Medellín Explora 2018


Date
Aug 18 - 20, 2018
City
Medellín, Colombia
Venue

Parque Explora

Address
Cra. 53 #73-75
Organizers
Camilo Contreras Escobar, Juan David Carmona Vásquez, and Kevin Lopez Rodriguez
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Contact

Camilo Contreras

Information

Medellín Explora 2018 está abierto a competidores de todas las nacionalidades.
El registro es gratuito.
Tel de Contacto: 311 583 8325

Events
Competitors
133
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.

REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. Confirmar asistencia por correo electrónico.
5. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the completion of the following steps:
1. Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choose the events to register after checking the Events and Schedule tabs. Pay attention to the formats, cutoff and limits of each round.
3. Register online on this page.
4. Send an e-mail confirming your attendance.
5. Wait for your registration to be accepted.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nicolás Shwkyng Monroy 9.81 10.23 Colombia 9.8110.3210.3510.0110.78
2x2x2 Cube Oscar Nieto 2.20 2.61 Colombia 9.292.752.772.202.30
4x4x4 Cube Jose Urrego-Gomez 36.70 41.80 Colombia 38.7736.7044.6045.6742.03
5x5x5 Cube Oscar Nieto 1:08.57 1:18.47 Colombia 1:28.821:08.571:23.391:16.131:15.88
6x6x6 Cube Oscar Nieto 2:15.35 2:21.67 Colombia 2:28.602:21.072:15.35
7x7x7 Cube Oscar Nieto 3:07.22 3:14.81 Colombia 3:07.223:24.703:12.51
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ramses Amaya 28.98 37.22 Colombia 28.9846.7935.89
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Juan David Carmona Vásquez 30 Colombia 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Juan David Carmona Vásquez 11.89 18.13 Colombia 18.5418.8017.4818.3811.89
Clock Diego Pinto Almario 6.62 7.47 Colombia 8.067.936.667.836.62
Megaminx Oscar Nieto 59.63 1:10.41 Colombia 1:16.411:13.101:14.2359.631:03.89
Pyraminx Juan Sebastián Silva Alvarez 3.22 3.57 Colombia 3.483.803.673.563.22
Skewb Alejandro Restrepo Echeverri 3.03 5.38 Colombia 6.024.805.545.813.03
Square-1 Hector David Martinez Argaez 9.44 11.53 NR Colombia 9.4412.9819.0811.0810.53
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ramses Amaya 26/31 1:00:00 NR Colombia 26/31 1:00:00

PATROCINADORES:
Parque Explora
Tienda de Cubos Medellín

LIMITE DE PARTICIPANTES: 140

El torneo tiene un límite en el número de participantes igual a 140, Recomendamos completar el registro con la debida anticipación.
El registro se cerrará cuando el límite de participantes se alcance, o en su defecto, el 10 de Agosto

COSTO
Gratis

recuerda que las categorias 6x6 y 7x7 tendrán limite de participantes. Se aceptara el registro en estas categorias de acuerdo al orden en que sean registradas por los competidores

SÁBADO

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
12:00 12:30 REGISTRATION
12:30 01:30 Multi-Blind Final Best of 1 60:00 -
01:30 02:20 7X7X7 Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 <05:30) 6:30 -
02:20 03:10 6x6x6 Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 <04:30) 5:30 -
03:10 04:00 5x5x5 Combined Final Average of 5 (Best of 2 <03:30) 4:30 -
04:00 05:00 Megaminx Combined Final Average of 5 (Best of 2 <3:00) 4:00 -
05:00 06:00 Skewb Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 <00:30) 1:00 60

DOMINGO

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
08:00 09:00 REGISTRATION
08:00 09:00 3x3x3 BLD Combined First Round Best of 3 Cumulative 10:00 12
09:00 10:30 2x2x2 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 <00:30) 1:00 45%
10:30 11:30 3X3X3 OH Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 00:50) 1:30 45%
11:30 12:30 SQ-1 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 <00:40) 1:00 40%
12:30 01:30 Lunch
01:30 03:00 3X3X3 First Round Average of 5 3:00 75%
3:00 3:30 CLOCK Combined Final Round Best of 2/Average of 5 1:15 -
03:30 04:30 2X2X2 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 12
04:30 06:00 4x4x4 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 2:00) 3:00 30%
05:00 06:00 FMC Final Round Best of 1 60:00/80 moves -

LUNES

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
08:00 09:00 Pyraminx Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 00:30 ) 1:00 40%
09:00 09:45 Skewb Second Round Average of 5 1:00 12
09:45 10:30 SQ-1 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 12
10:00 11:30 3x3x3 Second Round Average of 5 3:00 12
11:30 12:15 Pyraminx Second Round Average of 5 1:00 12
12:15 01:15 Lunch
01:15 01:45 3x3x3 OH Final Round Average of 5 1:30 -
01:45 02:15 3x3x3 Blind Final Round Best of 3 Cumulative 10:00 -
02:15 02:45 SQ-1 Final Round Average of 5 1:00 -
02:45 03:15 Skewb Final Round Average of 5 1:00 -
03:15 03:45 Pyraminx Final Round Average of 5 1:00 -
03:45 04:15 2x2x2 Final Round Average of 5 1:00 -
04:15 04:45 4x4x4 Final Round Average of 5 3:00 -
04:45 05:30 3x3x3 Final Round Average of 5 3:00 -
05:30 06:00 Awards

ATENCIÓN
Es necesario revisar este cronograma con frecuencia pues se pueden realizar cambios de acuerdo a la cantidad de inscritos en cada categoría, incluso días antes de la competencia.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.