Medan All Events 2018


Date
Jul 6 - 8, 2018
City
Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia
Venue

Education & Language Services

Address
Jl. HOS Cokroaminoto No.8-14, Pandau Hulu I, Medan Kota, Kota Medan, Sumatera Utara 20211, Indonesia
Details

There is a different venue for Saturday and Sunday

Website
Medan All Events 2018 website
Organizers
Firstian Fushada (符逢城), Michael (謝富亦), and Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
WCA Delegates
Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) and Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Contact

Michael

Information

There is a different venue for Day 2 and 3 of the competition:
Centre Point Mall
Parkson 4th Floor
Centre Point Mall, Jl. Timor Blok H - I, Komplek Medan, Gang Buntu, Medan Timur, Kota Medan, Sumatera Utara 20232

Registration is capped at 80 competitors.
* Friday has the following events: 6x6, 7x7, 3x3 WF, 3x3 BLD, 4x4 BLD, 5x5 BLD, MBLD, and FMC(1st Round & Final 1st Attempt).
* Saturday has the following events: 5x5, Pyraminx, Clock, Square-1, Megaminx, and FMC(Final 2nd & 3rd Attempts)
* Sunday has the following events: 3x3, 3x3 One-Handed, 2x2, 4x4, and Skewb.

IMPORTANT! In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

For further information, please check the website or contact any of the organizers.

Events
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp120,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).

There will be 2 registration systems: Early Bird and Walk-On.
1. Early Bird: Payments completed before July 1, 2018 are considered Early Bird, and are entitled to TWO(2) Raffle Tickets.
Registration fee: 120,000 IDR for 3x3x3 and 10,000 IDR for each additional event, with a maximum fee of 270,000 IDR.
2. Walk-On: Walk-on competitors are accepted. However, please note that you may not be entitled to benefits, such as Raffle Tickets(see Raffle section on the website.)
Registration fee: 170,000 IDR for 3x3x3 and 15,000 IDR for each additional event, with a maximum fee of 320,000 IDR.

Payment Methods:
1. Bank Transfer(For Indonesians and Expats)
2. TBA

For more information, click here.(http://sumatraopen.wixsite.com/home/payments)

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.07 7.87 Indonesia 7.077.368.848.018.23
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 8.26 8.86 Malaysia 9.0010.208.988.268.61
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 8.05 9.09 Malaysia 8.809.538.948.0510.12

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 1.73 2.34 Malaysia 3.661.732.072.932.02
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.50 2.93 Indonesia 2.231.502.784.883.77
3 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 3.18 3.45 Malaysia 3.533.373.185.143.45

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 30.54 32.91 Indonesia 30.5432.9535.3831.6534.14
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 26.96 33.01 Malaysia 26.9633.7131.9833.3335.88
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 31.00 34.89 Malaysia 40.0132.7635.8631.0036.06

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 51.73 54.42 Indonesia 51.7358.2457.1253.0353.12
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:00.78 1:03.96 Malaysia 1:06.481:13.511:00.781:02.831:02.58
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:06.22 1:08.82 Malaysia 1:08.901:09.631:08.591:06.221:08.97

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:43.54 1:45.58 Indonesia 1:43.541:46.421:46.77
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:49.56 1:54.09 NR Malaysia 2:01.921:50.781:49.56
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:47.55 1:55.10 Singapore 2:01.021:47.551:56.72

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2:47.03 2:50.30 NR Indonesia 2:54.462:47.032:49.42
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:47.84 2:50.68 Malaysia 2:47.842:54.042:50.16
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3:04.95 3:20.72 Singapore 3:35.433:21.783:04.95

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 31.56 DNF Malaysia 31.56DNFDNF
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 54.58 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF54.58
3 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 1:10.66 DNF Malaysia 1:10.66DNF1:38.69

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 28.33 Singapore 252931
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 28 29.00 NR Malaysia 293028
3 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 29 30.33 Malaysia 293131

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 13.58 14.45 NR Malaysia 22.6015.8813.7313.5813.73
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 13.35 15.90 Singapore 15.7515.3713.3517.0516.57
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 13.57 15.90 Malaysia 14.6615.2813.5718.2317.76

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung 32.41 39.81 Malaysia 41.3138.8432.4139.2942.59
2 Sigi Wijaya 43.52 49.98 Indonesia 43.5257.2856.5447.6245.79
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 43.07 50.96 Indonesia 43.0743.7759.0050.11DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.07 7.28 Malaysia 6.797.217.84DNF6.07
2 Michael (謝富亦) 6.27 7.86 Indonesia 6.279.567.11DNF6.92
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.97 8.20 Indonesia 8.468.119.438.037.97

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 42.66 43.81 NR Malaysia 45.0443.5947.4542.8142.66
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 45.32 50.68 Indonesia 45.8752.0054.1845.3256.68
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 49.44 54.21 Malaysia 57.4249.781:00.7455.4349.44

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2.51 3.07 Indonesia 3.003.142.5112.073.07
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 2.87 3.65 Malaysia 3.963.553.693.712.87
3 Chenry Tanoto 4.42 5.68 Indonesia 7.705.254.425.835.97

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 2.36 3.26 NR Indonesia 3.242.883.675.272.36
2 Eng Dickson 3.09 3.81 Malaysia 3.643.094.713.724.08
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3.33 4.93 Singapore 4.683.339.356.433.67

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 6.70 NR 9.36 Indonesia 8.066.709.9911.6710.04
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 9.06 10.80 NR Malaysia 10.639.0610.3815.8011.38
3 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 9.38 11.09 Taiwan 11.209.3810.9613.6111.10

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 4:45.86 DNF Taiwan DNF4:45.86DNF
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 5:56.47 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF5:56.47
3 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 6:21.02 7:16.03 Malaysia 6:21.026:46.078:41.01

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 10:11.00 12:02.00 NR Malaysia 10:11.0011:48.0014:06.00
2 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 20:26.00 DNF Malaysia DNF20:26.00DNS
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 22:45.00 DNF Taiwan 22:45.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 10/11 55:29 Singapore 10/11 55:29
2 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 11/13 56:10 Taiwan 11/13 56:10
3 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 10/14 58:53 Malaysia 10/14 58:53