Luzon Championship 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Las Piñas City, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Place Las Piñas

Address
345 Alabang - Zapote Road, Brgy, Talon Uno, Las Pinas, 1747 Metro Manila
Details

Grand Atrium

Organizer
Cel Adriane Lalo
WCA Delegate
Cel Adriane Lalo
Contact
clalo@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
97
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment is needed to complete your registration and secure your spot for the competition. Check out the Payment Details tab for the process of payment.

Base fee starts for first 3 events: 350php
Additional events: 50php

Example:
Competitor registered for 3x3, 4x4, and 5x5= 350php
Additional events skewb and pyraminx= 50+50= 100php
Total to be paid= 450php

Payment Methods:

LBC Express/Palawan Express
Name: Cel Adriane Y. Lalo
Address: C3 Road, Caloocan City
Contact Number: 09176469651

NOTE: You must write your name in the receipt and send it to this email address for approval:
celadrianelalo@yahoo.com

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sean Patrick Villanueva 6.39 6.84 Philippines 6.667.056.877.006.39
2x2x2 Cube Leo Borromeo 1.38 2.33 Philippines 2.332.653.752.001.38
4x4x4 Cube Leo Borromeo 28.24 30.70 Philippines 29.3130.4332.3528.2440.50
5x5x5 Cube Jaden Lim 52.28 59.72 Philippines 52.281:00.241:02.151:00.1958.73
6x6x6 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:45.75 1:50.01 Philippines 1:45.751:51.111:53.16
7x7x7 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 2:38.15 2:56.03 Philippines 3:16.292:38.152:53.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Adel Mosallami 30.96 DNF Philippines DNF30.96DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Lorenzo Layug 30 Philippines 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Maverick Sua 11.59 13.37 Philippines 11.9515.7712.4011.5916.40
3x3x3 With Feet Louie Jay Quibote 23.06 30.59 Philippines 25.2337.0323.0633.2833.26
Clock Robbie Villarica 5.07 6.90 Philippines 6.046.905.0712.857.76
Megaminx Robbie Villarica 45.82 48.45 Philippines 52.1746.7146.7145.8251.94
Pyraminx Justin Andrew Dee 2.17 3.10 Philippines 3.115.043.352.172.84
Skewb Lorenzo Layug 3.07 3.55 Philippines 3.503.073.604.863.56
Square-1 Lorenzo Franco Kasilag 10.39 12.11 Philippines 10.3913.4212.0010.9224.92
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Robinsons Place Las Pinas.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 22, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Grand Atrium
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Grand Atrium
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:15 PM
Clock Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 08:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (June 23, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Grand Atrium
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Grand Atrium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
Awards
Grand Atrium

From Manila:
- Ride LRT line 1 then drop off to Vito Cruz station.
- Ride a bus going to Alabang, Southmall, or via Zapote Road under Vito Cruz station
- Tell to the bus driver that you will be dropping off to Robinsons Las Pinas.

From Cubao:
- Ride MRT line 3 from Cubao station and drop off to Magallnes station.
- From Magallanes station, ride a bus going to Alabang or Alabang South station.
- Ride a jeep from Alabang going to Casimiro and tell to the driver to drop by at Robinsons Las Pin

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

You can also join the official facebook community group of PCA by clicking here.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.