Las Vegas Spring 2019


Date
Mar 23, 2019
City
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Venue

Advanced Technologies Academy

Address
1411 Robin St. Las Vegas, NV 89106
Details

The competition will be in the SAC (Student Activity Center).

Organizers
Adam Walker and Andy Wu
WCA Delegates
Adam Walker and Brandon Harnish
Contact

Please do NOT call Advanced Technologies Academy. Please contact Andy Wu (Organizer) by sending an email.

Information

More information including live results is available on the information tab.

Events
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Waiting List:
Once the competitor limit is reached, competitors who have completed registration (and paid the registration fee) will be added to a waiting list. If any competitor cancels prior to the competition, the first person on the waiting list will be contacted by email and will have 48 hours or until 11:59PM PST on Tuesday, March 19, to confirm attendance. Registration will be finalized by Wednesday, and at this point, all remaining competitors on the waitlist will be refunded.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Max Park 5.44 6.32 United States 5.817.026.135.447.02
2x2x2 Cube Varun Mohanraj 2.04 2.65 United States 4.442.153.152.042.65
4x4x4 Cube Max Park 22.67 24.43 United States 22.6825.5028.4322.6725.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Danny SungIn Park 1:25.92 1:38.07 Korea 1:48.791:25.921:39.51
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 7.75 10.80 United States 10.3912.787.759.3612.66
Pyraminx Varun Mohanraj 3.44 4.01 United States 7.893.444.643.563.83
Square-1 Mitchell Lane 14.38 18.95 United States 14.3818.9123.2025.6114.75
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Advanced Technologies Academy.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 23, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Venue Opens
SAC (Student Activity Center)
From 09:15 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:50 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
SAC (Student Activity Center)
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
SAC (Student Activity Center)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
SAC (Student Activity Center)
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Cleanup
SAC (Student Activity Center)

All competitors should be familiar with the WCA Regulations.

Contact:
DO NOT CALL ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES ACADEMY!
Please contact Andy Wu (Organizer)
Email: andywu758@gmail.com

Sponsor:
Image description
We would like to recognize SpeedCubeShop for sponsoring this competition.

Staff:
We will make periodic announcements for help with judging, scrambling, and data entry. We ask that you volunteer to help the competition run smoothly.

Live Results:
Live results will be available at this link.

Food:
Competitors are responsible for their own food. There is an hour for lunch provided on the schedule. There are several restaurants within a mile of the competition available.

The competition will be held at
Advanced Technologies Academy
1411 Robin St.
Las Vegas, NV 89106

Directions from the Strip:
Head north on I15. Take exit 42A (ramp for Martin L King Blvd / I93/I95 West). Keep left on the ramp to merge on I95 north. Take exit 77 for Rancho Dr. Head north and turn right on Vegas Dr. Turn right on Robin St. The east wing parking lots are on the right.

Parking:
Please park in either of the east parking lots on Robin St. Signs will direct you to the competition in the Student Activity Center (SAC).

3x3x3 Cube:

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Staff
Aaron C Ross Aidan Jan Aidan Rost Aiden Honea Alec Rosas Adam Walker
Alexander Honsvick Andrew Ross Anthony Sarmiento Benjamin Foster Braden Smith Andy Wu
Brandon H. Kim Brayson Holmes Bret Kunzi Brian Nieh Bryden Rey Mendoza Angelica Amansec
Cameron Asato Cedric Leung Charles Hermann Charlie Heffernan Dan Turner Ben Streeter
Daniel Tom Danny Alejandro Duron Danny SungIn Park Dayne Turner Eliana Au Lam Tran
Elliot Burleigh Erick Eduardo Anta Bedolla Ethan Au Ethan Hidalgo Ethan Jan Mhelvin Pineda
Ethan Schneider Fernand Xavier Miranda Francine Cruz Glenn Smith Jacob Valdez Mitchell Lane
Jadyn Hayes James Valdez Jaxon Tran Jillian Doyle Joe Kimoto
Joseph Delgado Joseph Foster Joseph Reavis Josh Humpherys Joshua Artiaga
Kemarui Brass Lake Iverson Lennox Alexander Manlapao Lester Cruz Madelyn Juliet Bundy
Marcos Aurelio Villavicencio Padron Matthew Au Max Park Michael Soffer Moises Adrian Patino
Parker Chase Heggeseth Riley Workman Rodney Evan Bundy, Jr Roel Paculanan Roman Eccles
Romeo Cruz Ryan Lin Samuel Martin Seth Nelson Shawn Gutierrez
Steven levings Thomas Csaszar Varun Mohanraj Will Quinones Wyatt Spendlove

2x2x2 Cube:

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Adam Walker Aidan Jan Aidan Rost Aiden Honea
Alec Rosas Alexander Honsvick Andy Wu Anthony Sarmiento
Benjamin Foster Ben Streeter Braden Smith Brandon H. Kim
Brayson Holmes Bryden Rey Mendoza Cameron Asato Cedric Leung
Charles Hermann Charlie Heffernan Dan Turner Daniel Tom
Danny Alejandro Duron Danny SungIn Park Dayne Turner Eliana Au
Erick Eduardo Anta Bedolla Ethan Au Ethan Hidalgo Ethan Jan
Ethan Schneider Fernand Xavier Miranda Glenn Smith Jacob Valdez
Jadyn Hayes James Valdez Jaxon Tran Jillian Doyle
Joe Kimoto Joseph Delgado Joseph Reavis Josh Humpherys
Joshua Artiaga Kemarui Brass Lake Iverson Lennox Alexander Manlapao
Lester Cruz Madelyn Juliet Bundy Matthew Au Mitchell Lane
Michael Soffer Moises Adrian Patino Parker Chase Heggeseth Riley Workman
Rodney Evan Bundy, Jr Roel Paculanan Roman Eccles Romeo Cruz
Ryan Lin Samuel Martin Seth Nelson Steven levings
Thomas Csaszar Varun Mohanraj Will Quinones Wyatt Spendlove

Pyraminx:

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Aidan Rost Aiden Honea Alec Rosas
Alexander Honsvick Anthony Sarmiento Andy Wu
Braden Smith Brandon H. Kim Brayson Holmes
Bret Kunzi Charlie Heffernan Dan Turner
Daniel Tom Dayne Turner Ethan Au
Ethan Hidalgo Ethan Jan Ethan Schneider
Fernand Xavier Miranda Francine Cruz Jacob Valdez
Jadyn Hayes James Valdez Jaxon Tran
Joseph Delgado Joshua Artiaga Kemarui Brass
Lake Iverson Lennox Alexander Manlapao Marcos Aurelio Villavicencio Padron
Michael Soffer Mitchell Lane Moises Adrian Patino
Parker Chase Heggeseth Riley Workman Roman Eccles
Samuel Martin Seth Nelson Shawn Gutierrez
Thomas Csaszar Varun Mohanraj

4x4x4 Cube:

4x4 1 4x4 2 4x4 3
Adam Walker Aidan Jan Alec Rosas
Alexander Honsvick Anthony Sarmiento Andy Wu
Braden Smith Ben Streeter Brayson Holmes
Bryden Rey Mendoza Cameron Asato Charlie Heffernan
Danny SungIn Park Dayne Turner Ethan Jan
Ethan Schneider Fernand Xavier Miranda Glenn Smith
Jacob Valdez Jadyn Hayes Joseph Delgado
Josh Humpherys Joshua Artiaga Kemarui Brass
Lake Iverson Lam Tran Matthew Au
Max Park Michael Soffer Mitchell Lane
Moises Adrian Patino Parker Chase Heggeseth Riley Workman
Shawn Gutierrez Thomas Csaszar Varun Mohanraj
Will Quinones

3x3x3 One-Handed:

Group 1 Group 2
Adam Walker Aidan Jan
Alec Rosas Alexander Honsvick
Andy Wu Braden Smith
Brayson Holmes Bryden Rey Mendoza
Cedric Leung Charlie Heffernan
Danny SungIn Park Dayne Turner
Ethan Jan Fernand Xavier Miranda
Glenn Smith Jacob Valdez
Jadyn Hayes Joe Kimoto
Lake Iverson Lam Tran
Lester Cruz Matthew Au
Max Park Mitchell Lane
Riley Workman Thomas Csaszar
Varun Mohanraj

Square-1:

Group 1 Group 2
Brandon Harnish Alec Rosas
Ben Streeter Braden Smith
Bryden Rey Mendoza Cameron Asato
Cedric Leung Dayne Turner
Ethan Jan Fernand Xavier Miranda
Jacob Valdez Jadyn Hayes
Joshua Artiaga Mitchell Lane
Riley Workman Varun Mohanraj

3x3x3 Blindfolded:

Group 1 Group 2
Danny SungIn Park Cameron Asato
Brandon Harnish Alec Rosas
Josh Humpherys Ethan Jan
Ben Streeter Jacob Valdez
Adam Walker Jadyn Hayes
Riley Workman

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.