Melbourne Cube Day 2011


Date
Nov 26, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University

Address
330 Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

Building 8, Level 4 (Cafeteria)

Website
Melbourne Cube Day 2011 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Registration Fee: AU$2 (Competitors), Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.55 8.31 Australia 7.816.558.7111.638.41
2 Durben Joun Virtucio 10.59 11.01 Philippines 10.7211.4710.5910.8311.81
3 Cameron Stollery 9.84 12.33 Australia 11.1314.909.8412.8313.03
4 Florian Kreyssig 11.68 12.46 Germany 13.0813.6111.6812.0312.28
5 Luke Bruce 12.31 12.66 Australia 12.6916.0612.5912.3112.69
6 Zane Carney 11.34 13.00 Australia 13.4412.9611.3414.2112.61
7 Kirt Protacio 11.63 13.19 Australia 13.8013.9113.6811.6312.08
8 Aron Puddy-Mathew 13.18 13.27 Australia 13.1815.0613.2213.1813.40
9 Tim Major 11.46 13.61 Australia 11.4616.2216.6312.0512.55
10 Nick Pappas 12.83 14.36 Australia 13.9316.3114.8814.2712.83
11 Dene Beardsley 13.50 15.55 New Zealand 16.5317.0613.5015.6114.52
12 Robert Hickingbotham 12.59 16.19 Australia 12.5919.7513.7817.0217.78
13 Jake Holah 14.83 16.44 Australia 14.8316.2218.8815.6117.50
14 Joshua Evely 14.75 21.23 Australia 21.7121.0521.9020.9414.75
15 Raymond Mabilia 20.30 22.33 Australia 21.3824.7221.4620.3024.15
16 Peter Nguyen 15.46 23.18 Australia 15.4626.0223.3122.6823.55
17 Jeremy Lu 19.41 23.29 Australia 26.0519.4121.9021.9329.50
18 Tim McMahon 18.00 23.39 Australia 25.0020.5324.6518.0030.15
19 Jordan Lay 19.27 23.41 Australia 27.5319.2728.9320.6922.00
20 Jordan Pappas 18.19 23.82 Australia DNF28.1320.1823.1518.19
21 Orion Zymaris 21.59 23.91 Australia 23.7121.7126.3121.5932.84
22 Jasmine Lee 23.68 24.58 Australia 25.9323.8323.6823.9729.50
23 Jack O'Mahony 22.81 25.01 Australia 22.8125.6933.0325.0824.25
24 Dylan Nyein 21.56 25.39 Australia 36.7823.9327.2125.0221.56
25 Bryson Azzopardi 21.69 25.41 Australia 21.6924.6532.6126.0625.52
26 Dayu Zhang 23.25 25.86 China 27.0323.9426.6123.2527.72
27 James-Andre Galam 22.31 26.09 Australia 26.6928.6922.3122.8832.21
28 Braden Helmer 21.71 27.18 United States 26.4129.6125.5334.3821.71
29 Alastair Whitely 26.44 32.85 Australia 32.6134.0034.6826.4431.94
30 Luke Harrison 30.69 34.20 Australia 30.9634.1537.5030.6941.13
31 Michael Leone 28.18 37.65 Australia 28.18DNF28.3635.9048.69
32 John Hasan 34.41 40.17 Australia 1:12.3443.2740.1534.4137.08
33 Damian O'Neil 37.02 40.64 Australia 39.6837.0240.7741.4649.05
34 Christian Foyle 40.43 42.52 Australia 41.0246.0940.4353.6340.46
35 Andrea Javier 36.13 44.14 Australia 41.4352.6946.9336.1344.06
36 Wai Keung Yiu Man Lung 43.80 NR 48.90 NR Mauritius 47.0643.8055.4344.2258.28
37 Jamie Carney 1:02.41 1:09.79 Australia 1:31.361:02.411:04.721:05.971:18.68
38 Carson Helmer 57.59 1:15.39 United States 1:06.8357.591:39.051:56.931:00.28
39 Jonothon Holmes-Brown 1:05.80 1:19.21 Australia 1:24.721:16.181:23.931:17.531:05.80
40 Keith Major 1:44.80 1:54.40 Australia 1:54.941:44.80DNF1:56.061:52.19
41 Adelina Estevao 1:43.68 2:17.06 Australia 2:13.581:43.68DNF2:36.252:01.36
42 Kenny Huynh 43.63 DNF Australia 43.63DNF1:00.4757.22DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Durben Joun Virtucio 9.31 11.16 Philippines 11.949.3110.3312.5911.22
2 Florian Kreyssig 10.96 11.59 Germany 11.8311.4011.5310.9612.53
3 Nick Pappas 10.44 11.62 Australia 12.4610.4418.3611.3611.03
4 Luke Bruce 10.53 12.00 Australia 13.0811.2714.6910.5311.66
5 Kirt Protacio 9.93 12.37 Australia 13.1812.5312.469.9312.13
6 Cameron Stollery 10.94 12.95 Australia 14.9012.0410.9414.2712.55
7 Zane Carney 11.36 13.13 Australia 14.1312.1313.3313.9411.36
8 Aron Puddy-Mathew 12.15 13.17 Australia 12.1512.2213.6814.0213.61
9 Tim Major 12.88 14.31 Australia 15.1613.4314.3312.8816.66
10 Jake Holah 13.36 14.40 Australia 14.3021.5813.3613.5515.34
11 Dene Beardsley 12.19 16.35 New Zealand 12.1915.3818.5915.5918.09
12 Robert Hickingbotham 14.27 16.39 Australia DNF14.2716.1516.7216.31
13 Peter Nguyen 17.59 20.94 Australia 20.6919.7522.4417.5922.38
14 Joshua Evely 19.43 22.77 Australia 24.9022.7720.6525.1619.43
15 Tim McMahon 16.16 23.31 Australia 23.0022.0351.6816.1624.91
16 Bryson Azzopardi 16.56 23.32 Australia 26.1916.5620.6623.3325.97
17 Jeremy Lu 21.13 23.38 Australia 23.2822.1321.1324.7227.63
18 Orion Zymaris 20.43 23.49 Australia 25.7720.4323.6323.8023.05
19 Jasmine Lee 20.13 23.55 Australia 20.1325.0921.0324.5226.22
20 Jordan Pappas 19.68 24.91 Australia 19.6821.3028.3429.1525.08
21 Jack O'Mahony 20.58 25.04 Australia 26.7121.5020.5835.1626.91

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Durben Joun Virtucio 8.81 10.10 Philippines 9.4410.6910.478.8110.38
2 Kirt Protacio 10.30 12.00 Australia 11.9710.3013.5810.4617.03
3 Florian Kreyssig 11.63 12.58 Germany 11.7111.6312.1813.8416.41
4 Aron Puddy-Mathew 10.09 14.02 Australia 12.6513.7516.2810.0915.65
5 Luke Bruce 13.66 14.22 Australia 16.9614.4113.6613.7514.50
6 Zane Carney 12.30 14.35 Australia 15.5215.1112.3015.0312.91
7 Cameron Stollery 13.18 14.35 Australia 13.3814.4113.1815.2716.78
8 Nick Pappas 9.38 14.82 Australia 17.759.3825.3113.4013.31

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.77 2.32 Australia 2.722.461.901.772.59
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.77 2.77 Australia 1.773.562.912.682.71
3 Tim Major 3.11 4.55 Australia 5.163.114.684.464.50
4 Florian Kreyssig 4.11 4.83 Germany 4.115.384.364.935.21
5 Jake Holah 2.69 4.93 Australia 2.696.934.223.658.97
6 Alastair Whitely 3.44 5.31 Australia 4.685.886.135.383.44
7 Nick Pappas 2.93 5.73 Australia 5.097.942.936.135.96
8 Luke Bruce 4.48 6.13 Australia 6.526.414.485.4610.08
9 Kirt Protacio 6.30 6.58 Australia 7.866.306.316.596.84
10 Bryson Azzopardi 4.13 6.59 Australia 4.137.336.916.816.06
11 Jack O'Mahony 6.02 6.84 Australia 8.436.026.227.506.80
12 Aron Puddy-Mathew 3.46 7.01 Australia 3.466.438.316.787.81
13 Joshua Evely 5.96 7.07 Australia 9.166.638.435.966.15
14 Robert Hickingbotham 5.91 7.45 Australia 11.477.026.775.918.56
15 Dayu Zhang 5.22 7.77 China 5.229.786.477.529.33
16 Peter Nguyen 7.46 8.11 Australia 8.657.699.638.007.46
17 Tim McMahon 4.90 8.57 Australia 4.905.6112.0911.808.30
18 Jeremy Lu 5.22 8.68 Australia 10.438.715.229.218.11
19 Luke Harrison 6.88 9.66 Australia 12.636.886.9715.439.37
20 Orion Zymaris 6.05 9.84 Australia 10.306.0511.348.5210.71
21 Jordan Pappas 8.28 9.94 Australia 10.198.2810.83DNF8.80
22 Braden Helmer 7.88 10.65 United States 9.5213.427.8812.3310.09
23 Damian O'Neil 5.80 11.21 Australia 5.8013.8111.0610.6911.88
24 Carson Helmer 11.11 13.55 United States 14.8813.0512.7211.1119.19
25 Christian Foyle 8.52 13.77 Australia 8.5215.52DNF14.9410.86
26 Michael Leone 12.90 16.43 Australia 15.4718.1815.6512.9021.22
27 Jasmine Lee 13.61 16.62 Australia 15.3613.6114.6920.0519.81
28 Andrea Javier 7.40 17.02 Australia 7.4019.8016.6621.5814.61
29 James-Andre Galam 16.16 17.81 Australia 19.3016.3616.1617.7723.58
30 Kenny Huynh 11.53 20.97 Australia 16.2211.5326.2120.47DNF
31 Will McPherson 14.33 41.80 Australia 43.9725.8355.61DNF14.33
32 Jonothon Holmes-Brown 15.97 DNF Australia 15.9719.2231.22DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 2.28 2.57 Australia 2.412.722.682.282.61
2 Tim Major 2.96 3.78 Australia 2.963.344.913.464.55
3 Florian Kreyssig 2.61 3.91 Germany 2.614.474.083.195.08
4 Nick Pappas 2.84 4.09 Australia 4.444.023.802.8418.56
5 Alastair Whitely 3.38 4.92 Australia 3.505.416.053.385.84
6 Jake Holah 3.44 5.74 Australia 4.198.965.543.447.50
7 Bryson Azzopardi 3.28 5.80 Australia 5.655.416.783.286.34
8 Aron Puddy-Mathew 3.13 6.22 Australia 3.136.965.088.526.63
9 Jack O'Mahony 4.06 6.44 Australia 4.066.187.408.445.75
10 Peter Nguyen 4.30 6.57 Australia 4.306.306.217.197.27
11 Kirt Protacio 4.03 6.76 Australia 6.656.726.914.036.97
12 Robert Hickingbotham 7.16 8.08 Australia 7.758.777.167.728.94
13 Tim McMahon 5.80 8.25 Australia 9.528.716.535.809.58
14 Joshua Evely 7.86 8.78 Australia 9.229.228.167.868.96
15 Dayu Zhang 8.55 9.92 China 19.968.559.1110.869.80

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.58 2.90 Australia 2.311.583.724.312.66
2 Florian Kreyssig 3.52 4.02 Germany 4.363.524.843.883.83
3 Tim Major 3.56 4.98 Australia 3.566.833.83DNF4.28
4 Nick Pappas 4.41 5.07 Australia 4.635.114.4112.095.46
5 Jake Holah 4.28 5.71 Australia 5.085.657.564.286.40
6 Alastair Whitely 4.81 5.85 Australia 7.115.814.815.775.96
7 Bryson Azzopardi 5.77 5.95 Australia 7.595.885.966.005.77
8 Aron Puddy-Mathew 6.09 6.86 Australia 6.716.787.096.099.41

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 36.84 38.73 Australia 38.2840.91DNF36.8437.00
2 Durben Joun Virtucio 38.90 45.11 Philippines 41.831:02.6541.0652.4338.90
3 Luke Bruce 51.56 56.69 Australia 51.5658.4752.331:02.9659.27
4 Nick Pappas 47.15 56.85 Australia 57.591:03.3650.2247.151:02.75
5 Florian Kreyssig 51.33 57.68 Germany 1:01.0058.7151.331:10.7753.33
6 Dene Beardsley 54.25 58.72 New Zealand 1:10.1154.3357.6554.251:04.18
7 Zane Carney 50.27 59.32 Australia 1:03.661:01.4458.1158.4150.27
8 Tim Major 1:04.83 1:07.04 Australia 1:09.781:04.831:05.341:06.001:13.63
9 Cameron Stollery 1:02.25 1:16.93 Australia 1:02.251:14.301:16.461:20.021:44.05
10 Kirt Protacio 1:05.88 1:17.91 Australia 1:05.881:14.431:33.111:17.131:22.16
11 Robert Hickingbotham 1:08.66 1:18.86 Australia 1:19.911:14.911:08.661:21.751:23.77
12 Aron Puddy-Mathew 1:14.56 1:19.70 Australia 1:29.631:26.431:15.081:14.561:17.58
13 Jake Holah 1:07.96 1:24.57 Australia 1:07.961:26.971:22.361:24.381:50.03
14 Jordan Pappas 1:15.43 1:26.87 Australia 1:42.061:15.431:18.901:29.111:32.61
15 Joshua Evely 1:32.75 1:42.20 Australia 1:38.721:32.751:52.831:50.721:37.15
16 Braden Helmer 1:33.15 1:47.59 United States 1:54.381:33.591:33.151:57.031:54.80
17 Peter Nguyen 1:41.08 Australia DNF1:41.08
18 Bryson Azzopardi 1:54.77 Australia 1:54.771:58.47
19 Jack O'Mahony 2:03.41 Australia 2:03.412:07.40
20 Dayu Zhang 2:12.97 China 2:12.972:18.43
21 Orion Zymaris 2:15.16 Australia 2:15.162:35.46
22 Christian Foyle 3:17.75 Australia 3:17.753:26.83
23 Andrea Javier 3:24.50 Australia 6:49.213:24.50

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Durben Joun Virtucio 39.19 46.14 Philippines 39.1948.8847.8041.7550.66
2 Florian Kreyssig 48.34 56.08 Germany DNF1:01.1558.5548.3448.55
3 Nick Pappas 50.09 58.00 Australia 1:02.9750.091:00.4452.811:00.75
4 Luke Bruce 54.25 59.49 Australia 54.251:16.031:04.6356.6957.16
5 Dene Beardsley 55.25 1:00.77 New Zealand 58.131:00.52DNF55.251:03.65
6 Zane Carney 58.81 1:02.99 Australia 58.811:17.631:01.301:00.271:07.40
7 Tim Major 54.90 1:05.03 Australia 56.611:04.711:15.1154.901:13.78
8 Cameron Stollery 1:00.96 1:12.25 Australia 1:11.661:21.861:14.441:00.961:10.65

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 58.09 1:01.84 Australia 1:04.6158.091:02.6658.361:04.50
2 Durben Joun Virtucio 1:21.11 NR 1:31.80 NR Philippines 1:21.111:37.031:36.161:39.361:22.21
3 Nick Pappas 1:31.59 1:34.50 Australia 1:36.311:36.931:33.001:31.591:34.18
4 Dene Beardsley 1:30.38 1:34.88 New Zealand 1:35.941:30.381:38.191:37.811:30.90
5 Florian Kreyssig 1:28.27 1:36.48 Germany 1:40.301:35.971:54.961:28.271:33.16
6 Luke Bruce 1:33.33 1:42.64 Australia 1:44.551:33.331:35.221:50.711:48.15
7 Robert Hickingbotham 1:53.27 2:07.72 Australia 2:20.841:53.272:09.022:11.612:02.53
8 Aron Puddy-Mathew 2:10.00 2:18.23 Australia 2:38.862:15.562:10.002:19.192:19.93
9 Tim Major 2:06.43 2:29.35 Australia 2:31.302:29.312:31.812:27.432:06.43
10 Cameron Stollery 2:18.30 2:31.42 Australia 2:21.082:52.782:57.802:18.302:20.41
11 Joshua Evely 2:37.00 Australia 2:37.003:26.23
12 Braden Helmer 3:01.31 United States 3:01.313:21.63
13 Kirt Protacio 3:16.05 Australia 3:16.053:26.16
14 Bryson Azzopardi 3:16.56 Australia 3:16.563:44.19
15 Jake Holah 3:19.69 Australia 3:19.693:53.03
16 Dayu Zhang 3:52.81 China 3:58.663:52.81
17 Peter Nguyen 3:52.94 Australia 4:04.333:52.94
18 Jack O'Mahony 3:58.13 Australia 4:06.633:58.13
19 Christian Foyle 6:24.75 Australia 6:24.756:30.52

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Durben Joun Virtucio 1:10.38 NR 1:24.25 NR Philippines 1:23.001:40.161:23.031:10.381:26.71
2 Dene Beardsley 1:28.83 1:33.31 NR New Zealand 1:28.831:35.431:33.811:30.691:40.31
3 Nick Pappas 1:31.63 1:36.50 Australia 2:04.801:37.341:31.631:33.751:38.41
4 Florian Kreyssig 1:33.94 1:36.92 Germany 1:33.941:34.411:45.521:41.091:35.25

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 38.52 DNF Australia 38.52DNF1:10.16
2 Aron Puddy-Mathew 57.27 DNF Australia DNFDNF57.27
3 Feliks Zemdegs 1:31.83 DNF Australia DNF1:31.83DNF
4 Florian Kreyssig 4:56.52 DNF Germany DNFDNF4:56.52
5 Damian O'Neil DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
5 Jack O'Mahony DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
5 Jake Holah DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5 Jamie Carney DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
5 Kirt Protacio DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
5 Nick Pappas DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5 Robert Hickingbotham DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
5 Tim Major DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aron Puddy-Mathew 35.59 DNF Australia DNFDNF35.59
2 Zane Carney 35.86 51.53 Australia 35.861:18.0340.71
3 Florian Kreyssig DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jake Holah 47 Australia 47
2 Nick Pappas 49 Australia 49
3 Cameron Stollery DNF Australia DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 11.90 14.11 OcR Australia 14.5914.4011.9013.34DNF
2 Durben Joun Virtucio 20.90 21.29 Philippines 25.6320.9021.3121.1121.46
3 Florian Kreyssig 19.72 23.14 Germany 23.0524.3339.6322.0519.72
4 Tim Major 20.77 23.30 Australia 25.4422.53DNF20.7721.93
5 Kirt Protacio 21.68 25.85 Australia 23.1630.4321.6823.9732.81
6 Dene Beardsley 22.78 28.08 New Zealand 28.6830.5826.0322.7829.53
7 Cameron Stollery 24.16 29.02 Australia 28.8028.0024.1632.7130.27
8 Robert Hickingbotham 22.28 29.71 Australia 30.0622.2832.7726.3041.75
9 Zane Carney 26.31 29.92 Australia 33.2127.5828.9626.31DNF
10 Tim McMahon 27.86 30.31 Australia 32.2831.2127.8629.4130.31
11 Jordan Pappas 28.06 31.11 Australia 29.8432.4331.0633.8128.06
12 Jake Holah 31.09 32.84 Australia 32.1631.4431.0934.93DNF
13 Aron Puddy-Mathew 29.75 34.38 Australia 41.9635.4435.4032.3029.75
14 Luke Bruce 28.56 36.27 Australia 38.4446.5640.2728.5630.09
15 Jeremy Lu 27.38 36.73 Australia 32.2227.3859.9031.6346.33
16 Dayu Zhang 37.38 39.96 China 44.4737.3838.8341.3339.71
17 Nick Pappas 42.65 Australia 43.6342.65
18 Bryson Azzopardi 46.56 Australia 53.4346.56
19 Braden Helmer 51.31 United States 1:09.2251.31
20 Alastair Whitely 1:01.81 Australia 1:09.311:01.81
21 Jasmine Lee 1:09.27 Australia 1:15.841:09.27
22 Jack O'Mahony 1:19.68 Australia 1:19.681:43.15
23 Christian Foyle DNF Australia DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Durben Joun Virtucio 18.80 20.48 Philippines 20.4122.3019.1318.8021.91
2 Kirt Protacio 23.78 25.57 Australia 31.0023.9028.8823.7823.93
3 Tim Major 24.08 26.42 Australia 28.2124.0825.4725.59DNF
4 Dene Beardsley 25.21 27.91 New Zealand 25.8331.6932.4425.2126.21
5 Florian Kreyssig 22.30 28.17 Germany 22.3039.3129.4127.8427.27
6 Zane Carney 23.97 28.89 Australia 26.0530.2123.9730.4133.13
7 Cameron Stollery 22.00 29.42 Australia 27.8434.2130.2822.0030.13
8 Tim McMahon 24.86 29.95 Australia 32.9727.3024.8630.6331.93

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 23/25 57:48 WR Australia 23/25 57:48DNS
2 Feliks Zemdegs 4/5 26:00 Australia 4/5 26:00DNS
3 Aron Puddy-Mathew 9/16 37:36 Australia 9/16 37:36DNS
4 Florian Kreyssig 1/2 12:56 Germany 1/2 12:56DNF
5 Robert Hickingbotham DNF Australia DNFDNF
5 Tim Major DNF Australia DNFDNF