Kolkata Summer Open 2020


Date
Apr 4 - 5, 2020
City
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Venue

Krishna Bhawan

Address
Krishna Bhawan, 191, Grand Trunk Rd, N, Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal 711106
Details

Mangalam (hall behind main building)

Organizers
Dhruv Agarwal and Sambit Sarkar
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Contact
sambit2003sarkar@gmail.com, dhruvagarwal.np@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. On the Spot Registration is Available between 8:30 and 9:00 A.M. on both days on a first-come first-serve basis till the competitor limit is reached. If the limit is reached in online registration itself, there will not be any on the spot registration.
  2. For online registration, a base fee of INR 200, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable (INR 200 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 250). For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 200 + (3 x 50) = INR 350
  3. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 300, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable (INR 300 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 350). For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 300 + (3 x 50) = INR 450
  4. Payment can be made through one of the options below:
    1. Pay through Instamojo(LINK)
    2. Calculate your payment amount and pay through PayTm to 8902527649. Mention "Kolkata Summer Open" and your name in the payment description/comments. Please contact the organizers if you forget to specify this information.
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mangalam.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Indiana/Indianapolis.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 04, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Ground floor behind the main building
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
15:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Ground floor behind the main building
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
2,3,4 Relay
Ground floor behind the main building
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (April 05, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Ground floor behind the main building
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Ground floor behind the main building
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
Skewb First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Ground floor behind the main building
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:50 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
Skewb Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Ground floor behind the main building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Ground floor behind the main building

From the airport: The venue is 18 km from the airport. Taking a taxi from there is the most convenient option.

From the station: The venue is 4 km from Howrah station. You can take a taxi or a local bus from their. The bus would charge you 10 rupees.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.