Malaysia Cube Open 2012


Date
Jun 2 - 3, 2012
City
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue

The Weld

Address
76, Jalan Raja Chulan, 50200
Details

Concourse Area

Website
Malaysia Cube Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Kong Chai Chen
Contact

28spinMalaysian Cube Club

Information

FEES: RM10/person for joining Rubik's Cube event. RM5/person for joining each of other events.

Events
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 8.71 11.99 Malaysia 11.968.7112.4712.4411.56
2 Leong Wing Sik 10.31 12.18 Malaysia 10.3813.5912.5815.1510.31
3 Soh Li Jin 11.05 12.58 Malaysia 12.4613.3012.2511.0513.03

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leong Wing Sik 2.38 3.00 NR Malaysia 3.783.063.252.682.38
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 2.90 4.54 Malaysia 5.182.904.224.864.55
3 Muhammad Syahmi 3.44 4.77 Malaysia 6.914.414.343.445.56

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 35.13 NR 42.50 NR Malaysia 46.5235.1342.4743.3141.72
2 Leong Wing Sik 43.31 48.69 Malaysia 58.0948.2543.8443.3153.97
3 Chen Kee Yen 47.33 53.83 Malaysia 54.2154.061:09.7847.3353.22

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 1:20.06 1:23.79 Malaysia 1:21.301:35.221:22.631:27.441:20.06
2 Leong Wing Sik 1:23.02 1:29.14 Malaysia 1:34.051:23.77DNF1:29.611:23.02
3 JianHan Choong 1:29.34 1:34.82 Malaysia 1:35.001:54.031:38.061:29.341:31.40

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 54.41 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF54.41
2 Joel Wong Jun Wen 2:54.22 DNF Singapore 3:21.80DNF2:54.22
3 Muhamad Baginda Bin Zainuddin 3:07.05 DNF Malaysia DNF3:07.053:41.61

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 18.58 19.97 Malaysia 19.3019.1918.5821.4325.69
2 Leong Wing Sik 20.19 22.69 Malaysia 22.0622.7723.2524.8020.19
3 Soh Li Jin 17.69 22.80 Malaysia 24.3831.4020.7523.2717.69

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 2:07.40 NR 2:29.40 NR Malaysia 2:50.522:07.402:30.27
2 Dito Firmansyah 3:14.50 3:23.54 Indonesia 3:14.503:40.163:15.97
3 Gooi Ying Chyi 2:52.40 4:18.31 Malaysia 6:59.442:52.403:03.09

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Kaldera 12.81 13.90 Indonesia 13.9314.6512.8114.1813.59
2 Fong Joon-Sun 14.02 14.69 Malaysia 15.0014.6614.4116.8414.02
3 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 20.52 22.48 Malaysia 22.2120.5223.0326.5222.21

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen Kee Yen 49.90 AsR 1:02.09 NR Malaysia 58.2758.3149.901:17.271:09.68
2 JianHan Choong 1:12.33 1:19.20 Malaysia 1:22.341:22.131:26.881:12.331:13.13
3 Leong Wing Sik 1:35.05 1:48.83 Malaysia 1:51.691:35.051:37.461:57.342:07.16

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Kaldera 4.18 5.33 Indonesia 6.434.184.507.595.05
2 Muhammad Syahmi 4.71 5.76 NR Malaysia 4.935.274.717.087.56
3 Soh Li Jin 5.21 6.76 Malaysia 6.715.216.087.508.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gooi Ying Chyi 14.30 16.64 NR Malaysia 16.3016.5019.5217.1114.30
2 Joel Wong Jun Wen 22.75 25.91 NR Singapore 27.46DNF24.2222.7526.06
3 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 47.53 1:06.37 Malaysia 1:10.361:11.721:04.111:04.6547.53

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 8:59.16 Malaysia DNF8:59.16

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 1.03 1.28 Malaysia 4.381.031.721.051.06
2 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1.19 1.29 Malaysia 1.333.801.251.301.19
3 Gooi Ying Chyi 1.27 1.47 Malaysia 1.282.281.271.461.68

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 2.97 3.11 NR Malaysia 3.133.683.053.162.97
2 Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) 2.71 NR 3.23 Malaysia 2.714.723.273.253.18
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 2.93 3.27 Malaysia 2.932.943.224.083.66