Kansai Big Cube 2018


Date
Oct 28, 2018
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6, Akebono-cho, Daito-shi
Details

2F Hall1

Website
Kansai Big Cube 2018 website
Organizers
JRCA関西支部, Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾), Kou Oobatake (大畠功), and Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)
WCA Delegates
Kou Oobatake (大畠功) and Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)
Contact

JRCAKansai

Information

It is the main event of the big cube to be held in the Kansai area.
関西エリアで開催される多分割メインの大会です。

Events
Competitors
62
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If you want to register this competition and have some question,please send us mail jrcakansai@gmail.com.
この大会についての問い合わせはjrcakansai@gmail.comまで連絡下さい。

Entry fee 1000yen (including 3x3 fee).
500yen for each additional event.
We accept payment only with cash at the entrance.
参加費の1000円には3x3の参加料が含まれています。
追加競技にはそれぞれ500円かかります。
参加費は当日現金でお支払いください。

Applications on the day of competition are not accepted.
Please apply within the application deadline.
競技当日の応募は受付けていません。
申込期限内に申込下さい。

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 7.03 8.18 Japan 8.0610.267.387.039.11
4x4x4 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 25.60 29.34 Japan 29.3027.9330.7830.8325.60
5x5x5 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 55.59 57.52 Japan 55.591:00.4556.4157.1159.03
6x6x6 Cube Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 1:51.39 1:55.36 Japan 1:52.151:51.392:02.55
7x7x7 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:40.58 2:42.92 NR Japan 2:47.262:40.922:40.58
Megaminx Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 38.36 42.81 Japan 44.3538.3641.5242.5751.12
4x4x4 Blindfolded Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 3:02.61 Japan DNF4:03.963:02.61
5x5x5 Blindfolded Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 6:45.21 Japan DNF6:45.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 28/30 56:08 NR Japan 28/30 56:08
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 6:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 6:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Daito Public Center](http://www.k3.dion.ne.jp/~daito_s/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tokyo.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (October 28, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
2F Hall1
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
2F 204
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
2F Hall1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
2F Hall1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
2F Hall1
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
2F 204
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
2F Hall1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
2F Hall1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
2F Hall1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
2F Hall1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
2F Hall1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
2F Hall1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
2F Hall1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:45.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
2F Hall1
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
2F Hall1
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
2F Hall1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
2F 204
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Awards
2F Hall1

基本参加費:1000円

競技参加費
3×3×3部門:0円
3×3×3部門以外:1種目につき500円

・参加費の例
3×3×3部門のみ参加→ 1000 円
4×4×4部門のみ参加→ 1500 円
3×3×3部門と4×4×4部門に参加→ 1500 円

当日の受付時、現金でお支払いください。
※競技に参加しない同伴者や観客、見学者は無料です。

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.