Lifestyle Seasons Summer 2014


Date
Jan 11, 2014
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Lifestyle Seasons Tarneit

Address
13 Sundial Boulevard, Tarneit VIC 3029
Details

Clubhouse

Website
Lifestyle Seasons Summer 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

Tim McMahon

Information

Car parks are available at the venue. Please DO NOT PARK on the street in the community. You're welcome to park on Sundial Boulevard if there are no car parks available.

Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (10.18) and Kirt Protacio finished third (10.41).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 24.66 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 9.03 (single); Jayden McNeill‎ Skewb 4.27 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 29.23 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 13.14 (average); Jayden McNeill‎ Skewb 8.44 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.43 8.35 Australia 7.819.367.438.698.55
2 Jayden McNeill 8.98 10.18 Australia 8.9813.7711.309.919.34
3 Kirt Protacio 9.40 10.41 Australia 10.0311.349.409.8613.30
4 Cameron Stollery 9.22 11.57 Australia 12.4312.2512.3810.089.22
5 Raza Ibrahim 10.97 11.87 NR Pakistan 11.7711.8010.9715.8112.05
6 Tim Major 11.65 13.86 Australia 13.2511.6515.4416.0212.88

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.72 6.99 Australia 6.847.367.886.776.72
2 Kirt Protacio 9.30 10.11 Australia 10.059.309.8010.4712.21
3 Cameron Stollery 10.05 10.82 Australia 11.3810.5611.0310.0510.88
4 Jayden McNeill 8.22 12.07 Australia 10.4310.2715.528.22DNF
5 Tim Major 11.58 12.23 Australia 11.5815.0812.8111.6812.21
6 Raza Ibrahim 10.90 NR 12.27 Pakistan 15.9012.7512.1910.9011.88
7 Jarvis Jin 10.78 12.59 Australia 11.0313.2710.7813.4714.75
8 Christian Foyle 12.53 14.32 Australia 12.5315.4314.4313.0916.44
9 Jason Kilbourn 13.18 15.22 Australia 15.0615.8815.3113.1815.28
10 Alex Chen 14.71 15.29 Australia 14.7115.2115.3016.5015.36
11 Dene Beardsley 14.18 15.43 New Zealand 15.8314.8014.1818.0815.65
12 Joshua Evely 12.66 17.15 Australia 16.9312.66DNS17.1817.34
13 Sugun Wadhwa 15.03 18.38 Australia 19.4315.0315.9119.8120.19
14 Tim McMahon 16.80 20.29 Australia 26.2120.0020.2716.8020.59
15 Michael Giang 17.90 21.54 Australia 34.5222.5221.6917.9020.41
16 Ryan Griffiths 23.47 25.34 Australia 23.4728.4623.9425.0227.06
17 Mason Pasten 19.27 25.98 Australia 28.8125.9423.1819.27DNF
18 Sean Griffiths 24.31 27.30 Australia 24.3128.6626.2428.3127.34

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.59 8.03 Australia 7.668.907.597.888.56
2 Jayden McNeill 9.61 10.25 Australia 11.059.6110.9110.189.66
3 Kirt Protacio 10.19 11.44 Australia 12.3410.6511.3413.1810.19
4 Raza Ibrahim 11.50 12.39 Pakistan 13.7812.8111.5012.2812.09
5 Cameron Stollery 10.61 12.75 Australia 16.2110.8813.0210.6114.34
6 Jarvis Jin 11.66 12.88 Australia 13.9411.6616.4012.7211.97
7 Tim Major 12.19 13.93 Australia 15.2513.1312.1914.2714.40
8 Alex Chen 14.06 15.19 Australia 27.0916.0215.1814.3614.06
9 Christian Foyle 13.43 15.47 Australia 16.4135.8313.4314.6515.34
10 Dene Beardsley 13.33 15.83 New Zealand 13.3317.4715.7714.9416.77
11 Jason Kilbourn 14.80 17.02 Australia 16.8414.8017.0521.4617.18
12 Joshua Evely 17.21 17.78 Australia 17.8817.4118.0517.2118.06
13 Sugun Wadhwa 16.69 20.17 Australia 18.71DNF16.6917.2824.53
14 Tim McMahon 19.83 21.76 Australia 22.0619.8321.4321.8029.44
15 Ryan Griffiths 19.44 23.00 Australia 19.4435.2125.4321.5222.06
16 Michael Giang 22.65 24.32 Australia 24.8625.6123.3124.8022.65
17 Sean Griffiths 22.03 26.96 Australia 30.3627.0522.0324.8029.02
18 Mason Pasten 23.68 26.97 Australia 24.6132.8223.6826.9029.40
19 Tyler Brandenburg 25.43 27.58 Australia 26.6327.6353.9428.4725.43
20 Matt Jones 27.21 30.06 Australia 28.1929.8132.1833.0627.21
21 Daniel Zerman 23.31 30.31 Australia 29.6123.3127.08DNF34.25
22 Lorandt Mozsa 28.83 31.39 Australia 34.3136.1929.4028.8330.46
23 Sammy Smith 26.44 32.76 Australia 33.3334.9642.5530.0026.44
24 Andrea Javier 37.25 40.66 Australia 41.0042.5838.4037.2545.84
25 Daniel Quattrone 40.44 41.85 Australia 42.3840.4440.7842.3846.84
26 Miles Koumouris 30.58 41.95 Australia 48.0848.2832.9430.5844.83
27 Sean Murphy 36.08 43.98 United States 41.5836.0845.1145.2547.55
28 Jack Olivier 43.33 45.10 Australia 49.9743.3344.4643.5247.31
29 Taha Zaidi 43.22 49.62 Australia 51.1843.2250.7757.2746.90
30 Stefan Nikolovski 45.96 52.78 Australia 53.1351.3445.961:00.9153.86
31 Lachlan Ho 45.72 54.13 Australia 51.2159.75DNF51.4345.72
32 Eleanor Shiels 34.40 58.95 Australia 57.0834.401:03.8455.941:14.80
33 Benjamin Wells 48.53 59.34 Australia 1:01.3448.531:08.6950.501:06.18
34 Grant Bradbeer 49.38 1:00.12 Australia 1:06.6349.3858.4655.271:27.38
35 Darcy Landewee 56.80 1:07.77 Australia 1:07.111:17.561:04.8656.801:11.33
36 Adelina Estevao 1:46.91 2:03.57 Australia 2:12.331:46.911:51.812:14.662:06.58
37 Matt Main 58.88 2:12.93 Australia 1:11.691:02.8058.88DNF4:24.31

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.65 2.02 Australia 2.183.001.651.961.93
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.40 2.42 Australia 5.151.861.401.433.97
3 Cameron Stollery 1.78 2.53 Australia 3.472.552.781.782.27
4 Kirt Protacio 2.63 4.57 Australia 8.135.002.633.285.43
5 Christian Foyle 2.28 4.80 Australia 4.946.032.284.275.18
6 Sugun Wadhwa 5.31 6.45 Australia 5.316.417.50DNF5.44

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 2.36 2.64 Australia 2.553.942.362.722.66
2 Jayden McNeill 1.22 2.86 Australia 7.611.224.331.902.34
3 Feliks Zemdegs 2.72 3.15 Australia 2.882.723.433.156.63
4 Christian Foyle 3.56 3.84 Australia 3.753.563.973.807.13
5 Kirt Protacio 2.55 4.18 Australia 4.192.554.216.194.15
6 Sugun Wadhwa 2.28 5.22 Australia 5.312.285.085.405.28
7 Tim Major 1.96 5.67 Australia 9.221.964.918.193.91
8 Jarvis Jin 4.77 5.97 Australia 5.057.777.224.775.65
9 Jason Kilbourn 5.58 6.03 Australia 6.408.305.696.005.58
10 Mason Pasten 5.65 6.85 Australia 6.407.435.658.886.71
11 Michael Giang 5.83 7.43 Australia 9.406.687.835.837.78
12 Alex Chen 3.56 8.77 Australia 6.1113.416.8014.213.56
13 Sean Griffiths 7.41 9.17 Australia 9.319.447.419.728.75
14 Daniel Quattrone 5.43 9.38 Australia 12.695.437.338.11DNF
15 Lachlan Ho 3.86 9.44 Australia 11.193.8612.189.717.43
16 Daniel Zerman 7.38 9.62 Australia 9.098.6811.097.3811.61
17 Ryan Griffiths 6.77 10.29 Australia 9.2717.936.7712.638.96
18 Matt Jones 8.93 10.73 Australia 8.939.919.3612.9121.65
19 Sammy Smith 3.68 12.11 Australia 11.033.6812.3815.9412.93
20 Jacob Tibbs 7.91 12.80 Australia 13.0512.6514.367.9112.69
21 Stefan Nikolovski 10.22 13.27 Australia 10.2217.4112.8814.1112.81
22 Andrea Javier 8.69 13.96 Australia 18.5027.5011.978.6911.40
23 Lorandt Mozsa 9.90 15.13 Australia 9.9016.4316.1916.8812.77
24 Grant Bradbeer 7.31 15.58 Australia 12.6814.5919.477.3134.97
25 Eleanor Shiels 18.21 22.61 Australia 36.8323.0818.2122.1922.56
26 Darcy Landewee 19.06 29.79 Australia 30.8030.4719.0628.1132.66

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 24.66 WR 29.23 OcR Australia 30.5832.0930.0824.6627.02
2 Jayden McNeill 42.19 45.15 Australia 47.3844.1143.9742.1949.96
3 Christian Foyle 52.52 1:01.69 Australia 56.911:05.5352.521:02.631:07.58
4 Kirt Protacio 47.30 1:02.08 Australia 1:15.631:00.5258.0347.301:07.68
5 Jason Kilbourn 56.78 1:04.73 Australia 1:03.78DNF56.781:12.4657.94
6 Alex Chen 57.83 1:08.40 Australia 1:16.681:16.361:05.5557.831:03.30

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 28.28 29.73 Australia 32.9028.9329.6828.2830.59
2 Jayden McNeill 37.93 39.44 Australia 46.2537.9338.3440.1639.83
3 Kirt Protacio 49.31 51.56 Australia 56.6650.9652.2749.3151.46
4 Christian Foyle 48.06 55.26 Australia 57.381:05.6956.8148.0651.59
5 Alex Chen 55.11 57.35 Australia 55.58DNF1:00.0255.1156.46
6 Jason Kilbourn 54.22 57.77 Australia 55.8454.221:05.5255.881:01.58
7 Tim Major 53.53 58.09 Australia 59.3353.5359.4655.47DNF
8 Dene Beardsley 54.25 58.84 New Zealand 59.6355.001:01.8854.251:04.91
9 Cameron Stollery 57.06 1:04.65 Australia 1:10.771:06.0057.061:10.3357.61
10 Joshua Evely 1:00.52 1:07.85 Australia 1:03.721:05.11DNF1:00.521:14.72
11 Jarvis Jin 1:16.33 1:18.85 Australia 1:37.111:18.611:16.331:17.311:20.63
12 Sugun Wadhwa 1:28.25 1:45.02 Australia 2:19.931:47.411:50.501:28.251:37.15
13 Daniel Zerman 1:28.43 1:47.44 Australia 1:28.431:46.281:34.882:07.772:01.15
14 Mason Pasten 1:36.78 1:58.16 Australia DNF2:01.801:44.711:36.782:07.96
15 Ryan Griffiths 1:49.78 2:10.76 Australia 2:17.132:14.001:49.782:01.16DNF
16 Sean Griffiths 2:11.18 2:29.38 Australia DNF2:15.962:11.182:29.022:43.16
17 Eleanor Shiels DNF Australia DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.03 WR 13.14 OcR Australia 11.849.0313.5214.0517.90
2 Jayden McNeill 15.28 17.45 Australia 21.7218.6315.8815.2817.83
3 Kirt Protacio 17.65 22.53 Australia 20.6617.6524.3422.5828.34
4 Tim Major 21.08 24.25 Australia DNF22.9122.9126.9421.08
5 Alex Chen 19.94 25.31 Australia 26.8319.9426.8122.30DNF
6 Christian Foyle 23.93 25.91 Australia 25.7836.4426.3625.5923.93

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.65 14.04 Australia 12.6512.7818.2713.6515.69
2 Jayden McNeill 14.43 15.79 Australia 14.5516.3117.5014.4316.52
3 Kirt Protacio 15.53 20.58 Australia 21.4117.8624.3115.5322.46
4 Alex Chen 17.53 22.45 Australia 23.4617.5323.8320.0624.48
5 Tim Major 22.30 23.26 Australia 24.5022.4322.8622.30DNF
6 Christian Foyle 21.38 23.49 Australia 22.86DNF25.5621.3822.06
7 Raza Ibrahim 18.38 NR 23.91 NR Pakistan 24.8826.2124.9621.8818.38
8 Cameron Stollery 22.55 25.91 Australia 26.8130.1123.7122.5527.21
9 Jason Kilbourn 26.09 31.14 Australia 36.6131.8328.6932.9026.09
10 Tim McMahon 28.41 31.98 Australia 29.8136.6337.3628.4129.50
11 Jarvis Jin 33.52 35.25 Australia 34.4136.1336.6135.2133.52
12 Matt Jones 44.69 48.63 Australia 51.5057.9649.5944.8044.69
13 Joshua Evely 49.84 51.36 Australia 53.1350.5949.8450.3656.94
14 Sugun Wadhwa 42.46 1:02.39 Australia 1:04.191:11.771:11.5251.4742.46
15 Lorandt Mozsa 55.72 1:03.49 Australia 55.721:02.4659.911:08.11DNF
16 Ryan Griffiths 1:16.08 1:23.55 Australia 1:16.081:27.781:25.661:30.031:17.22
17 Eleanor Shiels 1:22.94 DNF Australia DNF1:22.94DNFDNF1:47.27
18 Sean Griffiths 1:56.43 DNF Australia DNF1:56.43DNFDNSDNS
19 Andrea Javier DNF Australia DNFDNF
19 Daniel Quattrone DNF Australia DNFDNF
19 Dene Beardsley DNF New Zealand DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Kilbourn 4.96 5.37 Australia 5.845.225.058.094.96
2 Tim Major 4.25 5.52 Australia 5.004.348.977.224.25
3 Jayden McNeill 5.34 6.03 Australia 5.905.345.786.416.90
4 Feliks Zemdegs 5.18 6.13 Australia 6.477.806.115.185.81
5 Cameron Stollery 6.56 7.48 Australia 14.726.567.368.256.84
6 Christian Foyle 8.15 10.87 Australia 8.1514.909.039.1514.43

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Major 3.15 4.33 Australia 3.154.304.034.864.65
2 Jayden McNeill 3.19 4.53 Australia 3.194.904.614.784.21
3 Jason Kilbourn 4.75 5.56 Australia 4.948.775.476.274.75
4 Feliks Zemdegs 5.13 6.44 Australia 6.688.186.436.215.13
5 Cameron Stollery 5.46 8.20 Australia 8.448.255.467.909.18
6 Christian Foyle 8.15 11.26 Australia 13.9410.4613.0010.338.15
7 Jarvis Jin 8.88 13.19 Australia 14.8121.668.8812.7112.06
8 Alex Chen 12.44 13.86 Australia 12.4415.0013.9612.63DNF
9 Kirt Protacio 11.86 14.86 Australia 11.8615.3119.4113.9715.30
10 Joshua Evely 13.50 15.16 Australia 14.9014.7813.5015.8116.43
11 Eleanor Shiels 10.59 15.28 Australia 10.5916.5616.2518.1613.02
12 Ryan Griffiths 12.72 15.89 Australia 12.7218.7112.8619.5016.11
13 Sugun Wadhwa 14.69 15.98 Australia 14.6916.1620.1615.1316.65
14 Daniel Quattrone 9.00 16.68 Australia 9.00DNF11.8620.5917.58
15 Daniel Zerman 12.72 19.75 Australia 15.5228.6612.7221.8321.91
16 Sean Griffiths 14.63 21.44 Australia 19.2125.5914.6319.5225.80
17 Stefan Nikolovski 26.88 31.71 Australia 26.8834.66DNF32.3128.15
18 Andrea Javier 27.34 41.26 Australia 27.341:09.3844.4329.9149.44

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 4.27 WR 8.44 OcR Australia 4.279.259.0011.217.08
2 Feliks Zemdegs 7.30 8.78 Australia 14.537.618.6810.057.30
3 Tim Major 8.02 11.59 Australia 9.6614.4010.7215.568.02
4 Cameron Stollery 10.90 14.06 Australia 17.7516.0910.9012.0214.08
5 Jason Kilbourn 13.38 19.14 Australia 25.1817.3125.3614.9413.38
6 Daniel Quattrone 16.30 20.45 Australia 19.4620.5636.4621.3316.30
7 Kirt Protacio 25.11 27.20 Australia 28.6125.1126.6826.3147.41
8 Jarvis Jin 24.58 59.70 Australia DNF36.4424.5843.711:38.96