Lyon Open 2007


Date
Sep 1, 2007
City
Lyon, France
Venue

Hotel Sofitel Lyon

Address
20, quai Gailleton, 69002 LYON
Website
Lyon Open 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Gilles Roux
Contact

Clément GalletEdouard Chambon

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jean Pons won with an average of 12.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Edouard Chambon finished second (13.20) and Joël van Noort finished third (13.95).

African records: Etienne Amany‎ 3x3x3 Cube 19.68 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 21.28 (average), and 3x3x3 Blindfolded 5:22.50 (single).

European records: Rama Temmink‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 21.86 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jean Pons 10.59 12.71 France 14.5211.9111.7110.5918.84
2 Edouard Chambon 12.05 13.20 France 12.7117.4313.0912.0513.79
3 Joël van Noort 11.97 13.95 Netherlands 15.5212.4611.9716.0613.87
4 Thibaut Jacquinot 12.92 14.24 France 12.9213.8815.7314.0914.76
5 Gilles Roux 13.83 16.03 France 17.4322.4915.9814.6913.83
6 Rama Temmink 16.01 16.15 Netherlands 16.0116.1216.1216.2017.76
7 Lars Vandenbergh 14.44 16.16 Belgium 17.4114.4417.2514.7816.46
8 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.75 17.07 Belgium 17.1716.9117.1218.3115.75
9 Guillaume Meunier 18.11 21.31 France DNF20.1322.9420.8718.11

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edouard Chambon 11.41 12.42 France 14.3312.7212.0011.4112.53
2 Jean Pons 11.68 13.20 France 12.7414.3214.7512.5511.68
3 Joël van Noort 10.78 NR 13.74 Netherlands 14.6911.8010.7816.8014.73
4 Thibaut Jacquinot 12.40 14.27 France 16.5213.6312.4015.8413.35
5 Rama Temmink 13.46 16.24 Netherlands 18.0219.1815.0415.6513.46
6 Lars Vandenbergh 14.53 16.26 Belgium 21.5215.8314.5315.7917.17
7 Thomas Watiotienne 15.22 17.58 France 17.1518.1515.2217.4418.46
8 Gilles van den Peereboom 16.30 17.64 Belgium 17.6218.4218.8716.3016.89
9 Gilles Roux 14.66 18.15 France 21.9715.8514.6629.0316.64
10 Guillaume Meunier 16.21 18.53 France 28.5919.7218.0717.8016.21
11 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 16.50 18.59 France 19.3616.5018.3122.6818.11
12 Thomas Rouault 16.45 18.99 France 19.1316.4518.6925.7419.16
13 Ton Dennenbroek 16.55 18.99 Netherlands 22.8117.9316.5518.5720.46
14 Stefan Huber 16.84 19.47 NR Austria 19.5716.8418.1222.0920.72
15 Frédérick Badie 19.85 21.24 France 25.7121.1919.8520.2822.25
16 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 16.96 22.33 France 24.5317.9924.4625.8216.96
17 Etienne Amany 22.24 26.40 Côte d'Ivoire 24.5628.5330.4626.1022.24
18 Marlène Desmaisons 23.90 27.35 France 32.3431.2524.3923.9026.40
19 Irène Mallordy 25.06 27.79 France 25.0631.65DNF25.9525.78
20 Arnaud van Galen 26.28 29.16 Netherlands 30.3831.9026.2827.1029.99
21 Clément Gallet 17.86 29.33 France 20.7819.4317.86DNF47.78

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joël van Noort 13.62 13.80 Netherlands 13.9613.6413.8013.6216.86
2 Edouard Chambon 9.90 13.85 France 12.939.9016.8014.2514.36
3 Jean Pons 12.72 14.46 France 15.9616.4113.7813.6312.72
4 Thibaut Jacquinot 13.16 15.14 France 13.7015.4416.2918.9913.16
5 Rama Temmink 12.11 15.25 Netherlands 12.1116.1414.7214.9019.47
6 Lars Vandenbergh 14.80 15.57 Belgium 14.8516.8218.1814.8015.05
7 Gilles Roux 14.13 15.97 France 18.8114.1316.3216.4815.11
8 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.11 16.99 Belgium 17.5415.1115.8017.6418.97
9 Thomas Watiotienne 15.09 18.91 France 18.8320.6119.5115.0918.39
10 Clément Gallet 18.73 19.72 France 20.5619.5618.73DNF19.03
11 Stefan Huber 16.60 NR 19.99 NR Austria 19.6618.4616.6021.8422.09
12 Guillaume Meunier 17.88 20.22 France 21.0618.1217.8821.4922.67
13 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 16.69 21.26 France 19.6624.1623.7420.3816.69
14 Frédérick Badie 18.96 21.26 France 22.3818.9622.4822.0419.36
15 Etienne Amany 19.68 AfR 21.28 AfR Côte d'Ivoire 19.6822.0321.3821.3921.08
16 Thomas Rouault 17.31 21.40 France 22.2221.5317.3123.3420.46
17 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 23.05 26.37 France 34.3025.8125.4027.8923.05
18 Irène Mallordy 24.52 26.37 France 27.1524.5228.6826.3225.64
19 Marlène Desmaisons 26.77 29.06 France 29.2131.8428.9126.7729.07
20 Ton Dennenbroek 18.69 29.10 Netherlands 33.0918.6925.5829.3032.41
21 Arnaud van Galen 24.11 29.10 Netherlands 25.3026.9624.1155.1235.03
22 Cyrille Cornu 23.85 31.11 France 28.4438.6126.2838.8523.85
23 Christophe Woittequand 26.39 31.11 France 30.8431.6330.8734.9826.39
24 Georges Poinsot 26.87 32.65 France 33.8730.3433.7334.3026.87
25 Laetitia Lemoine 29.34 33.37 France 40.0634.9535.6329.5329.34
26 Jean-Louis Mathieu 30.62 39.49 France 42.7343.0336.8830.6238.85
27 Guillaume Terrancle 36.09 44.30 France 44.9736.0945.4143.6744.25
28 Maria Oey 44.16 48.94 NR Indonesia 47.0051.401:09.3844.1648.41
29 Olivier Pibarot 37.27 53.27 France 54.4337.2759.2956.3349.06
30 Pierre-Baptiste Boccard 54.84 1:28.76 France 2:03.211:21.872:10.6654.841:01.19

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnaud van Galen 4.41 6.45 Netherlands 7.044.415.506.819.11
2 Thibaut Jacquinot 5.43 6.57 France 9.555.826.485.437.42
3 Rama Temmink 5.45 6.58 Netherlands 12.486.545.455.757.44
4 Lars Vandenbergh 5.08 6.65 Belgium 7.326.186.505.087.28
5 Gilles Roux 5.52 6.95 France 6.7610.855.525.758.34
6 Joël van Noort 3.78 NR 6.97 Netherlands 7.193.789.756.497.24
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 6.19 7.66 Belgium 9.097.456.436.199.23
8 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 6.62 7.88 France 9.478.416.627.327.91
9 Edouard Chambon 6.34 9.06 France 12.2712.106.346.808.28
10 Clément Gallet 8.04 11.38 France 14.049.798.0410.30DNF
11 Ton Dennenbroek 9.81 11.70 Netherlands 15.2017.679.8110.049.87
12 Stefan Huber 7.71 NR 12.43 NR Austria 13.6314.4210.067.7113.61
13 Christophe Woittequand 9.92 12.95 France 12.4533.2811.9614.459.92
14 Georges Poinsot 9.49 14.60 France 12.219.4913.4318.9418.15
15 Irène Mallordy 10.48 15.64 France 21.2810.4812.7220.6913.50
16 Thomas Watiotienne 10.55 17.34 France 18.2424.8714.9610.5518.81
17 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 10.64 21.12 France 16.6410.6428.1618.55DNF
18 Maria Oey 14.21 NR 28.79 NR Indonesia 40.2933.0014.2114.4938.87
19 Guillaume Terrancle 9.04 35.25 France 49.3028.569.0427.9053.68

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jean Pons 1:02.49 1:06.11 France 1:21.341:07.181:05.121:02.491:06.02
2 Lars Vandenbergh 1:06.96 1:11.05 Belgium 1:06.961:09.821:26.921:09.541:13.80
3 Thibaut Jacquinot 58.19 1:12.69 France 1:27.561:20.2258.191:11.391:06.46
4 Frédérick Badie 1:08.22 1:16.05 France 1:08.911:40.371:24.021:15.221:08.22
5 Rama Temmink 1:16.67 1:27.03 Netherlands 1:37.631:23.181:23.311:16.671:34.61
6 Clément Gallet 1:19.43 1:27.26 France 1:34.151:23.311:19.431:26.981:31.48
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:24.90 1:28.33 Belgium 1:26.571:41.531:24.901:27.691:30.74
8 Thomas Watiotienne 1:11.31 1:33.90 France 1:35.651:34.511:31.531:11.311:38.51
9 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 1:25.16 1:35.37 France 1:42.751:25.161:37.941:35.471:32.70
10 Gilles Roux 1:23.46 1:36.41 France 1:31.861:36.001:41.361:23.461:46.51
11 Arnaud van Galen 1:28.90 1:43.91 Netherlands 1:48.701:42.311:49.461:28.901:40.72
12 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 1:41.71 1:57.97 France 1:56.412:07.421:41.712:20.021:50.09
13 Cyrille Cornu 2:03.31 France 2:03.312:22.06
14 Ton Dennenbroek 2:19.36 Netherlands 2:19.36DNF
15 Jean-Louis Mathieu 3:05.44 France 3:05.443:07.31
16 Maria Oey 4:17.74 NR Indonesia 4:50.404:17.74

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Frédérick Badie 1:51.08 1:57.31 France 1:55.09DNF1:51.082:03.061:53.77
2 Rama Temmink 2:00.51 2:02.94 Netherlands 2:00.713:12.662:01.912:06.192:00.51
3 Lars Vandenbergh 2:04.53 2:16.88 Belgium 2:04.532:25.712:15.482:09.462:26.57
4 Joël van Noort 2:12.81 2:21.93 Netherlands 2:21.822:27.932:36.522:16.052:12.81
5 Clément Gallet 2:17.95 2:42.72 France 2:17.952:54.402:38.382:38.992:50.79
6 Arnaud van Galen 2:35.28 2:49.68 Netherlands 3:17.132:52.622:50.422:35.282:45.99
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 2:35.60 3:00.32 Belgium 2:58.693:02.583:10.812:59.702:35.60
8 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 3:08.53 3:16.91 France 3:32.553:24.263:11.563:14.903:08.53
9 Ton Dennenbroek 4:31.00 Netherlands 5:14.124:31.00
10 Gilles Roux 5:01.56 France 5:01.56DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Gallet 2:49.10 DNF France DNFDNF2:49.10
2 Joël van Noort 3:39.30 DNF Netherlands 4:35.68DNF3:39.30
3 Jean Pons 3:39.69 DNF France DNF3:39.69DNF
4 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 3:45.43 DNF France DNFDNF3:45.43
5 Etienne Amany 5:22.50 AfR DNF Côte d'Ivoire 5:22.50DNFDNF
6 Thomas Rouault 9:03.97 DNF France DNF9:06.949:03.97
7 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 9:47.24 DNF France DNFDNF9:47.24
8 Arnaud van Galen DNF DNF Netherlands DNFDNSDNS
8 Christophe Woittequand DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
8 Georges Poinsot DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
8 Gilles van den Peereboom DNF DNF Belgium DNFDNFDNF
8 Ton Dennenbroek DNF DNF Netherlands DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 20.94 21.86 ER Netherlands 21.0826.2220.9421.7122.78
2 Edouard Chambon 22.73 25.07 France 29.3128.3324.1122.7322.77
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 24.14 25.81 Belgium 25.5625.1824.1426.6826.75
4 Thibaut Jacquinot 24.57 26.73 France 28.3425.9324.5725.93DNF
5 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 26.72 28.17 France 28.6928.5827.2333.7726.72
6 Joël van Noort 30.31 33.34 Netherlands 31.4735.1038.0630.3133.44
7 Clément Gallet 36.18 40.12 France 36.1843.1340.1539.2440.96
8 Thomas Watiotienne 35.71 42.80 France 47.0835.7139.331:00.7142.00

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 18.58 NR 24.10 NR Netherlands 26.4618.5823.3927.2422.44
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 18.65 NR 24.45 NR Belgium 26.0518.6521.7630.3425.55
3 Thibaut Jacquinot 22.69 25.30 France 22.6924.8425.9625.11DNF
4 Edouard Chambon 24.92 27.70 France 27.0431.3629.4124.9226.66
5 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 22.81 28.94 France 31.0730.0822.8125.6632.67
6 Joël van Noort 26.69 30.82 Netherlands 59.5426.6932.1126.9833.36
7 Thomas Watiotienne 33.03 41.94 France 50.5746.5333.0340.5638.72
8 Clément Gallet 35.44 42.39 France 46.2842.8135.4446.3838.07
9 Arnaud van Galen 45.27 47.64 Netherlands 48.7145.2748.4645.7556.08
10 Gilles Roux 44.94 49.38 France 45.0548.5644.9454.531:00.80
11 Stefan Huber 53.88 NR 59.06 NR Austria 1:00.7156.161:00.31DNF53.88
12 Ton Dennenbroek 57.04 1:07.95 Netherlands 57.141:11.771:18.3657.041:14.93
13 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 1:00.84 France 1:03.881:00.84
14 Christophe Woittequand 1:06.84 France 1:28.401:06.84
15 Etienne Amany 1:12.59 NR Côte d'Ivoire 1:12.591:17.33
16 Irène Mallordy 1:24.67 France 1:24.671:26.20
17 Laetitia Lemoine 2:17.75 France 2:29.412:17.75

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antoine Simon-Chautemps 1/3 43:00 France 1/3 43:00
2 Clément Gallet 1/9 1:32:00 France 1/9 1:32:00
3 Aurelien Souchet (高凡) 0/2 ?:??:?? France 0/2 ?:??:??
3 Georges Poinsot 0/2 ?:??:?? France 0/2 ?:??:??
3 Ton Dennenbroek 0/2 ?:??:?? Netherlands 0/2 ?:??:??
6 Arnaud van Galen 0/5 ?:??:?? Netherlands 0/5 ?:??:??