Mauritius Open 2018


Date
Jan 6, 2018
City
Pamplemousses, Mauritius
Venue

African Leadership College

Address
West Building, Beau Plan Business Park Pamplemousses
Details

Assembly Space, First Floor.

Organizers
Girish Bhoyroo and Milind Bhoyroo
WCA Delegate
Philippe Virouleau
Contact

+230 52536789

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This will be the first competition in Mauritius, feel free to contact the organization team if you have any question regarding the event. There is no registration fee for this competition.

Events
Competitors
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Timothy Fon Sing 12.01 NR 14.14 NR Mauritius 14.5615.1714.5412.0113.33
2x2x2 Cube Timothy Fon Sing 2.68 NR 5.32 Mauritius 5.312.685.085.585.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Timothy Fon Sing 25.49 NR 29.24 NR Mauritius 40.4126.1632.4125.4929.15
Pyraminx Olivier Lefevre 13.06 14.46 United States 13.5413.0613.1616.6917.09
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue African Leadership College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Indian/Mauritius.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 06, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Assembly Space, First Floor.
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Assembly Space, First Floor.
From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Final
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors / Break
Assembly Space, First Floor.
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Assembly Space, First Floor.
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Assembly Space, First Floor.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Awards
Assembly Space, First Floor.

Events formats (time limits, cutoff, qualifying conditions) are available here

Les formats des épreuves (limite de temps, cutoff, nombre de qualifiés) sont disponibles ici.

Saturday

Start Event Round
8:30 Registration
9:00 Tutorial and demonstrations
9:15 Pyraminx Final
10:00 3x3x3 One Handed Final
10:45 Tutorial and demonstrations/Break
11:00 2x2x2 First
12:00 3x3x3 First
13:30 Lunch
14:15 2x2x2 Second
15:00 3x3x3 Second
15:45 2x2x2 Final
16:15 3x3x3 Final
17:00 Awards Ceremony

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.