Kęty Open 2023


Date
Feb 4 - 5, 2023
City
Kęty, Poland
Venue

I Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. Stanisława Wyspiańskiego w Kętach

Address
ul. Stanisława Wyspiańskiego 2, 32-650 Kęty
Details

Sports hall

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Karol Piskorek, Krzysztof Bober, and Maksymilian Sordyl
WCA Delegates
Karol Zakrzewski and Krzysztof Bober
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

First speedcubing competition in Kęty!


Pierwsze zawody speedcubingowe w Kętach!

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
18
Registration period

Online registration will be open from to .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 50 zł (Polish Złoty).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
We encourage everyone to register for the events they want to compete in via your online registration, however you may add events to your registration up until the event has started.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Aby pojawić się na liście zawodników / rezerwowej musisz wypełnić formularz rejestracyjny i opłacić wpisowe.


In order to appear on competitor / waiting list you need to submit registration form and pay your registration fee.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue I Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. Stanisława Wyspiańskiego w Kętach.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 04, 2023)

From 09:20 AM
To 10:20 AM
Registration
Sports hall
From 09:50 AM
To 10:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sports hall
From 10:20 AM
To 10:30 AM
Opening
Sports hall
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:35 PM
Square-1 First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:25 PM
Clock First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:25 PM
To 02:25 PM
Lunch
Sports hall
From 02:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (February 05, 2023)

From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sports hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:25 PM
To 12:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:40 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
Lunch
Sports hall
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Technical break
Sports hall
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Sports hall

Competitors who completed their registration after competitors limit was reached will be put onto the waiting list. If any competitor from main list resigns before 28th of October 2022, 20:00 CEST first person from the waiting list will be accepted into competitors list. Current waiting list can be seen in table below:


Zawodnicy którzy dokonali kompletnej rejestracji po osiągnięciu limitu zawodników będą umieszczani na liście rezerwowej. Jeżeli któryś z zawodników z głównej listy zrezygnuje przed 28 Października 2022, 20:00 CEST pierwsza osoba z listy rezerwowej zostanie zaakceptowana na listę zawodników. Aktualna list rezerwowa znajduje się w tabeli poniżej:

Last update / Ostatnia aktualizacja:

Zawody są objęte patronatem Starosty Oświęcimskiego./ The competition is held under the patronage of Starost of Oświęcim.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.