Macclesfield Open 2016


Date
Jul 30 - 31, 2016
City
Macclesfield, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Venue

Tytherington School

Address
Tytherington School, Manchester Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2EE
Details

Main Hall

Website
Macclesfield Open 2016 website
Organizers
Alex Holt and Jack Staniland
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard, Evan Liu, and James Molloy
Contact
jack.staniland@ntlworld.com, wca@6pm.me.uk, eliu@worldcubeassociation.org, jmolloy@worldcubeassociation.org, dsheppard@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

More information can be found on the UKCA site. Registration will close midnight on Sunday 17th July.

Events
Main event
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 8.83 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robert Yau finished second (8.89) and Simon Crawford finished third (9.49).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 7.46 8.83 United Kingdom 7.4610.508.687.999.82
2x2x2 Cube Robert Yau 2.17 2.79 United Kingdom 3.022.642.892.172.84
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 30.35 33.55 United Kingdom 31.9430.3537.3038.2631.42
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 55.31 1:04.32 United Kingdom 1:04.651:06.841:01.46DNF55.31
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:00.98 2:08.04 NR United Kingdom 2:04.562:18.592:00.98
7x7x7 Cube Robert Yau 3:03.94 NR 3:13.17 NR United Kingdom 3:18.003:03.943:17.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 34.02 DNF United Kingdom 42.3934.02DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Robert Yau 29 United Kingdom 29
Alexander Lau 29 United Kingdom 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Evan Liu 14.66 15.52 United States 20.5614.6615.2515.0116.31
Clock Ryan Jones 5.84 6.39 NR United Kingdom 6.336.206.638.655.84
Pyraminx Evan Liu 4.37 4.78 United States 4.894.644.375.144.80
Skewb Karam Al-Robaie 4.44 4.81 United Kingdom 5.059.214.444.624.76
Square-1 Charlie Stark 8.53 12.33 United Kingdom 14.0417.6512.008.5310.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 2:32.62 DNF United Kingdom 2:32.62DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Callum Hales-Jepp 10:39.00 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF10:39.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Callum Hales-Jepp 12/12 45:48 United Kingdom 12/12 45:48
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.