Maoming Open 2019


Date
Jun 30, 2019
City
Maoming, Guangdong, China
Venue

West Guangdong Business Startup & Innovation Incubation Base

Address
No. 312 Youcheng 3rd Rd., Maonan District
Details

Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E

Website
Maoming Open 2019 website
Organizers
Renjian Chen (陈仁键) and Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
visingchan@gmail.com, 763572280@qq.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥65 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-04-20 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-06-14 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-06-15 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-06-16 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue West Guangdong Business Startup & Innovation Incubation Base.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (June 30, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
From 08:30 AM
To 08:50 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:50 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:35 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Lucky Draw
Roadshow Hall on F1, Building E

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.