Latvian Open 2016


Date
Oct 22 - 23, 2016
City
Riga, Latvia
Venue

Riga Plaza shopping center

Address
Mukusalas street 71, Riga, Latvia
Details

Ask the info center where to find the competition place.

Website
Latvian Open 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Vladislavs Baranovs
WCA Delegate
Kārlis Iskrovs
Information

Latvian Open is one of the biggest speedcubing competitions in the Baltic countries.
The competition will be held on 22-23 October in Riga.15 disciplines where you can take part yourself or see the best Latvian speedcubers. The participation fee will be 10eur.

Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomas Jankauskas won with an average of 10.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Emilis Dolgov finished second (11.06) and Vladislavs Baranovs finished third (12.79).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomas Jankauskas 9.23 10.32 Lithuania 9.449.2312.239.2912.42
2x2x2 Cube Imants Liepiņš 2.60 3.10 Latvia 5.512.653.203.462.60
4x4x4 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 37.23 40.92 NR Latvia 37.23DNF42.4739.7040.58
5x5x5 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 1:21.10 1:24.11 Latvia 1:23.331:28.551:26.881:22.111:21.10
6x6x6 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 2:38.55 2:39.45 NR Latvia 2:38.552:40.982:38.83
7x7x7 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 4:04.24 4:13.59 Latvia 4:25.974:10.554:04.24
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mantas Sidabras 4:24.22 DNF Lithuania DNFDNF4:24.22
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mantas Sidabras 32 NR Lithuania 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Tomas Jankauskas 14.50 16.57 Lithuania 17.7914.5016.1117.9415.81
Clock Vilius Ribinskas 12.44 15.45 Lithuania 22.0417.6512.4415.7712.94
Megaminx Ivan Terekh 1:28.69 1:33.66 Belarus 1:41.071:28.691:32.451:32.461:36.08
Pyraminx Ivan Terekh 4.48 5.38 Belarus 4.484.966.885.835.34
Skewb Tomas Jankauskas 6.85 8.41 Lithuania 8.357.119.776.8511.01
Square-1 Emilis Dolgov 23.42 NR 29.63 NR Lithuania 28.6530.1723.4230.06DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Jānis Zirnis 1:18.09 1:36.31 Latvia 1:40.841:49.991:18.09
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.