Juan Manuel Zafra Open 2019


Date
Jun 29 - 30, 2019
City
Barcelona, Spain
Venue

Institut Juan Manuel Zafra

Address
Carrer de Rogent, 51, 08026 Barcelona
Details

Sala de actos de la planta baja

Organizer
Berta García Parra
WCA Delegate
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol
Contact
bertarubik@gmail.com, afiol@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €9 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee for AECR members is €7.
La cuota de registro para socios AECR es de 7 €.

The registration fee will be paid at the competition.
La cuota de registro se pagará en la competición.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Institut Juan Manuel Zafra.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 29, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Sala de actos de la planta baja
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Sala de actos de la planta baja
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb First round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (June 30, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission (Attempt 2)
Sala auxiliar
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:05 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:05 PM
Skewb Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:05 PM
To 01:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:25 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:45 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala de actos de la planta baja
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:30 PM
Awards
Sala de actos de la planta baja

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.