Kaohsiung Autumn Open 2019


Date
Nov 16 - 17, 2019
City
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Venue

Women Children & Youth Center of Kaohsiung City

Address
No. 120, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., Fengshan Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Details

Day1 306 conference room, 3F - Day2 301 conference room, 3F

Website
Kaohsiung Autumn Open 2019 website
Organizers
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) and Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

CubingTW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Competitors
83
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 6.74 8.54 Taiwan 7.968.809.156.748.87
2x2x2 Cube Ho Hsieh (謝合) 1.13 2.08 Taiwan 2.851.384.882.001.13
4x4x4 Cube DongSu Park (박동수) 30.39 32.35 Republic of Korea 31.7930.3931.0735.7034.19
5x5x5 Cube DongSu Park (박동수) 53.64 56.77 Republic of Korea 53.641:05.9554.0459.6556.61
6x6x6 Cube DongSu Park (박동수) 1:42.71 1:45.87 Republic of Korea 1:42.711:44.611:50.30
7x7x7 Cube DongSu Park (박동수) 2:29.84 2:31.58 Republic of Korea 2:30.782:34.132:29.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 37.07 DNF Taiwan 37.07DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ho Hsieh (謝合) 35 Taiwan 35
Clock Ho Hsieh (謝合) 7.14 9.84 Taiwan 7.148.7011.0810.4710.34
Megaminx DongSu Park (박동수) 41.40 47.76 Republic of Korea 41.4048.9954.5450.3843.90
Pyraminx Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.72 3.71 Taiwan 3.352.724.379.013.42
Skewb Siau Hong Da (蕭宏達) 3.30 4.23 Malaysia 4.333.964.394.933.30
Square-1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 7.01 8.83 NR Taiwan 8.287.0110.919.278.93
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 7:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Day1 - 306 conference room, 3F (3樓306會議室).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 16, 2019)

From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Registration
306 conference room, 3F
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:55 PM
Clock Combined First round
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
Clock Final
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 06:55 PM
Square-1 Final
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:45 PM
Megaminx Final
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:55 PM
To 08:55 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
306 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Day2 - 301 conference room, 3F (3樓301會議室).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (November 17, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
301 conference room, 3F
From 08:50 AM
To 09:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
301 conference room, 3F
From 09:15 AM
To 10:25 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 11:25 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 11:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:35 PM
Skewb First round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 12:50 PM
Unofficial Events Awards
301 conference room, 3F
From 12:35 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
301 conference room, 3F
From 01:20 PM
To 02:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 02:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:05 PM
Skewb Final
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
301 conference room, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
301 conference room, 3F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.