 6.535.315.845.386.19
6 Chris Wilkinson 3.30 6.05 Australia 3.305.057.905.1910.19
7 Tim Major 5.44 6.56 Australia 7.526.346.257.085.44
8 Cameron Stollery 5.75 9.42 Australia 8.365.758.8416.4611.06

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 39.44 46.17 Australia 45.6649.5039.4443.341:17.75
2 Luke Bruce 1:04.19 1:09.39 Australia 1:14.551:07.911:15.311:04.191:05.72
3 Matthew Wanstall 1:06.41 1:12.71 Australia 1:09.881:07.021:21.221:27.751:06.41
4 Nick Pappas 1:03.69 1:13.66 Australia 1:11.271:17.841:11.881:03.691:27.41
5 Dene Beardsley 1:05.58 1:14.70 New Zealand 1:05.581:15.611:17.551:18.861:10.93
6 Chris Wilkinson 1:15.22 1:19.48 Australia 1:23.441:15.221:16.651:18.361:24.13
7 Brian Kim 1:21.90 1:37.72 Korea 1:41.611:50.901:41.611:21.901:29.94
8 Mossimo Ebeling 1:36.46 1:51.83 Australia 2:06.931:44.211:44.34DNF1:36.46
9 Tim Major 1:34.65 1:53.10 Australia 1:56.751:34.652:00.271:54.681:47.86
10 Anthony Huynh 1:38.59 2:14.18 Australia 1:38.592:27.772:12.81DNF2:01.96
11 Zane Carney 1:48.94 Australia 1:48.942:29.40
12 Cameron Stollery 1:51.31 Australia 2:06.361:51.31
13 Timothy Ng 1:55.81 Australia 2:45.781:55.81
14 Jeremy Lu 2:02.18 Australia 2:02.18DNF
15 Yusuke Matsunaga 3:03.84 Japan 3:09.663:03.84
16 Thomas Nguyen 3:17.72 Australia 3:17.72DNF
17 Riley Kego 4:50.69 Australia 6:50.414:50.69

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:12.65 1:17.37 OcR Australia 1:15.591:12.651:20.751:28.831:15.78
2 Dene Beardsley 1:48.96 2:00.71 New Zealand 2:44.772:07.862:01.251:53.031:48.96
3 Luke Bruce 2:02.08 2:12.16 Australia 2:08.192:13.442:14.842:30.912:02.08
4 Nick Pappas 2:08.94 2:13.34 Australia 2:08.972:24.772:21.212:09.832:08.94
5 Matthew Wanstall 2:12.75 2:27.22 Australia 2:24.562:36.812:52.812:20.302:12.75
6 Chris Wilkinson 2:16.38 2:27.27 Australia 2:34.912:38.532:16.382:18.902:28.00
7 Brian Kim 2:16.38 2:33.75 Korea 2:39.502:54.112:30.612:16.382:31.15
8 Mossimo Ebeling 3:09.21 Australia 3:44.343:09.21
9 Cameron Stollery 3:25.30 Australia 4:13.973:25.30
10 Robert Hickingbotham 4:07.69 Australia 4:07.694:13.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:05.19 OcR DNF Australia 1:05.19DNFDNF
2 Zane Carney 1:39.59 DNF Australia 2:37.401:39.59DNF
3 Matthew Wanstall 2:00.34 DNF Australia 2:00.34DNFDNF
4 Anthony Huynh DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
4 Filio Kuntag DNF DNF Indonesia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 13.94 OcR 19.20 OcR Australia 18.2225.8418.1813.9421.21
2 Zane Carney 26.03 30.87 Australia 30.3828.9333.3133.8626.03
3 Tim Major 23.66 33.08 Australia 23.6636.5227.7235.00DNF
4 Matthew Wanstall 31.46 34.79 Australia 33.4731.4639.8435.1335.77
5 Tim McMahon 26.63 36.95 Australia 36.0638.3026.631:01.1636.50
6 Chris Wilkinson 33.71 37.91 Australia 38.5233.7139.0836.1340.71
7 Anthony Huynh 37.83 41.92 Australia DNF43.7241.2240.8337.83
8 Dene Beardsley 34.22 43.98 New Zealand 40.4356.1154.3637.1534.22
9 Luke Bruce 41.81 44.59 Australia 45.4144.5844.6644.5341.81
10 Mossimo Ebeling 48.65 51.19 Australia 49.211:01.4050.9053.4648.65
11 Jeremy Lu 45.11 59.49 Australia DNF59.9445.1147.341:11.19
12 Cameron Stollery 55.21 1:04.80 Australia 55.211:45.441:00.801:09.521:04.08
13 Jake Holah 1:02.65 Australia 1:08.431:02.65
14 Brian Kim 1:08.13 Korea 1:08.13DNF
15 Yusuke Matsunaga 1:29.41 Japan 1:29.411:42.00
16 James Barber Wilson 1:32.31 Australia 1:32.311:42.56
17 Timothy Ng 2:36.33 Australia DNF2:36.33

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.83 OcR 18.69 OcR Australia 16.3012.8320.7819.001:04.97
2 Matthew Wanstall 27.03 29.56 Australia 27.0328.3030.2259.9630.15
3 Chris Wilkinson 30.27 31.99 Australia 39.9331.7731.9032.3030.27
4 Tim Major 29.50 33.88 Australia 35.9329.5034.3633.7133.58
5 Zane Carney 29.46 36.38 Australia 35.4346.1829.4634.6339.08
6 Tim McMahon 33.43 38.17 Australia 41.9433.4334.9639.1140.44
7 Dene Beardsley 32.97 40.07 New Zealand 38.6832.9737.0950.3644.44
8 Anthony Huynh 42.25 51.21 Australia DNF43.831:05.0944.7142.25

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Lu 15.19 16.57 NR Australia 15.9420.0616.7217.0615.19
2 Tim Major 14.47 OcR 17.43 Australia 14.47DNF19.1815.5617.56
3 Anthony Huynh 16.50 21.36 Australia 23.2122.53DNF16.5018.34
4 David Edwards 26.96 32.73 Australia 33.1333.8031.27DNF26.96
5 Brian Kim 37.55 NR DNF Korea 39.11DNFDNF38.1837.55

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.05 5.71 OcR Australia 7.555.055.286.555.31
2 Tim Major 3.36 OcR 6.94 Australia 11.164.449.816.583.36
3 Anthony Huynh 6.38 8.86 Australia 17.137.219.0310.346.38
4 Nick Pappas 4.41 8.90 Australia 11.138.917.2210.564.41
5 Jeremy Lu 6.53 9.78 Australia 13.4111.277.8110.256.53
6 Dene Beardsley 7.11 10.21 NR New Zealand 11.817.119.9411.808.90
7 Cameron Stollery 9.52 11.38 Australia 14.8610.1812.529.5211.44
8 Zane Carney 6.71 12.91 Australia 22.278.1117.7512.866.71
9 Luke Bruce 11.08 13.03 Australia 11.9726.1512.8114.3011.08
10 Chris Wilkinson 13.58 15.61 Australia 18.0517.7515.0013.5814.08
11 Mossimo Ebeling 12.84 16.15 Australia 16.8112.8415.6516.0019.86
12 Brian Kim 13.43 16.15 Korea 18.9323.7813.4313.7215.81
13 Joshua Evely 11.05 17.42 Australia 16.4019.9711.0515.9022.31
14 Yusuke Matsunaga 14.22 18.40 Japan 22.58DNF14.2216.7515.88
15 James Barber Wilson 11.03 19.79 Australia 26.4415.1528.8817.7811.03
16 Alastair Whitely 16.41 24.23 Australia 25.3316.4137.0829.5617.80
17 Timothy Ng 25.06 1:02.05 Australia 1:08.061:24.191:03.8054.3025.06

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.15 5.77 Australia 6.365.155.386.005.93
2 Nick Pappas 6.54 7.47 Australia 10.657.776.568.086.54
3 Tim Major 7.78 8.26 Australia 8.2212.348.138.437.78
4 Dene Beardsley 9.69 10.53 New Zealand 11.199.8010.639.6911.16
5 Anthony Huynh 8.28 11.03 Australia 8.2813.6812.1911.938.96
6 Jeremy Lu 7.61 11.47 Australia 7.6112.3312.9314.589.16
7 Zane Carney 9.81 13.05 Australia 15.8812.1911.099.8118.46
8 Cameron Stollery 11.63 15.16 Australia 16.2518.1111.6313.6515.58

Square-1 Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 16.38 OcR 19.67 OcR Australia 16.38DNF21.7818.6118.63
2 Dene Beardsley 21.55 27.51 New Zealand 41.6921.5524.6327.8130.09
3 Nick Pappas 33.47 40.65 Australia 49.6650.0336.4333.4735.86
4 Matthew Wanstall 43.11 51.61 Australia 56.8652.0252.6550.1543.11
5 Cameron Stollery 52.40 1:24.88 Australia 52.401:26.211:21.841:26.581:27.21
6 Timothy Ng 2:46.27 Australia 2:51.612:46.27
7 Brian Kim 2:47.71 Korea 2:47.71DNF
8 Tim Major DNF Australia DNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 23.33 28.71 New Zealand 37.8624.6923.5923.3341.15
2 Feliks Zemdegs 24.08 29.57 Australia 34.5924.0843.0526.5027.61
3 Nick Pappas 24.09 47.94 Australia 55.5841.411:43.1624.0946.84
4 Matthew Wanstall 42.52 56.54 Australia 59.6142.5254.1858.0657.38

Magic First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Lu 1.00 OcR 1.03 OcR Australia 1.031.051.001.02DNF
2 Brian Kim 1.15 NR 1.62 NR Korea 1.751.15DNF1.191.91
3 David Edwards 1.61 2.45 Australia 1.61DNF1.662.942.75
4 Feliks Zemdegs 1.55 2.49 Australia 3.412.461.611.5512.16
5 Yusuke Matsunaga 2.25 2.76 Japan 3.022.273.002.253.33
6 Alastair Whitely 2.44 2.85 Australia 2.562.44DNF2.663.33
7 Jake Holah 1.71 2.97 Australia 6.341.863.721.713.33
8 Joshua Evely 1.63 3.05 Australia 4.66DNF2.312.191.63
9 Chris Wilkinson 2.69 3.33 Australia 2.692.883.054.05DNF
10 Mossimo Ebeling 3.18 3.72 Australia 3.59DNF3.183.434.13
11 James Chin 2.85 4.34 Australia 4.434.16DNF4.442.85
12 James Barber Wilson 2.22 4.54 Australia 4.382.22DNF3.935.31
13 Timothy Ng 1.18 DNF Australia DNF1.18DNFDNF34.38
14 Cameron Stollery 1.28 DNF Australia DNF1.281.94DNF9.46
15 Anthony Huynh 2.18 DNF Australia 2.282.582.18DNFDNF
16 Shaun Whitely 3.52 DNF Australia DNF6.033.52DNF7.75

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brian Kim 1.16 1.22 NR Korea 1.223.091.251.191.16
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.52 2.00 Australia 1.581.521.612.813.09
3 Joshua Evely 1.68 2.07 Australia 2.282.151.681.773.40
4 Yusuke Matsunaga 1.46 2.13 Japan 1.462.442.661.632.31
5 David Edwards 1.55 2.52 Australia 3.591.551.58DNF2.40
6 Jake Holah 1.90 2.96 Australia 4.05DNF1.932.901.90
7 Alastair Whitely 2.27 3.23 Australia 2.313.154.232.27DNF
8 Jeremy Lu 1.61 DNF Australia 3.003.031.61DNFDNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Lu 3.58 OcR 4.10 Australia 5.193.904.433.583.96
2 Anthony Huynh 4.22 5.22 Australia 4.775.096.304.225.80
3 Joshua Evely 4.53 5.40 Australia 5.136.585.635.444.53
4 Cameron Stollery 5.94 9.53 Australia 8.6110.365.94DNF9.61