Kubekings Villanueva Open 2019


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2019
City
Villanueva de la Cañada, Madrid, Spain
Venue

Polideportivo Santiago Apóstol

Address
Calle Polideportivo, 3,28691 Villanueva de la Cañada, Madrid
Organizers
Javier Tovar Castro, María del Mar Gallego Vicente, and Rubén Moreno Martinez
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Contact
mar.gallego@speedcubingmadrid.org, ruben89_moratalla@hotmail.com, javier@speedcubingmadrid.org, amolina@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Members of the "Asociación Villanovense del Cubo de Rubik" can participate for free.
If you are an AMS member, you will be reimbursed the 25% of the registration fee once the registration is closed.
If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the organizers.


Los miembros de la Asociación Villanovense del Cubo de Rubik pueden participar gratuitamente.
Si eres socio de la AMS, se te devolverá el 25% de la cuota de registro una vez se haya cerrado el registro.
Si 48 horas después de haber pagado tu registro no ha sido aprobado, manda un correo a los organizadores.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Polideportivo Santiago Apóstol](http://www.ayto-villacanada.es/deporte/complejo_deportivo_santiago_apostol).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 02, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Sala principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial para nuevos competidores
Sala principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Lunch
Sala principal
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3 por equipos
Sala principal

Schedule for Sunday (November 03, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sala principal
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Sala principal

Autobús 581 desde Príncipe Pío (deja en el centro de Villanueva, habría que callejear. La opción recomendada es desde Moncloa 627). Isla 1, dársena 5.
Autobús 627 desde Moncloa (bajarse en la primera parada de Villanueva de la Cañada, se llama parque acuático, de ahí 2 min. andando hasta el sitio del open). Isla 1, dársena 6.

English:

To go to the championship venue there are two bus possibilities:

Bus 581 from Príncipe Pío.
Bus 627 from Moncloa (recommended option).

IMPORTANTE: Si estás empadronado en Villanueva de la Cañada el registro es gratuito. Tienes que enviar el DNI o documento que lo acredite a los organizadores.

Indica tu talla de camiseta en los comentarios al realizar el registro.

¡¡Sigue todas las novedades en nuestra página de Facebook, Twitter y página web!!

Puedes encontrar más información acerca del sorteo y la categoría extra-oficial en el siguiente artículo.

https://blog.kubekings.com/kubekings-villanueva-open-2018/

ENGLISH:

IMPORTANT: If you are registered in Villanueva de la Cañada this competition is free for you. In order to accredit it, you have to send the DNI to organizers.

Indicate your t-shirt size in the comments on registration.

You can follow us to not miss any news in Facebook, Twitter and Website

You can find more information about the draw and the extra-official category in the following article.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.