Lanyang Open 2019


Date
Oct 26 - 27, 2019
City
Yilan, Taiwan
Venue

Dongshan Community Development Association

Address
No.98-2, Dongshan Rd., Dongshan Township, Yilan County 269, Taiwan
Details

Conference room, 1F

Website
Lanyang Open 2019 website
Organizers
Bo-Jun Chen (陳柏鈞) and Ying-Chun Lin (林盈君)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

CubingTW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
6
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Dongshan Community Development Association.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 26, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Registration
Conference room, 1F
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
Conference room, 1F
From 12:40 PM
To 12:50 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Conference room, 1F
From 12:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 27, 2019)

From 09:20 AM
To 09:40 AM
Square-1 Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Conference room, 1F
From 01:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 01:50 PM
Skewb Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference room, 1F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:40 PM
Awards
Conference room, 1F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.