Koalafication Melbourne 2019


Date
May 18 - 19, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Mount St Josephs Girls College

Address
Cnr Civic Parade and Galvin street, Altona VIC 3018, Australia
Details

Mary MacKillop Hall

Organizers
Kerrie Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The Australian Federal Election will take place on May 18. You can find more information including voting options on the AEC website

This competition is part of a series of events around Australia to enable competitors to obtain qualifying results for the upcoming WCA World Championship 2019 in Melbourne. For more information, visit the WCA World Championship 2019 website.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Competitors
210
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 220 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $26 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Koalafication Melbourne 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page. Your registration will not be accepted until you have paid the registration fees.

Please note that this competition has a competitor limit. Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 10 May will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit.
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 10 May. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason. If the competitor limit is not reached we will not issue refunds if you withdraw.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 6.78 7.58 Australia 7.076.789.557.658.02
2 Tommy Kiprillis 7.21 7.89 Australia 7.397.218.657.6210.44
3 Ethan Stevens 7.00 7.90 Australia 8.557.347.007.829.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 1.70 2.05 Australia 2.061.702.162.351.93
2 Jayden McNeill 1.54 2.32 Australia 4.291.542.052.202.71
3 Cameron Stollery 1.59 2.50 Australia 2.031.593.765.081.72

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 27.27 31.64 Australia 30.6532.1727.2732.9032.09
2 Tommy Kiprillis 30.85 34.70 Australia 33.7732.5641.4137.7630.85
3 William Gurnett 34.38 35.26 Australia 34.9035.0035.8734.3838.73

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 57.47 1:02.34 Australia 1:04.881:02.771:01.671:02.5857.47
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:00.00 1:03.19 Australia 1:00.001:02.161:02.411:05.001:09.72
3 Quan Nguyen 59.36 1:08.03 Australia 1:06.9359.361:15.541:12.951:04.20

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 1:44.37 1:49.20 Australia 1:44.371:50.161:53.06
2 Jayden McNeill 2:01.33 2:10.20 Australia 2:09.212:01.332:20.06
3 William Gurnett 2:10.88 2:18.74 Australia 2:10.882:18.372:26.97

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 2:29.61 2:36.82 Australia 2:29.612:39.092:41.76
2 Quan Nguyen 2:38.91 2:59.20 Australia 3:08.063:10.632:38.91
3 Jayden McNeill 3:15.58 3:26.36 Australia 3:15.583:38.073:25.43

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Loh 30.24 DNF Australia 30.24DNF33.19
2 Tam Quan 45.05 DNF Australia 1:28.00DNF45.05
3 David Epstein 48.21 DNF Australia DNF48.21DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 11.41 13.10 Australia 13.3815.2014.1411.4111.77
2 Tommy Kiprillis 15.31 15.88 Australia 16.3315.8616.2215.5515.31
3 Jody Jones 13.63 16.34 Australia 13.6317.2217.7414.6717.13

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darby Lee 6.36 8.73 Australia 8.228.969.006.3647.21
2 Lennon Hughes 6.81 8.87 Australia 6.817.4610.1510.839.00
3 Myles Jarman 5.77 OcR 8.90 Australia 8.125.778.03DNF10.56

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 William Gurnett 49.40 58.24 Australia 1:08.7449.401:03.7055.8555.16
2 Jayden McNeill 52.89 1:00.04 Australia 1:01.1452.8956.221:16.291:02.75
3 Alan Ma 52.56 1:00.72 Australia 59.331:04.211:11.6158.6152.56

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 1.52 OcR 2.59 OcR Australia 3.141.522.542.522.70
2 Emmet Hobbs 2.99 3.96 Australia 3.983.532.994.464.37
3 Riley Dexter 1.63 4.09 Australia 5.401.635.184.073.03

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.07 3.84 Australia 4.483.483.573.07DNF
2 Conor Sullivan 3.59 4.38 Australia 4.635.174.613.893.59
3 Tommy Kiprillis 3.71 4.51 Australia 4.703.714.634.205.96

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chan Hui Tung (陳許瞳) 8.05 NR 9.85 NR Hong Kong 10.499.509.8310.228.05
2 Jody Jones 5.87 OcR 10.32 Australia 8.8411.075.8711.6311.05
3 Tommy Kiprillis 8.31 10.71 Australia 12.6211.028.3115.548.50

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 2:23.70 DNF Australia DNFDNF2:23.70
2 Lennon Hughes 9:48.33 DNF Australia 9:48.33DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 21/27 1:00:00 Australia 21/27 1:00:00
2 Timothy Loh 11/17 59:10 Australia 11/17 59:10
3 Jody Jones 3/3 12:11 Australia 3/3 12:11