Latvian Open 2015


Date
Nov 7 - 8, 2015
City
Rīga, Latvia
Venue

Riga Plaza Shopping Center

Address
Mūkusalas Street 71
Details

On the first floor, ask at the Information Centre

Website
Latvian Open 2015 website
Organizer
Vladislavs Baranovs
WCA Delegate
Kārlis Iskrovs
Contact
vladislavs.baranovs@gmail.com, iizijs88@gmail.com
Information

"Latvian Open 2015" is a two days competition and contains 14 official + 1 unofficial events, thus 15 events in total. The registration fee will be 10eur.

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomas Jankauskas won with an average of 10.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Wojciech Szatanowski finished second (11.06) and Vladislavs Baranovs finished third (11.87).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomas Jankauskas 8.74 10.23 Lithuania 10.7910.198.7411.709.70
2x2x2 Cube Tomas Jankauskas 3.93 4.20 Lithuania 4.163.934.074.366.05
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Szatanowski 38.32 45.95 Poland 49.7138.8738.3249.2849.76
5x5x5 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 1:16.92 1:24.63 Latvia 1:22.691:27.741:23.461:30.571:16.92
6x6x6 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 2:43.14 2:46.32 NR Latvia 2:43.142:47.192:48.64
7x7x7 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 4:01.49 NR 4:11.48 NR Latvia 4:02.364:01.494:30.60
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wojciech Szatanowski 34 Poland 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Wojciech Szatanowski 11.91 19.33 Poland 16.5421.1911.9120.3521.09
Clock Darja Makurina 10.13 12.19 Latvia 10.3110.1313.56DNF12.69
Megaminx Wojciech Szatanowski 1:38.35 1:44.22 Poland 1:49.501:38.351:39.581:48.541:44.53
Pyraminx Boriss Benzerruki 4.28 5.66 Latvia 5.915.806.214.285.28
Skewb Tomas Jankauskas 4.94 7.07 Lithuania 9.087.025.109.894.94
Square-1 Ivans Gorbunovs 32.70 41.17 Latvia 38.351:03.8146.0132.7039.14
3x3x3 With Feet Darja Makurina 1:04.48 1:26.22 Latvia 1:04.481:30.241:43.95
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.