Melbourne Cube Days 2019


Date
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Epping Memorial Hall

Address
827 High Street Epping
Details

Main Hall and Meeting Room

Organizers
Kerrie Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride and Kerrie Jarman
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Melbourne Cube Days 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled, new registrations will be added to a waitlist in the order of payment. You must pay the registration fee to be on waitlist. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided an accepted competitors withdraws from the competition. All competitors still on the waitlist after 23/11/2019 will be removed and provided a full refund.

If you can no longer attend, let us know as soon as possible by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. We often have waiting lists so letting us know you cannot attend allows us to add another person to the competition. By not telling us you are denying someone a chance to compete.

To receive a full refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 23/11/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.00 6.12 Australia 6.226.735.007.955.41
2 Riley Dexter 7.23 8.66 Australia 9.888.087.239.648.25
3 Ethan Stevens 8.04 8.94 Australia 8.239.899.738.878.04

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Epstein 1.42 1.91 Australia 1.472.151.422.104.56
2 Cameron Stollery 1.70 2.00 Australia 2.191.701.811.992.50
3 Andy Gong 1.39 2.01 Australia 1.392.023.361.832.19

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 22.99 25.26 Australia 24.2928.7222.9927.6423.86
2 Andy Gong 27.20 31.72 Australia 27.2038.8731.2327.6336.29
3 Lennon Hughes 33.43 35.78 Australia 34.1136.7033.4336.5443.71

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 41.65 42.88 OcR Australia 43.9743.7143.2641.6641.65
2 Tommy Kiprillis 55.76 1:04.41 Australia 1:06.441:08.891:05.321:01.4855.76
3 Andy Gong 1:01.99 1:12.26 Australia 1:18.551:09.911:13.581:13.281:01.99

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:25.80 1:28.75 Australia 1:33.641:25.801:26.80
2 Andy Gong 2:10.29 2:13.29 Australia 2:17.542:10.292:12.05
3 Tommy Kiprillis 2:13.44 2:15.02 Australia 2:16.702:13.442:14.93

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:06.01 2:11.00 Australia 2:19.702:06.012:07.29
2 Tommy Kiprillis 3:03.09 3:17.07 Australia 3:25.883:03.093:22.25
3 Andy Gong 3:10.53 3:22.61 Australia 3:36.423:10.533:20.89

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 16.46 18.27 WR Australia 21.3916.4616.96
2 Feliks Zemdegs 43.08 DNF Australia DNF47.2643.08
3 Tam Quan 47.23 DNF Australia DNFDNF47.23

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.35 11.15 Australia 10.9910.3511.5111.6910.96
2 Tommy Kiprillis 11.05 12.79 Australia 12.7311.0513.9616.0511.67
3 Andy Gong 14.01 15.60 Australia 16.2417.4116.2414.3314.01

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lennon Hughes 4:05.28 DNF Australia DNF4:05.28DNF
2 Aaron Spiller 13:38.00 DNF Australia DNF13:38.0013:44.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Pride 49:31.00 DNF Australia 49:31.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 29/30 59:40 OcR Australia 29/30 59:40
2 Lennon Hughes 13/16 59:54 Australia 13/16 59:54
3 Tam Quan 13/17 55:12 Australia 13/17 55:12