Médecins Sans Frontières Open 2015


Date
Sep 26, 2015
City
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Venue

Grand Wayne Center

Address
120 W Jefferson Blvd
Website
Médecins Sans Frontières Open 2015 website
Organizer
Nathan Dwyer
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact
ndwyer@worldcubeassociation.org, jhildreth@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration Fee:
The registration fee is a flat $15 fee. $5 of every registration will be donated to Médecins Sans Frontières (Doctors Without Borders), a secular international humanitarian-aid non-governmental organization. This fee must be payed via PayPal before the competition. Payment at the door will not be accepted. No walk-ins will be accepted; you must pre-register online.

Events
Competitors
44
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 7.53 8.98 United States 7.5310.1810.468.248.53
2 Nathan Dwyer 9.08 9.62 United States 9.529.449.9010.299.08
3 Borja Perez 8.99 10.58 Spain 10.1010.7410.898.9911.35
4 Tyler Brodzinski 10.60 12.39 United States 11.7913.3716.7012.0010.60
5 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 11.04 12.72 Canada 11.8514.5014.2312.0711.04
6 James Hildreth 11.95 13.40 United States 12.6815.3113.7113.8111.95
7 Joshua Feran 11.72 13.56 United States 12.1911.7214.8416.2413.66
8 Peter Balke 10.93 15.08 United States 10.9322.1412.8818.8613.51

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 8.72 9.33 United States 9.088.7210.809.739.17
2 Nathan Dwyer 9.53 10.70 United States 10.929.53DNF10.0311.15
3 Borja Perez 10.14 10.96 Spain 11.0510.1412.4211.3810.44
4 Joshua Feran 10.89 11.80 United States 10.8911.0312.8111.9912.39
5 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 12.25 12.56 Canada 12.2514.0812.7412.4512.50
6 Tyler Brodzinski 11.44 12.70 United States 12.7815.9612.5711.4412.75
7 James Hildreth 10.62 12.89 United States 12.9413.9512.9912.7410.62
8 Peter Balke 11.98 13.53 United States 12.8414.9017.3611.9812.84
9 Ben Zoller 12.09 13.94 United States 13.8815.1812.09DNF12.75
10 Patrick Vinas 12.80 14.06 United States 13.2715.4915.9413.4112.80
11 Sam Nave 11.12 14.22 United States 15.5612.5311.1214.5717.30
12 Aaron Abramowitz 13.38 15.15 United States 18.41DNF13.3813.6113.44
13 Ryan DeLine 14.01 15.16 United States 14.0116.8918.0414.3914.19
14 Hunter Kasravi 11.88 15.33 United States 16.2425.5213.3711.8816.38
15 Jaret Wilmoth 11.74 15.47 United States 14.5911.7416.8115.0219.04
16 Mark Boyanowski 14.72 15.56 United States DNF16.1514.7215.7714.75
17 Philip Balke 14.40 16.94 United States 15.1218.1514.4018.2317.56
18 Myles Casanas 15.53 16.99 United States 19.1218.0715.9415.5316.95
19 Javier Gonzalez-Napoleoni 15.01 17.14 United States 15.0118.5117.0616.9717.40
20 Brendan Forish 15.42 17.90 United States 18.4018.2817.0215.4222.43
21 Brandon Satterstrom 15.82 17.94 United States 17.9124.1219.2615.8216.66
22 Raphael Platte 18.50 19.56 United States 18.5019.2724.4419.2620.15
23 Connor Kempf 19.47 22.82 United States 22.4622.5223.4925.1519.47
24 Ryan Edwards 20.24 23.37 United States 24.4123.1320.2422.56DNF
25 Kyle Satterstrom 19.56 24.53 United States 23.54DNF30.1219.5619.92
26 Ryan O'Dell 23.19 27.49 United States 27.6923.4531.3432.0423.19
27 Jacob Griffin 31.74 35.01 United States 32.2831.7436.5236.2237.33
28 Elizabeth Yoder 31.40 36.22 United States 42.4632.5151.8833.6831.40
29 Julian Lachniet 33.17 38.39 United States 42.8042.6233.1734.3238.23
30 Amber Hockstok 29.03 39.08 United States 1:08.9144.4235.0937.7229.03
31 Abigail Yoder 38.45 40.98 United States 45.8642.3938.4539.8040.75

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 7.81 8.92 United States 7.819.818.6211.358.33
2 James Hildreth 8.56 11.14 United States 10.3417.138.5611.9411.13
3 Nathan Dwyer 7.64 11.33 United States 15.6511.5511.0411.407.64
4 Joshua Feran 11.71 12.51 United States 12.5411.7113.3012.1112.87
5 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 12.47 12.65 Canada 12.6112.6112.4714.6312.73
6 Aaron Abramowitz 11.04 12.66 United States 12.1914.6011.0415.3111.18
7 Borja Perez 9.65 12.72 Spain 9.6511.7415.8616.7110.55
8 Tyler Brodzinski 10.81 12.86 United States 10.8114.1012.3313.5512.70
9 Sreeram Venkatarao 11.98 12.95 United States 13.7014.4413.1512.0011.98
10 Ben Zoller 10.85 13.34 United States 14.7012.1816.0310.8513.14
11 Hunter Kasravi 12.01 13.68 United States 12.0113.2315.1723.2512.64
12 Peter Balke 11.00 13.79 United States 12.9514.4911.0015.2113.94
13 Ryan DeLine 14.30 14.92 United States 14.3015.9514.4014.8315.52
14 Mark Boyanowski 15.06 15.36 United States 15.7715.1415.4315.0615.50
15 Jaret Wilmoth 11.63 15.49 United States 16.0115.3216.0015.1611.63
16 Sam Nave 12.52 16.43 United States 12.5219.0816.0719.4314.15
17 Brendan Forish 14.72 16.89 United States 20.1519.0614.9216.6914.72
18 Brandon Satterstrom 14.32 17.08 United States 14.3222.8416.3815.4219.45
19 Javier Gonzalez-Napoleoni 13.33 17.11 United States 16.9416.4717.9113.3323.47
20 Patrick Vinas 14.88 17.13 United States 14.8817.4318.0515.9119.67
21 Myles Casanas 13.28 17.27 United States 13.2817.5117.3320.3916.98
22 Raphael Platte 17.50 19.80 United States 19.0621.4017.5023.7818.94
23 Devin Guerrero 16.05 20.67 United States 16.5023.3424.0422.1816.05
24 Philip Balke 16.18 21.77 United States 20.8016.18DNF20.2224.30
25 Kyle Satterstrom 20.31 24.95 United States 31.5324.9024.7125.2420.31
26 Ryan Edwards 20.04 25.09 United States 20.0429.2726.8921.8126.58
27 Ryan O'Dell 24.69 26.06 United States 25.6024.6927.0726.0726.52
28 Jacob Griffin 28.36 33.46 United States DNF36.2234.9128.3629.25
29 Elizabeth Yoder 31.11 34.00 United States 34.2634.9131.1132.8340.71
30 Connor Kempf 25.98 36.00 United States 25.9842.4231.8133.76DNF
31 Abigail Yoder 33.15 37.89 United States 36.6233.1547.1839.7037.34
32 Amber Hockstok 32.03 39.01 United States 54.0132.7046.9737.3632.03
33 Julian Lachniet 36.09 39.52 United States 45.4544.0636.0936.2938.22
34 Sam Fairchild 36.43 40.99 United States 36.7942.9736.4343.2144.01
35 Conner Smith 37.35 45.32 United States 55.5637.3549.4947.0239.45
36 Dalton Pearson 32.18 46.47 United States 49.3332.1843.3946.6955.56
37 Lucas Yoder 44.08 47.63 United States 46.1248.2354.9544.0848.54
38 AJ Garrett 42.09 52.65 United States 53.3842.0944.83DNF59.75
39 Braden Hough 41.00 52.70 United States 1:16.7841.001:00.0547.8050.24
40 Ian Brown 41.39 56.48 United States 41.3953.861:03.9851.601:06.44
41 Ross Vardaman 58.61 1:01.44 United States 59.591:13.9458.611:04.611:00.12
42 Jacob Edwards 1:00.80 1:08.18 United States 1:00.801:05.471:09.001:13.571:10.07
43 Mark Shope 1:38.97 2:19.80 United States 2:41.401:38.972:12.692:14.962:31.76
44 Gabriel Platte 2:27.87 DNF United States DNFDNF3:04.083:08.632:27.87

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 1:12.10 1:16.10 United States 1:14.971:17.991:15.331:31.541:12.10
2 Blake Thompson 1:12.95 1:19.71 United States 1:21.131:18.011:28.271:12.951:19.98
3 James Hildreth 1:12.22 1:27.36 United States 1:17.141:34.57DNF1:30.381:12.22
4 Borja Perez 1:16.76 1:32.65 Spain 1:43.091:26.971:30.721:40.251:16.76
5 Myles Casanas 1:28.33 1:35.35 United States 1:28.331:40.521:37.541:31.331:37.19
6 Joshua Feran 1:20.05 1:37.22 United States 1:36.471:37.811:20.051:37.541:37.64
7 Aaron Abramowitz 1:27.50 1:38.49 United States 1:46.142:00.791:33.301:27.501:36.04
8 Tyler Brodzinski 1:36.81 1:43.88 United States 1:47.481:46.631:37.521:55.731:36.81
9 Sam Nave 1:31.59 1:47.17 United States 2:45.341:51.031:31.591:44.541:45.93
10 Ben Zoller 1:43.78 1:48.33 United States 1:58.311:44.181:48.101:52.701:43.78
11 Jaret Wilmoth 1:44.60 1:55.29 United States 2:00.811:55.691:44.601:56.041:54.15
12 Mark Boyanowski 1:52.92 2:00.02 United States 1:55.862:14.041:52.922:01.362:02.85

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 1:16.12 1:17.79 United States 1:16.871:16.121:19.831:18.091:18.40
2 Nathan Dwyer 1:07.49 1:19.18 United States 1:33.341:16.111:19.311:22.111:07.49
3 Blake Thompson 1:22.34 1:23.13 United States 1:28.491:23.041:23.371:22.991:22.34
4 Myles Casanas 1:28.09 1:31.61 United States 1:28.091:29.531:40.361:32.101:33.19
5 Borja Perez 1:24.59 1:31.67 Spain 1:37.251:28.791:34.761:24.591:31.46
6 Sam Nave 1:31.27 1:37.96 United States 1:54.391:35.601:39.321:31.271:38.97
7 Joshua Feran 1:26.96 1:40.47 United States 1:39.051:40.091:42.371:42.271:26.96
8 Aaron Abramowitz 1:30.96 1:45.78 United States 1:47.232:08.281:30.961:53.141:36.96
9 Jaret Wilmoth 1:48.52 1:50.58 United States 1:49.491:54.521:48.521:48.661:53.59
10 Ben Zoller 1:57.70 1:58.92 United States 1:58.861:59.851:57.703:56.011:58.06
11 Tyler Brodzinski 1:40.59 1:59.81 United States 2:11.391:54.591:40.591:53.442:43.14
12 Mark Boyanowski 1:52.16 2:00.18 United States 2:06.392:00.521:52.161:53.632:18.39
13 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 1:58.63 2:04.59 Canada 2:05.071:58.632:04.372:10.372:04.33
14 Brendan Forish 1:56.91 2:06.72 United States 2:29.702:09.221:56.912:02.662:08.28
15 Peter Balke 1:54.75 2:11.59 United States 2:02.32DNF1:54.752:05.352:27.10
16 Ryan DeLine 2:04.30 2:20.01 United States 2:24.962:04.302:30.922:23.302:11.77
17 Devin Guerrero 2:24.93 2:39.91 United States 2:24.932:28.892:43.912:47.862:46.92
18 Javier Gonzalez-Napoleoni 2:31.40 United States 2:31.572:31.40
19 Hunter Kasravi 3:07.18 United States 3:07.183:42.13
20 Raphael Platte 4:01.75 United States 4:15.884:01.75
21 Connor Kempf 8:30.22 United States DNF8:30.22
22 Ross Vardaman 8:41.51 United States DNF8:41.51

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3:19.74 3:21.58 United States 3:19.743:21.413:23.59
2 Myles Casanas 3:26.02 3:39.96 United States 3:26.023:33.244:00.61
3 Nathan Dwyer 3:33.30 3:40.35 United States 3:33.303:53.483:34.28
4 Blake Thompson 3:46.62 3:54.63 United States 3:57.833:59.453:46.62
5 Joshua Feran 4:13.17 4:27.76 United States 4:42.384:13.174:27.73
6 Jaret Wilmoth 4:59.67 5:18.85 United States 5:23.605:33.294:59.67

7x7x7 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3:27.80 3:32.60 United States 3:34.533:35.463:27.80
2 Nathan Dwyer 3:42.69 3:50.97 United States 3:42.693:57.773:52.45
3 Blake Thompson 3:38.41 3:51.46 United States 3:38.413:48.954:07.01
4 Myles Casanas 3:50.28 3:58.70 United States 3:50.284:02.994:02.83
5 Joshua Feran 4:19.24 4:24.69 United States 4:29.154:25.694:19.24
6 Jaret Wilmoth 4:53.17 5:13.52 United States 5:19.854:53.175:27.54
7 Mark Boyanowski 6:04.21 United States 6:04.21
8 Sam Nave 6:17.57 United States 6:17.57
9 Devin Guerrero 6:44.50 United States 6:44.50
10 Brendan Forish 6:56.56 United States 6:56.56
11 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 7:04.41 Canada 7:04.41
12 Ben Zoller 7:06.96 United States 7:06.96
13 Aaron Abramowitz 7:11.97 United States 7:11.97
14 Javier Gonzalez-Napoleoni DNF United States DNF
14 Tyler Brodzinski DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sreeram Venkatarao 29.95 DNF United States 29.9533.30DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 55.56 DNF United States DNF55.56DNF
3 Ben Zoller 1:09.30 DNF United States 1:09.301:32.52DNF
4 Ryan DeLine 1:35.50 DNF United States DNF1:35.50DNF
5 James Hildreth 1:47.73 DNF United States DNF1:47.73DNF
6 Brandon Satterstrom 1:47.75 DNF United States 1:47.75DNFDNF
7 Nathan Dwyer 2:45.44 3:07.31 United States 3:09.662:45.443:26.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sreeram Venkatarao 30.07 DNF United States 49.6530.07DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 50.13 DNF United States 52.8650.13DNF
3 Ben Zoller 1:20.53 1:39.09 United States 1:39.741:20.531:56.99
4 James Hildreth 1:40.67 DNF United States DNF1:40.931:40.67
5 Ryan DeLine 1:44.59 1:51.99 United States 2:03.191:48.181:44.59
6 Brandon Satterstrom 1:48.42 DNF United States DNFDNF1:48.42
7 Nathan Dwyer 2:29.11 2:57.44 United States 3:34.802:29.112:48.42
8 Brendan Forish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
8 Kyle Satterstrom DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
8 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel DNF DNF Canada DNFDNSDNS
8 Tyler Brodzinski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 1:08.63 1:15.73 United States 1:20.561:18.411:15.561:13.221:08.63
2 Joshua Feran 1:16.21 1:24.79 United States 1:25.041:27.501:21.821:28.121:16.21
3 Blake Thompson 1:18.17 1:27.54 United States 1:36.581:18.171:23.701:23.931:34.98
4 Sam Nave 1:30.37 1:39.01 United States 1:30.371:39.251:38.091:49.401:39.68
5 Javier Gonzalez-Napoleoni 1:38.55 1:44.88 United States 1:41.011:38.551:54.681:45.231:48.41
6 Mark Boyanowski 1:40.35 1:49.52 United States 1:57.621:50.481:40.351:47.411:50.66
7 James Hildreth 1:44.03 1:55.01 United States 2:14.801:49.981:44.031:59.051:56.00
8 Jaret Wilmoth 2:01.50 2:12.40 United States 2:14.052:40.872:01.502:09.432:13.71
9 Ben Zoller 2:07.14 2:27.97 United States 2:32.042:07.142:30.442:21.433:18.71
10 Tyler Brodzinski 2:22.42 2:28.37 United States 2:36.342:22.422:24.342:24.432:48.49
11 Brendan Forish 3:56.18 United States 4:44.013:56.18
12 Ian Brown 4:34.64 United States 5:25.034:34.64
13 Dalton Pearson 4:36.86 United States 4:36.865:21.99
14 Sam Fairchild 4:44.80 United States 7:08.474:44.80
15 Ryan Edwards 5:09.90 United States 5:28.775:09.90
16 AJ Garrett 5:54.43 United States 6:17.125:54.43
17 Connor Kempf 8:09.15 United States 8:09.15DNS

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Nave 13.11 14.15 United States 19.8114.4713.1114.5913.38
2 Nathan Dwyer 15.97 20.76 United States 25.8422.9423.0115.9716.33
3 Blake Thompson 17.48 21.12 United States 23.2017.4820.4919.67DNF
4 Ryan DeLine 29.65 42.64 United States 1:07.3840.9529.6530.0256.96
5 Joshua Feran 49.23 59.14 United States 56.191:04.8856.3649.231:29.52
6 Ben Zoller 1:06.88 United States 1:06.882:02.21
7 Javier Gonzalez-Napoleoni 1:15.42 United States 1:54.541:15.42
8 Brendan Forish 1:30.80 United States 1:45.091:30.80
9 Dalton Pearson 1:34.45 United States 2:50.441:34.45
10 Ryan O'Dell 2:05.40 United States 2:08.652:05.40

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 5:44.63 DNF United States DNF5:44.63DNF
2 Ben Zoller DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Brandon Satterstrom DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 James Hildreth DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
2 Ryan DeLine DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS