Marikina City Open II 2019


Date
Oct 26 - 27, 2019
City
Marikina City, Philippines
Venue

Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse

Address
17 Aquarius, Cinco Hermanos Subdivision, Industrial Valley Complex, Marikina City, Philippines
Details

Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court

Organizers
Brenton Angelo Lo Wong, Ivan Keith Cariaga, and Lorenzo Layug
WCA Delegate
Cel Adriane Lalo
Contact

Lorenzo Layug,Ivan Keith Cariaga,Brenton Angelo Lo Wong

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All registrants are required to read the COMPETITOR INFORMATION tab.

Only the first 110 paid registrations will be accepted and allowed to compete on event day.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱200 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment is needed to complete your registration and secure your slots for the competition. Check out the Payment Details tab for the process of payment.

Base fee starts for 1 event: 200php
Additional 1 event: 150php
Additional for remaining events: 50PHP

Example:
Competitor registered for 3x3x3 only: 200PHP
Competitor registered for 3x3x3 and 2x2x2: 200PHP + 150PHP= 350PHP
Competitor registered for 3x3x3, 2x2x2, Skewb, and Pyraminx: 200PHP (for the first event) + 150PHP (for the additional 1 event which is 2x2x2) + 50PHP + 50PHP (for the additional of the remaining events Skewb and Pyraminx) = 450PHP

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse .
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 26, 2019)

From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registration
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:50 AM
To 09:35 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:35 AM
To 10:35 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:35 AM
To 11:15 AM
Clock Combined Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:55 PM
Lunch
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
From 12:55 PM
To 01:55 PM
Skewb First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Square-1 Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (October 27, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 07:30 AM
Registration
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:25 AM
To 12:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
Skewb Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
Awards
Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse Court

FIRST TIME COMPETITORS

All newcomers are required to read WCA First-time Competitor Guide document to familiarize yoruself of the popular WCA regulations used to govern WCA competitions. Additionally, please watch this competitor tutorial by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA.

ALL COMPETITORS

When you arrive at the competition venue, kindly follow the following steps:
1. Head to the registration table and sign on the competitor masterlist.
2. Get your Competitor Envelope which contains your Certificate of Participation, competitor ID, lanyard, event schedule and grouping/officiating Team Assignment. You will be assigned to officiate at some point during the competition so be sure to take note of your assignement to avoid being disqualified. As per WCA Regulation 1e2, all competitors must be ready to officiate when called or assigned to. Declining such assginment merits disqualification at the discretion of the WCA Delegate.
3. Go inside the venue hall and wait for the competition to start.

Payment Details:
Bank Deposit

Bank: BPI Savings (not Family Bank)

Account Number: 0410-0133-47

Account Name: Laura Victoria Y. Layug

Payment methods:

Option1:

  1. Go to a BPI Bank branch.

  2. Proceed to the transaction machine.

  3. Fill in the necessary details (Info needed: account number and amount to be deposited). The machine will generate a transaction receipt number.

  4. Wait for your number to be called.

  5. When your number is called for the transaction, the teller will ask you the account name. (Answer: Laura Victoria Y. Layug)

  6. You will receive a deposit receipt.

  7. Write the name of the competitor who paid for the registration on the deposit receipt.

  8. Take a picture of the receipt with the competitor's name visible.

  9. Send the picture as a reply in this email thread.
    yung number nine pala

  10. Send the picture to lorenzolayug@gmail.com, ivankeiththemagician@gmail.com and brentlowong@gmail.com and wait for a confirmation email from the WCA email.
    Registration payment is non-refundable.

LOCATION MAP

Travel Guide
FROM STA LUCIA EAST
-Ride a jeep (going to cubao) and be dropped off at Major Dizon
-Make your way to the IVC public safety center/Police Department
-From here, walk until you reach the Nativity of The Lady Parish
-Turn left and go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Gate
-Tell the guard that you are going to the rubik’s cube competition
-Go straight and on the first intersection, turn left until you reach the end and then turn left again
-Go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse with the event’s posters etc

FROM CUBAO
-Ride a jeep (Sta Lucia, Cogeo)
-Go down at Major Dizon
-Make your way to the IVC public safety center/Police Department
-From here, walk until you reach the Nativity of The Lady Parish
-Turn left and go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Gate
-Tell the guard that you are going to the rubik’s cube competition
-Go straight and on the first intersection, turn left until you reach the end and then turn left again
-Go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse with the event’s posters etc

FROM ANY LRT2 station beyond cubao
-Ride the LRT2 until santolan station
-Cross to the other side (Side of SM Marikina)
-Ride a jeep (going to cubao) and go down at major dizon
-Make your way to the IVC public safety center/Police Department
-From here, walk until you reach the Nativity of The Lady Parish
-Turn left and go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Gate
-Tell the guard that you are going to the rubik’s cube competition
-Go straight and on the first intersection, turn left until you reach the end and then turn left again
-Go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse with the event’s posters etc

GOOGLE MAPS
-Search for "Cinco Hermanos Gate 3"
-Tell the guard that you are going to the rubik’s cube competition
-Go straight and on the first intersection, turn left until you reach the end and then turn left again
-Go straight until you see the Cinco Hermanos Clubhouse with the event’s posters etc

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

You can also join the official facebook community group of PCA by clicking here.

There is a parking spot located in the vacant lot between 15 and 21 on Taurus street. Parking spots are first come, first serve. The organizing team is not responsible for any accidents or damage that occur throughout the competition.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.