Melbourne Mental Mania 2019


Date
Mar 2 - 3, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Lakeside College

Address
2 Portobello Rd, Pakenham VIC 3810
Details

Senior School Centre

Organizers
Speedcubing Australia, Tim Niewand, and Tommy Kiprillis
WCA Delegate
Ethan Pride
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note: There is no 3x3x3 being held.
The main event of this competition is 3x3x3 Blindfolded.
This competition will run between 9:00-19:00 on both days.
Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Competitors
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Melbourne Mental Mania is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 19/02/2018 00:00 AEDT will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before 19/02/2018 00:00 AEDT. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jack Cai 20.49 22.15 Australia 20.4924.6821.29
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oscar Watson 27 30.33 Australia 333127
3x3x3 With Feet Tommy Kiprillis 33.82 36.93 OcR Australia 33.8234.2339.7938.9637.61
Clock Myles Jarman 7.97 8.94 Australia 9.387.978.319.1320.61
Square-1 Tommy Kiprillis 8.89 10.79 Australia 11.1210.1512.308.8911.10
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tam Quan 10:48.00 DNF Australia 10:48.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Zeshaan Khokhar 26/30 1:00:00 Australia 26/30 1:00:0020/31 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round Mo3 1 hour Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:45:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:45:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Lakeside College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 02, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Senior Years Centre
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 1)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:45:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:45:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:15 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Senior Years Centre
From 01:50 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 2)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Cubes Submission
Senior Years Centre
From 03:05 PM
To 03:40 PM
Clock Combined First round
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 3)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 03, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Cubes Submission / Set-Up
Senior Years Centre
From 09:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:25 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:25 PM
To 01:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:05 PM
To 02:05 PM
Lunch
Senior Years Centre
From 02:05 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Senior Years Centre
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Senior Years Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
Clock Final
Senior Years Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Senior Years Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Senior Years Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
Pack up
Senior Years Centre
From 06:25 PM
To 06:40 PM
Awards
Senior Years Centre

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time should I arrive at the competition?
You should arrive for registration by 9:00AM. Further you should be at the venue ready to compete 30 minutes before you are scheduled. Please note the schedule is subject to change on the day

Q. How old do I have to be to compete?
Anyone can compete at any age! We encourage anyone considering to compete to register as it will be a great experience regardless of age.

Q. How fast do I have to be to compete?
To compete you only need to know how to solve the cube! Please check the events tab for information in time limits for each event

Q. What do I need to know before the competition day?
Before attending you should have read and understood the WCA regulations . We also recommend that you watch this helpful competitor guide and read this competition tutorial. You should also know when your events are scheduled throughout the day.

Q. Who can I ask for help on the day?
Your Delegate for this competition is Ethan Pride.

Q. Can I help on the day?
Of course! Throughout the day we will need judges and runners so please see our Delegates to ask how you can best assist.

Q. I have another question.
Then ask us! We can be reached at support@speedcubing.org.au

Live Results

Throughout the competition live results will be uploaded progressively to cubecomps . A live results link for this specific competition will be communicated to you closer to the day.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.