Kirkkonummen Kuutionvääntelyt 2022


Date
Apr 15 - 17, 2022
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Jokirinteen koulu

Address
Jokiniityntie 5
Details

Iso ruokala

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Jānis Zirnis, Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, Simone Cantarelli, and Tomi Ronkainen
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

No shoes inside the venue.
Please read through the regulations before the competition.
The schedule may be subject to change, so make sure to be at the venue at least 30 minutes before your scheduled events.

Ei kenkiä sisätiloissa.
Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ennen kilpailua.
Aikataulu voi muuttua päivän aikana, joten ole paikalla vähintään 30 minuuttia ennen lajejasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

The waiting list will be ordered by time of payment.

Odotuslista on maksujärjestyksessä.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Linus Laurén won with an average of 7.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Callum McArthur-Mortell finished second (8.21) and Bartłomiej Owczarek finished third (8.65).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Linus Laurén 6.52 7.82 Finland 6.528.068.097.308.22
2x2x2 Cube Linus Laurén 1.41 1.61 NR Finland 1.641.561.711.621.41
4x4x4 Cube Linus Laurén 29.74 32.44 Finland 32.9733.6834.5230.6829.74
5x5x5 Cube Kari Hyttinen 54.24 1:00.15 Finland 54.241:00.9658.611:03.171:00.88
6x6x6 Cube Bartłomiej Owczarek 1:57.78 1:59.38 Poland 1:57.782:01.011:59.34
7x7x7 Cube Bartłomiej Owczarek 2:54.30 2:57.53 Poland 2:54.302:58.253:00.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 27.68 DNF Finland DNF27.6836.93
3x3x3 One-Handed Linus Laurén 10.80 12.03 Finland 12.6112.2812.4511.3610.80
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.21 6.97 Finland 6.216.796.807.317.52
Megaminx Jan Zych 34.26 38.58 Poland 35.7640.1242.6939.8534.26
Pyraminx Callum McArthur-Mortell 1.84 2.79 Finland 2.972.932.481.844.77
Skewb Urho Kinnunen 2.05 2.88 Finland 3.542.652.832.053.17
Square-1 Jakub Hamkało 9.28 11.80 Poland 9.2815.3112.6010.2512.54
4x4x4 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 5:11.68 DNF Finland DNFDNF5:11.68
5x5x5 Blindfolded Fabian Settelen 27:58.00 DNF Switzerland 27:58.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Olli Vikstedt 12/13 51:41 Finland 12/13 51:41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:30.00 1 attempt to get < 3:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:30.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 22 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Jokirinteen koulu.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (April 15, 2022)

From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
Venue prep
Iso ruokala
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration
Iso ruokala
From 10:05 AM
To 10:20 AM
MBLD puzzle submission
Iso ruokala
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Iso ruokala
From 02:45 PM
To 02:55 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Iso ruokala
From 02:55 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Square-1 First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:20 PM
Clock First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:05 PM
Megaminx First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 22 advance to next round
From 06:05 PM
To 07:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 06:05 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **

Schedule for Saturday (April 16, 2022)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Iso ruokala
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Iso ruokala
From 10:20 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:40 PM
Lunch
Iso ruokala
From 02:40 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:25 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Mo3
Time limit
7:30.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
Clock Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 07:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (April 17, 2022)

From 09:40 AM
To 10:00 AM
Doors open
Iso ruokala
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:10 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:45 PM
Skewb Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:55 PM
Lunch
Iso ruokala
From 02:55 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Skewb Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Cleaning
Iso ruokala
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Iso ruokala

Application form here / Hakemus täällä

Requirements:
* At least 1 prior competition
* Attending either venue prep on Friday and/or post-competition cleaning on Sunday
* Competing in at most 9 events

Benefits:
* Free refreshments
* 5€ refunded per day staffed

You will also receive judging assignments in events that you're not competing in.

Vaatimukset:
* Vähintään 1 kilpailu alla
* Osallistut ainakin kisapaikan valmisteluun perjantaina ja/tai kisanjälkeiseen siivoamiseen sunnuntaina
* Kilpailet enintään 9 lajissa

Edut:
* Ilmaiset virvokkeet
* 5€ hyvitys jokaiselta staff-päivälltä

Saat tuomarointivuoroja myös lajeissa joissa et kilpaile.

Ilmainen parkkipaikka / Free parking:

Lähin bussipysäkki / Closest bus stop: Gesterbynkaari, Stop ID: Ki0475

Lähin juna-asema / Closest train station: Kirkkonummi, Stop ID: Ki0151

Julkisen liikenteen reittiopas / Public transportation travel guide

Search "Lentoaseman asema" for directions from HEL Airport.

A cafe will operate on all days offering cubes, Stackmat timers, coffee, refreshments, as well as sweet, and savory snacks.
Payment by card, cash, or MobilePay.

Kispaikalla on kaikkina päivinä kahvila.
Myytävänä kuutioita, Stackmat-ajastimia, kahvia, virvokkeita, suolaisia ja makeita leivonnaisia.
Maksutapana kortti, käteinen tai MobilePay.

The waiting list is ordered by time of payment. Everyone left on the waiting list will be refunded on Friday, April 8, 2022, 10:00 PM GMT+3.

Odotuslista on maksujärjestyksessä. Odotuslistalle jääneille hyvitetään osallistumismaksu perjantaina 8.4.2022 klo 22.

  1. Matias Enström (2021ENST01)
  2. Veikko Heikkinen (2019HEIK02)
  3. Lari Takaniemi
  4. Amos Boman
  5. Eino Heikkilä
  6. Onni Pihlajakangas
  7. Zaka Wibowo
  8. Oiva Kallionpää

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.