Kirkkonummi Open 2019


Date
Apr 12 - 13, 2019
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharjun koulu

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6 A 02400 Kirkkonummi
Details

C-building, enter from the courtyard

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact
tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €15 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Amos Nordman 6.39 7.39 NR Finland 7.4411.136.397.047.68
2x2x2 Cube Linus Laurén 1.65 2.02 Finland 2.101.982.211.971.65
4x4x4 Cube Amos Nordman 25.63 NR 33.88 Finland 37.2335.7428.6625.63DNF
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 55.66 1:01.23 Finland 59.121:06.0555.6658.531:06.91
6x6x6 Cube Amos Nordman 1:59.17 2:06.54 Finland 2:07.192:13.271:59.17
7x7x7 Cube Amos Nordman 2:51.53 3:05.98 Finland 3:16.792:51.533:09.62
3x3x3 One-Handed Amos Nordman 12.47 13.60 Finland 12.4714.7012.6813.4314.81
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.28 7.40 Finland 6.287.886.969.077.36
Megaminx Amos Nordman 32.18 36.98 Finland 39.4438.8932.6232.1839.48
Pyraminx Linus Laurén 2.54 3.75 Finland 4.242.543.674.583.33
Skewb Linus Laurén 3.14 3.63 Finland 3.597.273.323.993.14
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kirkkoharjun koulu.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (April 12, 2019)

From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Registration
Cafeteria
From 04:45 PM
To 06:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Mo3
Time limit
45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 04:45 PM
To 06:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Mo3
Time limit
45:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 06:10 PM
To 06:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Cafeteria
From 07:00 PM
To 07:45 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:45 PM
To 08:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (April 13, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Registration
Cafeteria
From 09:20 AM
To 10:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Cafeteria
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:55 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:05 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Cafeteria
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:45 PM
Clock Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Clock Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
Skewb Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Cafeteria

HSL Journey Planner
Train timetables

Search for Kirkkonummi

The venue is about 350 metres from the bus and train stations.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.