KwaZulu-Natal 2019


Date
Apr 27, 2019
City
Salt Rock, KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
Venue

The Creative Classroom

Address
2 Old Main Road, Umhlali, Durban, 4390
Details

Old Main Road, Umhlali (Next door to Umhlali Post Office)

Organizer
Jesse Tipton
WCA Delegate
Brendan James Gray
Contact
jessetipton.sid@gmail.com, bgray@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R60 (South African Rand).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of R60 (South African Rand) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is conditional on paying the competition entry fee. The fee may be paid in cash at the competition.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue The Creative Classroom.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Africa/Johannesburg.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 27, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room's name
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Room's name

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.