MCC Gamma 2015


Date
Sep 13, 2015
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Arrowwood Hills Clubhouse

Address
2566 Arrowwood Trail Ann Arbor, MI 48105
Website
MCC Gamma 2015 website
Organizer
Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact
mccorganizers@umich.edu, jhildreth@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

There willl be a 65 competitor limit. Registration will be closed when there are 65 people registered or by the end of the day September 7th. Walk in registration will not be allowed.

Events
Competitors
62
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 8.00 9.13 United States 8.838.009.908.6714.94
2 Andy Denney 7.93 9.37 United States 9.157.938.9210.0411.56
3 Christopher Olson 8.30 9.37 United States 20.248.309.248.6410.22
4 Phillip Lewicki 6.83 9.49 United States 8.996.8312.869.3710.12
5 Jonathan Esparaz 8.71 10.70 Canada 11.718.7110.529.8713.43
6 Nathan Dwyer 9.73 10.96 United States 13.1512.209.7310.759.93
7 Walker Welch 10.88 12.08 United States 12.5810.8814.0711.8411.81
8 Jason Frantz 11.80 12.83 United States 13.9811.8012.5113.1412.83
9 James Hildreth 10.38 12.88 United States 13.8611.0818.2710.3813.70
10 Leo Min-Bedford 10.19 13.20 Canada 16.3812.9410.1910.7215.95
11 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 10.62 13.24 Canada 14.0310.6214.1513.6212.08
12 Kevin Matthews 13.08 14.30 Canada 13.0813.5116.3014.1915.21
13 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 11.10 14.36 China 14.2214.8811.1018.0113.99
14 Deven Mallamo 10.93 14.40 United States 14.9914.5410.9316.6613.68
15 Ben Zoller 10.19 14.44 United States 15.3710.1913.1114.85DNF
16 Ethan MacCharles 13.19 15.60 Canada 15.6213.1916.1115.0616.24
17 Mark Boyanowski 15.11 16.32 United States 15.9016.3416.7316.9915.11
18 Kit Clement 14.76 16.52 United States 18.7915.3215.4520.5314.76
19 Stefahn Lee-Backus 14.44 16.73 United States 18.3414.4817.7817.9314.44
20 David Brown 14.08 17.26 United States 19.0515.7616.97DNF14.08
21 Jonathan Karn 13.73 17.46 United States DNF16.9718.4117.0013.73
22 James LaChance 15.70 17.90 United States 18.6523.0218.1516.9115.70
23 Joel Helmick 14.39 19.04 United States 24.1115.8814.3917.5823.65
24 Jeremy Kruman 15.56 21.19 United States 22.7838.6919.8715.5620.93

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 7.56 9.08 United States 8.0210.787.568.44DNF
2 Andy Denney 8.44 9.46 United States 11.019.319.678.449.41
3 Jonathan Esparaz 7.49 9.78 Canada 7.4911.847.9310.4210.98
4 Christopher Olson 8.86 9.86 United States 8.869.9010.0710.309.60
5 Phillip Lewicki 8.18 10.14 United States 11.819.2910.3310.808.18
6 Nathan Dwyer 8.93 10.53 United States 14.2310.8211.059.728.93
7 Walker Welch 9.06 10.88 United States 10.3211.719.0615.0910.61
8 Jason Frantz 10.30 12.16 United States 10.3011.5612.0915.4812.83
9 Leo Min-Bedford 10.80 12.34 Canada 12.1310.8014.9213.9210.96
10 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 11.85 12.70 Canada 12.2611.8514.5412.9012.94
11 Mason Langenderfer 12.37 13.05 United States 14.7312.6912.3713.4912.98
12 James Hildreth 12.33 13.60 United States 14.5612.8216.2113.4112.33
13 Ben Zoller 12.07 13.82 United States 15.3615.8012.9013.2012.07
14 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 11.05 14.44 China 11.0516.0212.5516.5114.76
15 Deven Mallamo 12.82 14.49 United States 14.5114.7814.1712.8216.11
16 Kevin Matthews 13.64 15.06 Canada 14.5316.1819.5613.6414.48
17 Ryan DeLine 12.25 15.35 United States 12.2515.1117.6417.5913.36
18 Ethan MacCharles 11.71 15.54 Canada 19.5416.5112.2117.9011.71
19 David Brown 14.54 15.66 United States 15.7915.1214.5416.8916.08
20 Mark Boyanowski 14.01 16.04 United States 17.0516.8114.0117.1614.27
21 Jonathan Karn 11.70 16.39 United States 16.7216.4911.7017.2715.96
22 Hunter Kasravi 12.75 16.69 United States 20.7218.4912.7516.2515.32
23 James LaChance 15.23 17.29 United States 17.0415.2319.2915.9518.87
24 Stefahn Lee-Backus 16.99 17.61 United States 18.1917.0817.5516.9922.09
25 Kit Clement 15.12 18.00 United States 21.9617.9315.1216.6119.47
26 Joel Helmick 15.18 18.51 United States 19.8415.1822.9518.5017.20
27 Jeremy Kruman 15.88 19.46 United States 15.8819.1223.8018.5820.67
28 Sante' Dybowski 16.53 20.50 United States 22.2123.0516.5320.4318.87
29 Andy Liu 16.95 20.59 Canada 23.6716.9544.9717.0321.06
30 Devin Guerrero 19.02 20.81 United States 19.5631.6419.7219.0223.16
31 Neil Gurnani 18.90 20.95 United States 18.9019.8024.2821.8621.18
32 Seth Rowell 13.50 21.00 United States 19.3022.4221.28DNF13.50
33 Justin Lee 17.17 21.12 United States 17.1720.0522.2222.1521.17
34 Brandon Satterstrom 16.59 21.13 United States 21.7524.4320.2421.3916.59
35 Austin Smith 13.62 22.34 United States 25.5427.8822.6213.6218.86
36 Kareem Abbasi 21.70 22.97 United States 21.9322.7024.2829.6621.70
37 Deron Bilezikjian 20.72 23.81 United States 23.8827.2020.7224.6922.85
38 Kyle Keating 22.12 25.64 United States 28.2622.1226.2022.4530.21
39 Aidan Smith 22.34 26.34 United States 22.3435.2523.4825.2230.32
40 Aiden Wade 25.04 27.88 United States 25.8632.3532.9225.4225.04
41 Christopher Desormeaux-Malm 26.27 29.12 Canada 29.9452.7028.4826.2728.93
42 Kevin Meehan 26.38 30.09 United States 32.7026.6130.9526.3832.73
43 Ryan Lee 27.09 31.97 United States 33.7932.6627.0936.0929.46
44 Noah Spinale 30.61 32.33 United States 32.90DNF30.6132.4431.64
45 Mark Neal 33.44 35.89 United States 33.4435.8436.8934.9336.95
46 Alex Farmer 27.23 36.55 United States 39.2734.7035.6827.2339.96
47 Scotty Mendoza 27.79 38.45 United States DNF57.5227.9429.9027.79
48 Jarvis Coghlin 36.07 42.63 Canada 41.4647.2043.3036.0743.13
49 Marca Mucha 37.83 43.92 United States 48.4437.8339.901:00.2343.42
50 Owen Cromly 40.85 51.96 United States 40.8551.3449.1655.371:04.14
51 Vincent Morales 49.03 52.84 United States 52.6849.0349.6156.231:03.77
52 Lauren Klemz 43.19 54.55 United States 52.841:01.3049.5243.191:40.49
53 Alyssa Esparaz 36.14 59.02 Canada 58.221:05.0853.761:07.2236.14
54 Evan Philo 41.02 1:06.10 United States 1:16.8441.0257.941:03.52DNS
55 Jamison Brown 51.60 1:06.42 United States 1:08.751:09.8051.60DNF1:00.70
56 Aaron Cromly 50.01 1:11.51 United States 1:11.3350.011:11.541:11.671:16.28
57 Ashley Mikel 1:02.17 1:11.84 United States 1:08.371:07.861:02.171:19.291:54.08
58 Imani R. Jones 1:03.37 1:27.34 United States 1:20.231:48.491:03.372:40.791:13.29
59 Simon Cromly 1:21.65 2:03.15 United States 2:38.751:21.651:39.301:51.40DNF
60 Sonny Martinez 57.22 DNF United States DNFDNF1:04.3757.221:02.23
61 Clare Cromly 57.94 DNF United States DNF57.941:10.90DNF1:02.23

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:16.14 2:23.83 United States 2:25.692:29.662:16.14
2 Blake Thompson 2:17.53 2:37.87 United States 2:17.532:56.192:39.88
3 Walker Welch 2:37.03 2:38.80 United States 2:38.222:37.032:41.15
4 Nathan Dwyer 2:33.59 2:39.94 United States 2:45.602:40.622:33.59
5 Jonathan Esparaz 2:37.90 2:46.77 Canada 2:50.862:51.562:37.90
6 Andy Denney 2:42.38 2:49.70 United States 2:42.382:42.403:04.31
7 Ethan MacCharles 3:00.81 3:05.61 Canada 3:06.223:00.813:09.81
8 Kevin Matthews 2:59.17 3:15.48 Canada 3:08.302:59.173:38.98
9 Mark Boyanowski 3:11.40 3:27.81 United States 3:33.553:11.403:38.48
10 Mason Langenderfer 3:22.77 3:29.18 United States 3:34.023:22.773:30.74
11 Kit Clement 3:32.87 3:58.53 United States 4:21.833:32.874:00.90
12 Ben Zoller 3:55.47 4:09.27 United States 3:55.474:20.944:11.39
13 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 3:55.60 4:12.88 China 4:20.574:22.473:55.60
14 Phillip Lewicki 4:08.51 4:22.61 United States 4:31.474:08.514:27.84
15 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 4:10.47 4:27.53 Canada 4:24.664:10.474:47.46
16 Jeremy Kruman 5:59.30 6:16.07 United States 6:03.946:44.965:59.30
17 Kevin Meehan 7:29.05 United States 7:29.05
18 Seth Rowell 9:05.51 United States 9:05.51
19 Aidan Smith DNF United States DNF
19 David Brown DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sreeram Venkatarao 30.39 DNF United States 32.5330.39DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 1:13.21 DNF United States DNF1:13.21DNF
3 Ben Zoller 1:17.94 DNF United States DNF1:17.94DNF
4 Christopher Olson 1:23.56 1:34.72 United States 1:40.211:23.561:40.39
5 James Hildreth 1:42.17 DNF United States DNF2:04.461:42.17
6 Kevin Matthews 2:13.67 2:19.15 Canada 2:25.472:13.672:18.31
7 Walker Welch 2:15.06 DNF United States DNF2:15.06DNF
8 Brandon Satterstrom 2:24.73 DNF United States 2:24.73DNFDNF
9 Andy Denney 2:56.37 DNF United States 2:56.37DNFDNF
10 Mason Langenderfer 3:08.12 DNF United States DNFDNF3:08.12
11 Christopher Desormeaux-Malm 4:17.27 DNF Canada DNF4:17.27DNF
12 Jonathan Esparaz DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
12 Jonathan Karn DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Lauren Klemz DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
12 Nathan Dwyer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Ryan DeLine DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Esparaz 13.75 15.17 Canada 14.9316.8714.0016.5813.75
2 Christopher Olson 12.46 15.63 United States 18.0412.4624.8215.8513.00
3 Blake Thompson 16.69 19.46 United States 29.5417.4016.6920.9620.01
4 Walker Welch 16.91 20.25 United States 23.3117.6516.9137.5519.79
5 Andy Denney 18.78 20.46 United States 20.7718.7821.7723.5918.84
6 Nathan Dwyer 19.00 21.02 United States 19.0021.8621.2520.6221.20
7 Phillip Lewicki 17.71 21.07 United States 27.7317.7123.0617.7922.35
8 James Hildreth 18.47 21.36 United States 21.5221.1921.3618.4721.59
9 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 19.91 22.08 China 19.9121.1222.5626.4022.57
10 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 17.25 22.47 Canada 27.7824.2818.8717.2524.25
11 Leo Min-Bedford 19.51 22.57 Canada 28.2220.5519.5123.5523.61
12 Kit Clement 24.66 28.23 United States 25.0124.6634.0932.6427.04
13 Mark Boyanowski 29.31 34.56 United States 40.5035.5835.7629.3132.34

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Esparaz 15.97 17.13 Canada 17.2717.6520.5015.9716.48
2 Christopher Olson 15.71 17.89 United States 16.3121.1319.3815.7117.98
3 Blake Thompson 15.27 18.12 United States 20.5717.7815.2726.3216.02
4 Andy Denney 15.60 19.04 United States 15.6019.3821.5518.7119.02
5 James Hildreth 17.93 19.73 United States 17.9321.0320.6818.7819.72
6 Walker Welch 18.19 19.91 United States 19.1621.4919.0718.1929.43
7 Nathan Dwyer 19.09 20.05 United States 19.0920.1320.1220.0519.98
8 Leo Min-Bedford 18.77 20.25 Canada 18.8818.7720.5222.4321.35
9 Mason Langenderfer 19.21 20.35 United States 19.6420.0019.2121.4026.30
10 Ross Svensson-Hornbostel 15.93 20.50 Canada 22.7915.9321.3317.3823.50
11 Phillip Lewicki 15.21 20.86 United States 21.0021.9315.2126.1619.64
12 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 19.78 21.20 China 19.7822.2023.6720.8020.59
13 Kit Clement 24.87 26.77 United States 30.4524.8729.3124.9526.04
14 Mark Boyanowski 24.08 29.15 United States 28.2533.4424.0841.2725.77
15 Jonathan Karn 25.24 32.64 United States 34.3731.0525.2435.5832.51
16 Kevin Matthews 26.73 34.32 Canada 41.0032.9426.7338.3231.71
17 Ben Zoller 30.98 34.79 United States 32.3943.5140.1630.9831.82
18 Ryan DeLine 30.52 35.12 United States 38.3240.6436.5330.5230.52
19 Deven Mallamo 23.31 36.38 United States 23.3142.3930.7835.9744.99
20 Joel Helmick 38.65 42.89 United States 38.651:21.1647.7440.8640.08
21 David Brown 31.26 46.65 United States 58.9631.2642.6238.381:04.27
22 Devin Guerrero 33.28 47.79 United States 48.3950.6858.7344.3033.28
23 Hunter Kasravi 44.70 48.38 United States 51.3945.6953.0248.0744.70
24 Stefahn Lee-Backus 53.37 United States 1:01.5053.37
25 Aidan Smith 54.37 United States 1:17.7554.37
26 Jason Frantz 55.73 United States 55.73DNF
27 Austin Smith 59.40 United States 59.401:10.28
28 Sante' Dybowski 1:09.86 United States 1:09.861:23.20
29 Kevin Meehan 1:16.67 United States DNF1:16.67
30 Mark Neal 1:37.09 United States DNF1:37.09
31 Evan Philo DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mason Langenderfer 1:07.13 1:12.52 United States 1:20.051:10.381:07.13
2 Walker Welch 1:28.25 1:36.16 United States 1:28.251:43.941:36.28
3 Kevin Matthews 3:20.06 3:48.45 Canada 3:20.063:25.914:39.38
4 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 3:30.69 China 3:30.69
5 Ben Zoller DNF United States DNF
5 James Hildreth DNF United States DNF
5 Kit Clement DNF United States DNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 55.20 1:04.74 United States 1:13.7355.201:04.311:07.091:02.81
2 Nathan Dwyer 1:11.90 1:15.40 United States 1:19.651:11.901:23.411:12.051:14.49
3 Walker Welch 1:16.30 1:23.28 United States 1:26.221:16.301:34.231:18.851:24.77
4 Jonathan Esparaz 1:16.54 1:31.78 Canada 1:43.511:41.701:16.541:20.551:33.08
5 Blake Thompson 1:24.29 1:35.06 United States 1:35.021:24.291:38.431:38.911:31.73
6 Mark Boyanowski 1:39.29 1:49.12 United States 1:42.951:55.202:07.011:49.221:39.29
7 Phillip Lewicki 1:53.44 2:04.73 United States 2:06.941:56.321:53.442:16.032:10.94
8 Kevin Matthews 1:56.34 2:08.37 Canada 2:15.981:56.342:05.002:04.132:17.76
9 James Hildreth 1:52.10 2:12.36 United States 2:03.692:52.442:21.441:52.102:11.95
10 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 1:56.11 2:15.93 China 2:20.352:29.052:25.411:56.112:02.03
11 Ben Zoller 2:10.90 2:25.06 United States 2:18.122:10.902:21.482:35.572:45.47
12 Kit Clement 2:14.55 2:50.52 United States 2:56.182:55.91DNF2:39.462:14.55
13 Jason Frantz 2:30.22 2:58.59 United States 3:32.973:26.332:35.412:54.032:30.22
14 Justin Lee 3:15.77 3:30.35 United States 3:40.853:15.773:32.844:12.113:17.35
15 Aidan Smith 4:03.46 United States 4:36.994:03.46
16 Kevin Meehan 4:40.44 United States 4:40.447:20.52
17 Jarvis Coghlin 5:33.22 Canada 5:50.435:33.22
18 Jeremy Kruman DNF United States DNFDNS

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 4.50 5.78 United States 5.6810.996.364.505.30
2 Leo Min-Bedford 4.26 6.03 Canada 4.946.926.24DNF4.26
3 Walker Welch 4.55 6.05 United States 6.046.399.354.555.72
4 Blake Thompson 5.45 6.29 United States 7.559.195.455.705.61
5 Nathan Dwyer 5.42 7.01 United States 6.38DNF5.428.326.34
6 Jonathan Karn 4.36 7.04 United States 7.817.5812.065.744.36
7 Jonathan Esparaz 5.22 7.16 Canada 7.747.386.885.227.22
8 Kit Clement 4.91 7.34 United States 4.917.618.15DNF6.25
9 James Hildreth 6.90 7.70 United States 7.4715.138.117.516.90
10 Christopher Olson 6.09 8.81 United States 6.566.0914.4013.626.24
11 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 4.80 10.87 China 4.806.6613.7512.1920.18
12 Stefahn Lee-Backus 7.48 13.03 United States 9.7616.2713.6815.647.48
13 Ben Zoller 8.62 14.09 United States 18.6015.2315.2511.798.62

Skewb Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mason Langenderfer 3.79 4.72 United States 5.173.795.01DNF3.97
2 Leo Min-Bedford 4.02 5.48 Canada 7.164.894.394.027.36
3 Andy Denney 4.42 5.55 United States 7.014.424.955.346.37
4 Blake Thompson 3.68 5.65 United States 3.686.379.646.833.74
5 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 5.21 6.40 China 5.556.537.128.835.21
6 Nathan Dwyer 4.63 6.83 United States 7.144.638.426.446.92
7 Christopher Olson 5.17 6.95 United States 10.486.057.087.715.17
8 Walker Welch 4.53 7.39 United States DNF4.539.604.877.71
9 Sante' Dybowski 7.28 7.69 United States 19.227.288.167.527.38
10 Jonathan Esparaz 4.76 7.72 Canada 4.766.579.409.577.20
11 Kit Clement 5.54 8.07 United States 12.786.008.0710.155.54
12 James Hildreth 5.64 8.15 United States 8.858.418.155.647.88
13 Ben Zoller 7.22 8.62 United States 9.107.229.2722.297.50
14 Stefahn Lee-Backus 7.77 8.94 United States 12.907.778.108.4110.31
15 Jonathan Karn 7.88 9.28 United States 7.8810.3710.868.628.86
16 Devin Guerrero 7.33 11.21 United States 15.507.3313.8912.087.65
17 Andy Liu 8.39 11.87 Canada 8.3910.9813.1811.9212.72
18 Phillip Lewicki 11.99 13.22 United States 22.0612.6311.9913.5713.45
19 Jeremy Kruman 9.60 13.75 United States 12.1319.8913.7215.399.60
20 Kareem Abbasi 9.50 14.12 United States 14.3314.269.5013.7816.73
21 Austin Smith 12.89 14.96 United States 23.9915.2814.0715.5312.89
22 Seth Rowell 14.31 16.16 United States 17.5214.3117.6615.2015.76
23 Joel Helmick 10.72 16.33 United States 16.4310.7218.2918.4714.28
24 Justin Lee 8.51 17.21 United States DNF17.9413.8619.838.51
25 Deven Mallamo 14.57 17.85 United States 18.3414.5716.3025.2718.92
26 Mark Boyanowski 10.74 17.94 United States 10.7416.5717.0520.2025.99
27 Aidan Smith 15.78 18.04 United States DNF15.7819.5716.9217.63
28 Neil Gurnani 14.54 18.11 United States 29.9914.5424.5414.9414.85
29 Kevin Matthews 10.44 18.94 Canada 10.4415.8922.7418.7422.18
30 Jason Frantz 9.92 19.51 United States 23.489.9220.8321.0816.63
31 Hunter Kasravi 14.68 20.06 United States 17.0320.1822.9726.0214.68
32 Aiden Wade 17.42 20.49 United States 17.4223.1418.8319.5128.78
33 Noah Spinale 16.32 21.86 United States 26.4831.0016.3221.2717.84
34 Ryan Lee 17.46 22.74 United States 25.2321.0717.4621.9125.87
35 Alyssa Esparaz 19.87 22.94 Canada 23.0119.8723.6622.3823.44
36 Vincent Morales 18.48 23.13 United States 28.27DNF18.4820.3020.82
37 Sonny Martinez 15.87 23.59 United States 33.7724.3526.0515.8720.38
38 Scotty Mendoza 18.51 23.76 United States 28.3619.7323.1918.5130.38
39 Mark Neal 13.69 24.20 United States 29.3726.3827.2318.9913.69
40 Imani R. Jones 18.42 25.34 United States 27.1923.3718.4238.1025.47
41 Evan Philo 12.91 30.16 United States 24.6321.51DNF44.3512.91
42 James LaChance 36.63 United States 36.6344.99

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 11.97 21.20 United States 22.7024.6925.1711.9716.22
2 Walker Welch 15.16 22.92 United States 22.1238.2023.9022.7415.16
3 Blake Thompson 18.09 24.67 United States 21.0118.0923.9929.6429.02
4 Jonathan Esparaz 24.75 29.22 Canada 28.2927.0632.3224.7533.19
5 Mason Langenderfer 25.43 32.58 United States 25.4344.6727.1244.7825.95
6 Ryan DeLine 27.71 38.56 United States 38.0443.2534.3946.4527.71
7 Kit Clement 26.51 46.01 United States 37.7547.1755.7553.1026.51
8 Ben Zoller 48.99 United States 2:06.1348.99
9 Kevin Matthews 53.61 Canada 1:22.4053.61
10 Aidan Smith DNF United States DNFDNF