Lanzhou Spring 2019


Date
May 11 - 12, 2019
City
Lanzhou, Gansu, China
Venue

Lanzhou Jiaotong University

Address
No.88, West Anning Road, Anning District
Details

Student Activity Center

Website
Lanzhou Spring 2019 website
Organizers
Wenda Wwang(王文大), Zenghui Li (李增辉), and Zhenxin Chai (柴振鑫)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
526116609@qq.com, 2535249010@qq.com, 1227607182@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. The payment method is Alipay. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
You can't register between 2019-04-27 20:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-04-28 20:00:00 GMT+8.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:30.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:30.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gymnasium of Lanzhoujiaotong University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 11, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:20 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Funny Event
Main Stage

Schedule for Sunday (May 12, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
Square-1 Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:20 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Funny Event
Main Stage
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.