Kyoto Rubik's Cube contest 2005


Date
Jul 10, 2005
City
Kyoto, Japan
Venue

Karasuma Hall

Address
Website
Kyoto Rubik's Cube contest 2005 website
WCA Delegate
Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)
Contact

Masayuki Akimoto

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
12
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹) won with an average of 16.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Takahito Domon (土門崇人) finished second (19.69) and Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) finished third (19.93).

World records: Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:00.38 (single) and 4x4x4 Cube 1:04.97 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹) 15.55 16.91 Japan 17.5215.5518.7616.5516.66
2 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 18.38 19.69 Japan 18.3818.8018.4422.8421.82
3 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 14.59 19.93 Japan 26.3917.9319.5714.5922.30
4 Satoru Noda (野田悟) 18.78 22.76 Japan 22.8126.9021.5018.7823.97
5 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 22.22 23.10 Japan 25.1924.0522.9922.2222.25
6 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 20.69 23.26 Japan 23.0722.4620.6928.0624.26

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹) 15.54 16.68 Japan 17.0716.3715.5418.6216.61
2 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 15.82 17.92 Japan 15.8220.4119.0516.2218.50
3 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 16.38 18.99 Japan 18.9120.9919.3518.7216.38
4 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 19.05 20.52 Japan 28.2319.4521.7620.3519.05
5 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 19.64 21.13 Japan 22.1720.8720.3419.6424.98
6 Satoru Noda (野田悟) 19.60 22.89 Japan 27.0619.6023.2521.0624.35
7 Seizirou Ito (伊藤征次郎) 20.23 25.65 Japan 24.2126.7726.2720.2326.48
8 Toshinobu Hirayama (平山寿信) 29.32 32.84 Japan 29.3235.221:02.8129.4533.86
9 Keisuke Shimura (志村圭介) 35.28 44.56 Japan 55.1135.2844.1744.5244.99
10 Taroh Yamagishi (山岸太郎) 48.94 56.50 Japan 1:06.8051.612:07.4551.1048.94

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 6.25 6.87 Japan 6.336.259.566.817.47
2 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 10.66 11.93 Japan 10.6612.9411.7011.1613.89
3 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 8.18 13.38 Japan 14.5515.2016.718.1810.40
4 Toshinobu Hirayama (平山寿信) 13.88 18.00 Japan 27.3820.6318.9714.4113.88
5 Taroh Yamagishi (山岸太郎) 9.18 51.26 Japan 50.4751.241:39.719.1852.08

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Hayashi (林祐樹) 1:00.38 WR 1:04.97 WR Japan 1:00.381:04.101:10.44
2 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 1:19.00 1:29.58 Japan 1:41.111:19.001:28.62
3 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 1:26.00 1:36.16 Japan 1:40.511:41.961:26.00
4 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 1:48.88 1:54.27 Japan 1:49.371:48.882:04.57
5 Toshinobu Hirayama (平山寿信) 2:10.15 2:20.16 Japan 2:26.422:10.152:23.91
6 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 2:15.02 2:34.40 Japan 2:51.082:37.112:15.02
7 Satoru Noda (野田悟) 2:23.54 2:59.44 Japan 2:23.542:34.074:00.71
8 Manabu Choshi (町支学) 2:01.83 DNF Japan 2:31.302:01.83DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 4:19.65 4:34.91 Japan 4:20.045:05.034:19.65
2 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 3:36.98 4:36.33 Japan 5:00.953:36.985:11.06
3 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 5:33.31 6:01.76 Japan 6:20.926:11.055:33.31
4 Satoru Noda (野田悟) 6:17.71 7:40.85 Japan 8:59.857:44.986:17.71
5 Yasuhide Sakai (酒井裕偉) 16:33.00 18:55.00 Japan 23:03.0016:33.0017:09.00