Kaunas Open 2019


Date
Feb 2 - 3, 2019
City
Kaunas, Lithuania
Venue

Kaunas university of technology

Address
Studentų g. 48
Details

Follow the signs when you get to the venue :)

Organizers
Edvinas Naudžiūnas, Kasparas Lienys, and Ugnius Byron Braun
WCA Delegate
Tomas Jankauskas
Contact

Contact the organisation team

Information

Kaunas Open will be a fun 2 day competition with the most popular events!

Events
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

  • Payment will happen on the spot
  • If you compete only in 3x3x3, the registration will be free!
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nathan Dwyer 8.26 9.43 United States 9.118.269.389.799.83
2x2x2 Cube Imants Liepiņš 2.07 2.84 Latvia 2.992.073.217.852.33
4x4x4 Cube Nathan Dwyer 31.42 34.12 United States 31.4241.9035.2533.7133.39
5x5x5 Cube Nathan Dwyer 59.89 1:03.22 United States 1:06.121:03.1859.891:00.371:10.15
6x6x6 Cube Mantas Urbanavičius 2:08.52 NR 2:17.86 NR Lithuania 2:28.942:16.112:08.52
7x7x7 Cube Mantas Urbanavičius 2:59.64 NR 3:21.19 NR Lithuania 3:41.162:59.643:22.76
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andrei Solntsev 59.07 DNF Estonia 1:52.59DNF59.07
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Nathan Dwyer 36 United States 36
3x3x3 One-Handed Ugnius Byron Braun 16.30 18.00 Lithuania 23.0016.3017.0017.2319.76
Megaminx Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 57.26 58.72 Latvia 1:00.5657.4958.1057.261:30.96
Pyraminx Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 4.26 4.62 Latvia 4.265.066.384.364.45
Skewb David Nugis 3.12 5.32 Estonia 4.13DNF7.453.124.38
Square-1 Nathan Dwyer 11.25 12.74 United States 11.7911.2514.9013.1413.28
4x4x4 Blindfolded Andrei Solntsev 8:58.96 NR DNF Estonia 8:58.96DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Andrei Solntsev 7/9 54:13 NR Estonia 7/9 54:13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kaunas university of technology.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Vilnius.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 02, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 06:45 PM
Registration
Room 1
From 08:35 AM
To 09:35 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room 1
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:35 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room 1
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Room 1
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Room 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 03, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room 1
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
Pyraminx Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:35 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Room 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Room 1
From 12:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:20 PM
Technical break
Room 1
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Awards
Room 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.